ElaKiri Community
Downloads
Go Back   ElaKiri Community > Computers & Internet > News & Discussion
Reload this Page Join Team Elakiri on [email protected], Help Fight Cancer, AIDS and many more diseases
Reply
 
Thread Tools
(#21)
Old
nEoN_wHitE's Avatar
nEoN_wHitE nEoN_wHitE is offline
Senior Member
nEoN_wHitE will become famous soon enough
 
Posts: 46,647
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Inside a neon light
Send a message via MSN to nEoN_wHitE
09-16-2008, 07:56 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by fallenzeraphine
Eh i have to cehck on that mate...
yaa.. :s
it says 2 use da classic one.. bt i have a HD4850 ne.. cant i use da GPU base clinet?
Reply With Quote
(#22)
Old
nEoN_wHitE's Avatar
nEoN_wHitE nEoN_wHitE is offline
Senior Member
nEoN_wHitE will become famous soon enough
 
Posts: 46,647
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Inside a neon light
Send a message via MSN to nEoN_wHitE
09-16-2008, 07:59 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by fallenzeraphine
Nothing fancy but hey we are doing sumthing
Certificate that we finished one work unit....all credits goes to Intel_Nehalem



my current status is 70/200 quite a big work unit
hey wats one work unit.???
like can u explin wats happning with dis?? im still kinda loss
it takes our computer power to solve there work da?
bt theres is only 1 member ne.. wheres ur name?? hehe? just asking coz i dont know how dis works..
Reply With Quote
(#23)
Old
fallenzeraphine's Avatar
fallenzeraphine fallenzeraphine is offline
Senior Member
fallenzeraphine will become famous soon enough
 
Posts: 1,390
Join Date: Jan 2008
09-16-2008, 07:59 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by nEoN_wHitE
yaa.. :s
it says 2 use da classic one.. bt i have a HD4850 ne.. cant i use da GPU base clinet?
woops have u checked if they have a client for 4XXX series of cards...
Reply With Quote
(#24)
Old
Sudantha_s's Avatar
Sudantha_s Sudantha_s is offline
Senior Member
Sudantha_s is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 3,527
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Assassin Brotherhood
Send a message via MSN to Sudantha_s
09-16-2008, 08:01 PM

the works going on but when i click Display on [email protected] Tray icon it give this error

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: BEX
Application Name: viewer.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 48808002
Fault Module Name: StackHash_31a2
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
Exception Offset: 00000000
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Data: 00000008
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.6
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 31a2
Additional Information 2: 50a5f0abae80fd5ab81cfbfc41c1c057
Additional Information 3: bc47
Additional Information 4: 0a9144c0d77ba57daadf82af0114a974

Read our privacy statement:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?link...3&clcid=0x0409


a Data Execution Prevention Error
Reply With Quote
(#25)
Old
nEoN_wHitE's Avatar
nEoN_wHitE nEoN_wHitE is offline
Senior Member
nEoN_wHitE will become famous soon enough
 
Posts: 46,647
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Inside a neon light
Send a message via MSN to nEoN_wHitE
09-16-2008, 08:05 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by fallenzeraphine
woops have u checked if they have a client for 4XXX series of cards...
yaaaa it says "Windows: V6 GPU2 (ATI 2xxx, 3xxx, 4xxx; nVidia) clients"
bt no
Reply With Quote
(#26)
Old
fallenzeraphine's Avatar
fallenzeraphine fallenzeraphine is offline
Senior Member
fallenzeraphine will become famous soon enough
 
Posts: 1,390
Join Date: Jan 2008
09-16-2008, 08:05 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by nEoN_wHitE
hey wats one work unit.???
like can u explin wats happning with dis?? im still kinda loss
it takes our computer power to solve there work da?
bt theres is only 1 member ne.. wheres ur name?? hehe? just asking coz i dont know how dis works..
it works like this..each client is assigned a work unit that must be completed before its result is uploaded to the main server, only the names of the users who have completed any number of work units appear on the list, my name is not there because my work unit is still not completed...its @ 50% now, takes a lot of time on this Office Pentium D pc lol, but im sure U can do work units much quicker so, ur name will end up in the list as soon as u finish one.
Reply With Quote
(#27)
Old
fallenzeraphine's Avatar
fallenzeraphine fallenzeraphine is offline
Senior Member
fallenzeraphine will become famous soon enough
 
Posts: 1,390
Join Date: Jan 2008
09-16-2008, 08:11 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by nEoN_wHitE
yaaaa it says "Windows: V6 GPU2 (ATI 2xxx, 3xxx, 4xxx; nVidia) clients"
bt no
Found a work arround, install catalist driver 8.6 and then install the 8.7 driver


use this installer for the GPU client
http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandeg...tray-612b8.msi
Reply With Quote
(#28)
Old
nEoN_wHitE's Avatar
nEoN_wHitE nEoN_wHitE is offline
Senior Member
nEoN_wHitE will become famous soon enough
 
Posts: 46,647
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Inside a neon light
Send a message via MSN to nEoN_wHitE
09-16-2008, 08:12 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by fallenzeraphine
it works like this..each client is assigned a work unit that must be completed before its result is uploaded to the main server, only the names of the users who have completed any number of work units appear on the list, my name is not there because my work unit is still not completed...its @ 50% now, takes a lot of time on this Office Pentium D pc lol, but im sure U can do work units much quicker so, ur name will end up in the list as soon as u finish one.
ah haaa..
bt what do u mean by assigned a work unit? i mean like what does it do with our PC power?

and will it run wen my messenger is running??
Reply With Quote
(#29)
Old
fallenzeraphine's Avatar
fallenzeraphine fallenzeraphine is offline
Senior Member
fallenzeraphine will become famous soon enough
 
Posts: 1,390
Join Date: Jan 2008
09-16-2008, 08:14 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by nEoN_wHitE
ah haaa..
bt what do u mean by assigned a work unit? i mean like what does it do with our PC power?

and will it run wen my messenger is running??
OFC it will run while u do ur work u wont even notice any difference, it only uses ur computers idle time. wich is more than the actual working time often lol
Reply With Quote
(#30)
Old
nEoN_wHitE's Avatar
nEoN_wHitE nEoN_wHitE is offline
Senior Member
nEoN_wHitE will become famous soon enough
 
Posts: 46,647
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Inside a neon light
Send a message via MSN to nEoN_wHitE
09-16-2008, 08:19 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by fallenzeraphine
OFC it will run while u do ur work u wont even notice any difference, it only uses ur computers idle time. wich is more than the actual working time often lol
ahhaaa oko k got it
bt sorry i still didnt undestand what it is doing with our PC?
it takes our resources to do what??
sorry men pissu kiyawanatwa..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright © 2006 - 2011 ElaKiri™ Beta2.Evo vBulletin, vBa iBproArcade Subdreamer I-Magic MKv

Page generated in 0.02370 seconds with 9 queries