Visual Studio Help......

RazorH

Well-known member
  • Jan 11, 2009
    3,771
    139
    63
    39
    C:\WINDOWS\ගම්පහ\HasanKa.exe
    Man Visual Studio .net valin web site ekak haduva.. Ekaparak debug karala run kala, kisima aulak nathuva run una.. Kisima venasak nokara thava parak debug kalama mehema error ekak enava..:(

    19895206.jpg
    :baffled::(

    Mokada me??? Mekata mokada karanne...????
    :(

    Plz help me yaluvane.....
    Loku hadissiyak... :(
     

    SanjayRocks

    Well-known member
  • Aug 29, 2006
    2,277
    2,762
    113
    London
    Hi,
    The Visual Studio's localhost Web Server is the file "WebDev.WebServer.exe". You can find it in the folder "C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727" for Windows xp/2000/2003.

    Try to see "WebDev.WebServer.exe" exsists in the above folder. I guess it must have been deleted or saved in an invalid location. Try to copy it from another VS systemand copy there.

    Also see if the Web Server process is temp stopped in the services section.

    Hope this helps you
     

    RazorH

    Well-known member
  • Jan 11, 2009
    3,771
    139
    63
    39
    C:\WINDOWS\ගම්පහ\HasanKa.exe
    Hi,
    The Visual Studio's localhost Web Server is the file "WebDev.WebServer.exe". You can find it in the folder "C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727" for Windows xp/2000/2003.

    Try to see "WebDev.WebServer.exe" exsists in the above folder. I guess it must have been deleted or saved in an invalid location. Try to copy it from another VS systemand copy there.

    Also see if the Web Server process is temp stopped in the services section.

    Hope this helps you
    Tnx, I'll try it... :)