DevOps, SE, AI-ML මේ ටිකෙන් හොද salary එහෙම ලැබෙන්නෙ මොකක් වෙනුවෙන්ද ?

DedSec

Member
Jun 6, 2022
23
36
3
ලොකු අවබෝධයක් නැහැ මේ ගැන. හොද salary එකක් එහෙම ලැබෙන path එක මොකක්ද වගේ කියලා දැනගන්න තීනවනම් වටිනවා 🙄
 

namal_sir_buduwewa

Well-known member
  • Aug 13, 2021
    284
    517
    93
    1) MLops
    2) Devops
    3) SE
    4) ML/Data analyst

    MLops and devops are the best paid jobs in the market, but not (yet) in SL. The reason is that most infrastructure and core architecture design is not outsourced due to security reasons.
    MLops jobs AFAIK are rare in SL anyway. But elsewhere it is really well paid.
    SE jobs are always well paid, but less so than devops these days.
    AI jobs are suprisingly less paid for various reasons. THe main reason being that a lot of people jumped on the ML/AI bandwagon recently but there are only very limited jobs in this field. Core ML developers are higly intelligent people, usually in academia or working with big companies.
    95% percent of so called Data analysts and AI engineers only apply these algorithms for other use cases. So this is not very well paid. This is because they need another MLops guy to get the job done.

    The best situation is to be proficient in all of the above. Many developers today are in this category. unfortunately this is very difficult to do in SL since most of the so called IT factories have a production-line like system where most people specialise only in specific tech.
     

    DedSec

    Member
    Jun 6, 2022
    23
    36
    3
    same salary range, but se karanna se walata thama job market wadima. every other field you have mentioned in this post can be replaced with a se. but you can't replace a software engineer with a DevOps engineer.
    Thanks @johnferna678 :love:

    same salary range, but se karanna se walata thama job market wadima. every other field you have mentioned in this post can be replaced with a se. but you can't replace a software engineer with a DevOps engin

    1) MLops
    2) Devops
    3) SE
    4) ML/Data analyst

    MLops and devops are the best paid jobs in the market, but not (yet) in SL. The reason is that most infrastructure and core architecture design is not outsourced due to security reasons.
    MLops jobs AFAIK are rare in SL anyway. But elsewhere it is really well paid.
    SE jobs are always well paid, but less so than devops these days.
    AI jobs are suprisingly less paid for various reasons. THe main reason being that a lot of people jumped on the ML/AI bandwagon recently but there are only very limited jobs in this field. Core ML developers are higly intelligent people, usually in academia or working with big companies.
    95% percent of so called Data analysts and AI engineers only apply these algorithms for other use cases. So this is not very well paid. This is because they need another MLops guy to get the job done.

    The best situation is to be proficient in all of the above. Many developers today are in this category. unfortunately this is very difficult to do in SL since most of the so called IT factories have a production-line like system where most people specialise only in specific tech.
    Thank you @namal_sir_buduwewa :love: :love:
    ------ Post added on Jun 7, 2022 at 6:53 AM

    same salary range, but se karanna se walata thama job market wadima. every other field you have mentioned in this post can be replaced with a se. but you can't replace a software engineer with a DevOps engin

    1) MLops
    2) Devops
    3) SE
    4) ML/Data analyst

    MLops and devops are the best paid jobs in the market, but not (yet) in SL. The reason is that most infrastructure and core architecture design is not outsourced due to security reasons.
    MLops jobs AFAIK are rare in SL anyway. But elsewhere it is really well paid.
    SE jobs are always well paid, but less so than devops these days.
    AI jobs are suprisingly less paid for various reasons. THe main reason being that a lot of people jumped on the ML/AI bandwagon recently but there are only very limited jobs in this field. Core ML developers are higly intelligent people, usually in academia or working with big companies.
    95% percent of so called Data analysts and AI engineers only apply these algorithms for other use cases. So this is not very well paid. This is because they need another MLops guy to get the job done.

    The best situation is to be proficient in all of the above. Many developers today are in this category. unfortunately this is very difficult to do in SL since most of the so called IT factories have a production-line like system where most people specialise only in specific tech.
    Thank you @namal_sir_buduwewa :love: :love:
    oya hema ekkama product owner anna uta tham hodatama salary lebenna
    Thanks @Don GasCan :love:
    ------ Post added on Jun 7, 2022 at 6:55 AM