ලෝකේ පළමු වරට තෙල් මිල නෙගටිව් වෙයි

BINGU_PUTHA

Well-known member
  • Apr 26, 2013
    12,137
    5,947
    113
    canada
    ලෝකේ පළමු වරට තෙල් මිල නෙගටිව් වෙයි

    සල්ලි දීල තෙල් ගන්නවා වෙනුවට ...තෙල් පාවිච්චි කරනවට සල්ලි දෙනවා !


    US oil prices turn negative as demand dries up

    The price of US oil has turned negative for the first time in history.

    That means oil producers are paying buyers to take the commodity off their hands over fears that storage capacity could run out in May.

    Demand for oil has all but dried up as lockdowns across the world have kept people inside.

    As a result, oil firms have resorted to renting tankers to store the surplus supply and that has forced the price of US oil into negative territory.

    The price of a barrel of West Texas Intermediate (WTI), the benchmark for US oil, fell as low as minus $37.63 a barrel.

    Record deal to cut oil output ends price war
    Coronavirus: Who is still flying?
    Seafarers in limbo as coronavirus hits shipping
    The severe drop on Monday was driven in part by a technicality of the global oil market. Oil is traded on its future price and May futures contracts are due to expire on Tuesday. Traders were keen to offload those holdings to avoid having to take delivery of the oil and incur storage costs.

    Oil prices turned negative. Hundreds of US oil companies could go bankrupt

    New York (CNN Business)The American oil industry is facing a doomsday scenario.

    The coronavirus pandemic has caused oil demand to drop so rapidly that the world is running out of room to store barrels. At the same time, Russia and Saudi Arabia flooded the world with excess supply.
    That double black swan has caused oil prices to collapse to levels that make it impossible for US shale oil companies to make money. US crude for May delivery turned negative on Monday -- something that has never happened since NYMEX oil futures began trading in 1983. It was easily the oil market's worst day on record.
    US crude for June delivery is still trading above $20 a barrel -- but even that's disastrous.



    https://www.bbc.com/news/business-52350082
     
    Last edited:

    BINGU_PUTHA

    Well-known member
  • Apr 26, 2013
    12,137
    5,947
    113
    canada
    Ehenam Parippu, Salmon milath negative yai :love:

    මේකේ තියෙන්නේ ඇමෙරිකාවේ තෙල් මිල ගැන සහෝ. ලෝක තෙල් මිල ගැන නෙවි. ඇමරිකාවයි ලෝකෙයි කියන්නේ ඇත්තටම දෙකක්. ඇමෙරිකාව කියන්නේ රටක්. ලෝකේ කිව්වහම එකේ ගොඩක් රටවල් තියෙනවා... ඇමෙරිකාව ලංකාව එක්ක. ලෝකේ රවුම් බෝලයක් වගේ එකක්. ලොකු පන්තිවලට ගිහාම ඉස්කෝලේ ඕව ගැන ගොඩක් කියල දෙනවා
     

    VPS09

    Well-known member
  • Sep 13, 2014
    6,733
    2,139
    113
    maharagama
    මේකේ තියෙන්නේ ඇමෙරිකාවේ තෙල් මිල ගැන සහෝ. ලෝක තෙල් මිල ගැන නෙවි. ඇමරිකාවයි ලෝකෙයි කියන්නේ ඇත්තටම දෙකක්. ඇමෙරිකාව කියන්නේ රටක්. ලෝකේ කිව්වහම එකේ ගොඩක් රටවල් තියෙනවා... ඇමෙරිකාව ලංකාව එක්ක. ලෝකේ රවුම් බෝලයක් වගේ එකක්. ලොකු පන්තිවලට ගිහාම ඉස්කෝලේ ඕව ගැන ගොඩක් කියල දෙනවා

    ලෝක තෙල් මිල කීයද දැන්?
     

    Deleted

    Well-known member
  • Aug 7, 2016
    8,971
    6,368
    113
    මේකේ තියෙන්නේ ඇමෙරිකාවේ තෙල් මිල ගැන සහෝ. ලෝක තෙල් මිල ගැන නෙවි. ඇමරිකාවයි ලෝකෙයි කියන්නේ ඇත්තටම දෙකක්. ඇමෙරිකාව කියන්නේ රටක්. ලෝකේ කිව්වහම එකේ ගොඩක් රටවල් තියෙනවා... ඇමෙරිකාව ලංකාව එක්ක. ලෝකේ රවුම් බෝලයක් වගේ එකක්. ලොකු පන්තිවලට ගිහාම ඉස්කෝලේ ඕව ගැන ගොඩක් කියල දෙනවා

    ඉතාලියෙන් අාපු JVP කාරයෝ තමා රටට මේ වසංගතය ගෙනාවේ..දැක්කනේ ඵයාර්පෝර්ට් ඵකේ මැරෙන්න හැදුව හැටි.
     

    Smartm

    Well-known member
  • Jul 19, 2008
    20,234
    20,871
    113
    හස්තිශෛලපුර
    මේකේ තියෙන්නේ ඇමෙරිකාවේ තෙල් මිල ගැන සහෝ. ලෝක තෙල් මිල ගැන නෙවි. ඇමරිකාවයි ලෝකෙයි කියන්නේ ඇත්තටම දෙකක්. ඇමෙරිකාව කියන්නේ රටක්. ලෝකේ කිව්වහම එකේ ගොඩක් රටවල් තියෙනවා... ඇමෙරිකාව ලංකාව එක්ක. ලෝකේ රවුම් බෝලයක් වගේ එකක්. ලොකු පන්තිවලට ගිහාම ඉස්කෝලේ ඕව ගැන ගොඩක් කියල දෙනවා


    Parippu hoddak ekkahoda seman sambolayak kapan, oya lede hoda wei machan
     

    nicjosh83

    Well-known member
  • Oct 19, 2018
    30,635
    17,044
    113
    Parippu hoddak ekkahoda seman sambolayak kapan, oya lede hoda wei machan

    මේ රතුකොටු උන් thread එකට අදාලව කතාකරන්න දන්නේ නෑනේ අම්මප....කොහේ ගියත් arrears cover කරන්න බලන් ඉන්නේ