මචන්ලා පොඩි තොරතුරක් ඕනේ ... Sending money to SL

DonnieBrasco

Member
May 7, 2012
480
135
0
Austria
මචන්ලා පොඩි තොරතුරක් ඕනේ ... Sending money to SL

Machan I want to send some money to SL from EU.. normally I use "Ria" or "Western Union" .. but they both send as SL rupees and charge a fee.. is there a way to send EURO or Dollars??if you have a EURO account in SL?? or anybody knows a better way?? Thank you brothers!!
 

AnukD123

Active member
  • Apr 20, 2015
    323
    74
    28
    10km radius
    Machan I want to send some money to SL from EU.. normally I use "Ria" or "Western Union" .. but they both send as SL rupees and charge a fee.. is there a way to send EURO or Dollars??if you have a EURO account in SL?? or anybody knows a better way?? Thank you brothers!!

    You can send Euros from EU to Sri Lanka through Western Union if you have a NRFC account in a local bank opened in the same currency as I know (I have done so). However their usual charge for the transfer will be applicable. But you will not have an exchange loss. But you need to calculate and see the rate they provide Vs the rate that can be obtained from here.
     

    TeddyK

    Member
    Jul 23, 2015
    41
    7
    0
    Machan you need to have a NRFC account to do this. Once you open a account you can use this account number to send money from anywhere..but there will be a charge.
     
    • Like
    Reactions: DonnieBrasco

    DonnieBrasco

    Member
    May 7, 2012
    480
    135
    0
    Austria
    You can send Euros from EU to Sri Lanka through Western Union if you have a NRFC account in a local bank opened in the same currency as I know (I have done so). However their usual charge for the transfer will be applicable. But you will not have an exchange loss. But you need to calculate and see the rate they provide Vs the rate that can be obtained from here.
    Thank you machan...
     

    DonnieBrasco

    Member
    May 7, 2012
    480
    135
    0
    Austria
    මචන් මට NRFC එකක් තියනවා. නමුත් wentern union transfer fee එක ගොඩක් වැඩි මචන් ..එතකොට lankawe EURO තියන් ඉන්න එකෙන් ලාබයක් නෑ ... බැලුවම Ria එකෙන් SL Rupees යවන එක ලාබයි ....RIA එකේ transfer fee එක ගොඩක් අඩුයි ..
     

    silibilla

    Member
    Nov 21, 2011
    221
    8
    0
    Sri Lanka
    mchan umbe rate nadda uro aran lankawe account ekata salli dana ewun. ehema ekek hoyaganin. sampath bank wage nam mobile app eken umbata check aragannath puluwan. eka thama lesima widiya
     

    IronRox

    Well-known member
  • Oct 23, 2013
    1,633
    614
    113
    මචන් මට NRFC එකක් තියනවා. නමුත් wentern union transfer fee එක ගොඩක් වැඩි මචන් ..එතකොට lankawe EURO තියන් ඉන්න එකෙන් ලාබයක් නෑ ... බැලුවම Ria එකෙන් SL Rupees යවන එක ලාබයි ....RIA එකේ transfer fee එක ගොඩක් අඩුයි ..

    machn ubata salli tiyenne bank account ekakada ubata bank ekakin salli ganudenu karanna puluvannam neteller account ekakui forex account ekakui open karaganin. ekarala uba neteller ekata money upload karapan bank ekakin. ube salli card ekakin pay karanna puluvannam forex account ekata salli dahan.ekarala lankave account ekakata salli gennapan TOTALLY FREE