CEB Chairman rules out further electricity subsidies for low-income users හැබැයි ඡන්දේ ගත්තේ එහෙම කියල නෙමෙයි

monson

Well-known member
  • May 7, 2007
    25,776
    28,920
    113
    මේකට නම් මාත් එකඟයි. බිල වැඩි කිව්වට unit 60 ට අඩුවෙන් පාව්ච්චි කරන අය ගෙවන්නේ හෙන අඩු ගානක්. උන්ගේ බිලේ බාගයක් ගෙවන්නේ අනිත් අය. ලංකාවේ Electricity consumers ලාගෙන් 50% විතර usage එක unit 60 ට අඩු අය. 72% ක් unit 90 ට අඩුවෙන්.

    Ceylon Electricity Board (CEB) Chairman Dr. Tilak Siyambalapitiya recently said that further reductions in electricity bills for low-income electricity users are not feasible, citing the existing 80% subsidy already provided to this group.

    Speaking at a panel discussion on the energy sector, Dr. Siyambalapitiya explained the financial strain of the current subsidy structure and emphasised the need for sustainable practices in the electricity sector.

    “Low-income households already receive an 80% subsidy. For a bill of Rs. 1,000, they pay only Rs. 200. This subsidy is made possible through cross-subsidisation with commercial establishments paying Rs. 1,400 for a Rs. 1,000 bill and industrial users paying Rs. 13,000 for a Rs. 10,000 bill,” he said.

    His remarks follow a statement from Cabinet Spokesman and Minister Dr. Nalinda Jayatissa on Tuesday, who assured that the upcoming electricity tariff revision would provide tangible benefits to the public.

    The CEB is expected to submit the revised tariff proposal to the electricity regulator – the Public Utilities Commission of Sri Lanka (PUCSL) – tomorrow (6).

    Dr. Siyambalapitya clarified that the electricity sector does not receive any subsidies from the Government or external institutions, such as international organisations. Instead, it operates on a policy of matching income and expenditure, without the expectation of profit. While subsidies for specific consumer groups are part of this policy, he stressed there is no capacity to increase the current subsidy levels further.

    “We need to gradually reduce the percentage of these subsidies. There is a limit to how much these subsidies can be increased. The focus should be on financial sustainability rather than expanding the subsidy,” he added.

    The Chairman also expressed optimism about long-delayed energy projects moving forward under the new administration.

    “We are waiting for projects that have been delayed for 40 years to proceed without further delay, at the right time and at the right price,” he noted.

    - https://www.ft.lk/front-page/CEB-Ch...city-subsidies-for-low-income-users/44-770132

    um65p6v.jpeg


    - https://economynext.com/sri-lanka-electricity-use-plunges-consumers-move-to-lower-categories-120895/
     
    • Like
    Reactions: CohenLenstra

    Brandy2020

    Well-known member
  • May 15, 2018
    20,614
    25,968
    113
    කොළඹ මුඩුක්කුවෝ දවසට 5000, 10000 හොයනවා නමුත් අස්වැසුම අරන් low income add එක දන්නේ
     
    • Like
    Reactions: Chimpanzee Putha

    ttj

    Well-known member
  • Jul 19, 2008
    5,451
    10,177
    113
    Sri Lanka
    ඉතින් එකඟයි නම් උදේ ඉදලා රෑ වෙනකම් මේකේ නහයෙන් අඬන්නේ ඇයි???
     
    • Haha
    Reactions: shenat

    Brandy2020

    Well-known member
  • May 15, 2018
    20,614
    25,968
    113
    සබාපති සහ නියෝජ්‍ය සබාපති කියන දෙන්නම CEB එකේම කොන්ත්‍රාත් කාරයෝ දාගෙන කරන රංගනේ තේරෙන්නේ නෑ 😂
     
    • Haha
    Reactions: monson

    monson

    Well-known member
  • May 7, 2007
    25,776
    28,920
    113
    ඉතින් එකඟයි නම් උදේ ඉදලා රෑ වෙනකම් මේකේ නහයෙන් අඬන්නේ ඇයි???
    අඬනවා කියල ඊට වැඩිය අඬනවනේ :lol:
     

    supun_sg

    Well-known member
  • Sep 5, 2010
    16,295
    25,072
    113
    tracing Geo-location.. ... ...
    අපිනම් කවදත් සහනාධාර වලට විරුද්ධයි.. ජෙප්පෝ තමයි නිකන් කන්න ආණ්ඩුව ගෙනාවේ.. දැන් ඉතින් සහන දෙනවා පෝලිමට..
     
    • Like
    Reactions: monson

    Troop

    Well-known member
  • May 22, 2014
    5,790
    2,728
    113
    Subsidies nam nathi karalama danna oni. hema ekatama thamange usage ekakta gewanna kiyawwa nam hari. munge bill eken 80% gewanneth anith minissu, eth bill thawa adu karapan kiyala kediri ganneth okun.