කැනඩාවේ මර්වින් සිල්වා.........................

BINGU_PUTHA

Well-known member
  • Apr 26, 2013
    12,131
    5,939
    113
    canada
    කැනඩාවේ මර්වින් සිල්වා.........................

    මෙර්වින් සිල්වල වගේ කට්ටිය ලෝකේ හැම තැනම ඉන්නවා. මේ කියන්නේ ටොරොන්ටෝ පුරපති ROB FORD ගැන. මේ යක ගැන හැමදාම කතා වෙනවා. පට්ට පිස්සු පොරක්
    Mervin සිල්වා තව හොදයි බන් \

    :lol::lol::shocked:







     
    • Like
    Reactions: EVC and c boy

    BINGU_PUTHA

    Well-known member
  • Apr 26, 2013
    12,131
    5,939
    113
    canada
    ela ela ban man dawask Winnipeg awa patta temperature minus keeyda manda ban but me season eke nam hama thanama eka wage ban

    -40C yanawa ban. wind chill eka -60 wena welawal thiyenawa. DEC,JAN,FEB sucks (-20,-30,-40).

    plus side
    Winnipeg homes are relatively cheap. less time to travel to work (traffic is low). lot of space. relaxed life.

    How about Vancouver?
     

    BINGU_PUTHA

    Well-known member
  • Apr 26, 2013
    12,131
    5,939
    113
    canada
    machan ohe Manitoba PNP eken civil aawoth , komoda? podi ewunth ekka :eek:

    There are 600k people living in Winnipeg. Winter is just a part of life. If you wear proper cloths, there is no problem. The PNP changes lot recently. Check the website for updates.
    what you mean by CIVIL?
     

    EVC

    Well-known member
  • Sep 15, 2008
    28,993
    21,207
    113
    -40C yanawa ban. wind chill eka -60 wena welawal thiyenawa. DEC,JAN,FEB sucks (-20,-30,-40).

    plus side
    Winnipeg homes are relatively cheap. less time to travel to work (traffic is low). lot of space. relaxed life.

    How about Vancouver?
    mehe overall awlak naha people are very friendly ban mee patthe nitharama festivals ban

    uba toronto ehema gihilla thiyenawada ? e pattha cost of living wadi athi ne ban capital eka nisa ???
     

    BINGU_PUTHA

    Well-known member
  • Apr 26, 2013
    12,131
    5,939
    113
    canada
    mehe overall awlak naha people are very friendly ban mee patthe nitharama festivals ban

    uba toronto ehema gihilla thiyenawada ? e pattha cost of living wadi athi ne ban capital eka nisa ???

    yes. but compared to Winnipeg, Toronto is expensive (homes/accommodation). But Winnipeg is getting expensive too.
    Food and other stuff can be cheap (here 13% tax) .
     

    BINGU_PUTHA

    Well-known member
  • Apr 26, 2013
    12,131
    5,939
    113
    canada
    ok thnks, willing to apply skilled migration Category , Civil Engineer

    Apply as SOON as possible. The government changes rules frequently. The skills list can be changed depending on country needs. Recently they made tight immigration rules. To prepare documents for PR, it may take long time than we think. It is not simple. Need many supporting documents (police certificates etc). Check web. It contain all details

    In Calgary, there is a big civil engineering student group and some profs from SL are there.
     

    WICKILEAKS

    Well-known member
  • Jan 5, 2011
    15,008
    1,672
    113
    Lion always in his den
    Apply as SOON as possible. The government changes rules frequently. The skills list can be changed depending on country needs. Recently they made tight immigration rules. To prepare documents for PR, it may take long time than we think. It is not simple. Need many supporting documents (police certificates etc). Check web. It contain all details

    In Calgary, there is a big civil engineering student group and some profs from SL are there.
    thnx buddy....
     

    WICKILEAKS

    Well-known member
  • Jan 5, 2011
    15,008
    1,672
    113
    Lion always in his den
    Bingu putho....PNP program ekedi e province eke inna kena applicant ta denna onaa mona wage help ekadda ban ? eka sponsorship ekak wage ekadda? nathnam nominate karana eka witharakda? pls