පලවෙනි වතාවට රට යද්දී කරන්න ඕන දේවල්

Madz619

Member
Jan 17, 2010
1,503
118
0
right behind you
machan mata matak vena eva dannam ... miss unoth sama venna

Before you Leave
1. Pack your bags few days early.
2. Keep a list of things you need to have in the bags.
3. Keep food to minimum in the bag( If you can avoid entirely ).
4. If you plan to take food make sure all are packed , sealed and labeled.
5. Keep all your relevant documents in one folder and have photocopies too.
6. I think now they have label free visa if that’s the case please keep a print of your visa.
7. Keep your air ticket safe
8. Most important weigh your baggage. As a student you are allowed to carry 40KG in most airlines.
9. Write down all your important contact details on a small book and keep safe with you. ( incase you loose your mobile / battery low )
10. Have some AUD in hand.
11. Have your flight details with you.
12. Do the online check in if your air line allows you to do.


At Airport

13. Say bye to all and move on.
14. A little bit of form filling is there.
15. Hand over your Main luggage.
16. Make sure you do not carry anything that’s prohibited on to a aircraft cabin. (http://www.singaporeair.com/en_UK/travel-information/baggage-restrictions/)
17. Find your seat .

Transit

18. Once you land find the next terminal for your next flight and get to that gate.
19. Board the next flight.
20. Enjoy a long and boring flight.
21. You will get a form to fill before the plane lands in Aus. Fill the form with true details. Please declare any food items, medicine which needs to be declared. Keep the form safe with you and present to border protection staff when requested.
22. Take your bags from the belt.
23. Walk through customs / border protection.
24. Go out from the airport.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Sams.Ryo

keshannilanga

Well-known member
  • Aug 1, 2009
    5,032
    3,419
    113
    Sri Lanka
    Thailand yana eka ganath advices tikak danawanam hodai :)

    Wenasak ne machan meke dala thiyena dewal thamai ithin kiyanna thiyenne.

    Habei machan Thailand gihin ehe airport eken dollars baht walata godak maru karaganna epa. 100$ wage maru karagena ithiri tika eliye thanakin maru karaganin. Eliye rates hondai. 100$ note maru karanawanam rate eka godakma hondai. Mama lagadi gihin awa. airport eken maru karata wada eliye mata 100$ walata baht 250k withara wadipura hambauna
     

    arsehole-froce

    Well-known member
  • Nov 11, 2014
    2,530
    182
    63
    Gampaha
    පලවෙනි සැරේට ප්ලේන් එකේ එන්ජින් එහෙම ස්ටාර්ට් කරනකොට පුරුදු නැතුව පැනික් එකක් වගේ එයි එච්චර ගනන් ගන්න එපා, තව උඹට ප්ලේන් එකේදි හෝම් සික් එක එහෙම හැදුනොත් බෙහෙත් එයාර් හොස්ටස්ලගෙන් ඉල්ලගනින්.
     

    Sams.Ryo

    Well-known member
  • Dec 7, 2014
    2,553
    973
    113
    31
    Colombo
    machan mata matak vena eva dannam ... miss unoth sama venna

    Before you Leave
    1. Pack your bags few days early.
    2. Keep a list of things you need to have in the bags.
    3. Keep food to minimum in the bag( If you can avoid entirely ).
    4. If you plan to take food make sure all are packed , sealed and labeled.
    5. Keep all your relevant documents in one folder and have photocopies too.
    6. I think now they have label free visa if that’s the case please keep a print of your visa.
    7. Keep your air ticket safe
    8. Most important weigh your baggage. As a student you are allowed to carry 40KG in most airlines.
    9. Write down all your important contact details on a small book and keep safe with you. ( incase you loose your mobile / battery low )
    10. Have some AUD in hand.
    11. Have your flight details with you.
    12. Do the online check in if your air line allows you to do.


    At Airport

    13. Say bye to all and move on.
    14. A little bit of form filling is there.
    15. Hand over your Main luggage.
    16. Make sure you do not carry anything that’s prohibited on to a aircraft cabin. (http://www.singaporeair.com/en_UK/travel-information/baggage-restrictions/)
    17. Find your seat .

    Transit

    18. Once you land find the next terminal for your next flight and get to that gate.
    19. Board the next flight.
    20. Enjoy a long and boring flight.
    21. You will get a form to fill before the plane lands in Aus. Fill the form with true details. Please declare any food items, medicine which needs to be declared. Keep the form safe with you and present to border protection staff when requested.
    22. Take your bags from the belt.
    23. Walk through customs / border protection.
    24. Go out from the airport.

    thanks bro +
     

    Madz619

    Member
    Jan 17, 2010
    1,503
    118
    0
    right behind you
    In case you take any medication with you including antibiotics make sure you have doctors prescription for every one. Avoid Ayurveda oils and stuff if you can.