Wife ගේ සීසර් එකෙන් පස්සේ කොන්දේ අමාරුව - Help

තොත්ත බබා

Well-known member
  • Jul 21, 2011
    7,151
    9,481
    113
    ඇයි බන් සිස කරේ. මම මේ උබට නෙමෙයි බනින්නෙ. ගොඩක් උන් සිස කරන්නෙ තමුන් ගැන හිතල. හරිම ආත්මාර්ථකාමී දෙමව්පියෝ. සීස කරන එකෙන් ළමයට ශාරිරිකව හා මානසික සංකූලතා එන්න පුළුවන්. සිස කරාම අම්මට අවුලක් නෑ. හැබැයි ළමයට අවුල්. නෝමල් හම්බෙන එක ළමයට ගොඩක් හොඳයි. අම්මටත් මොකුත් සයිඩ් ඉෆෙක්ට් එන්නෙ නෑ. හැබැයි හුත්ත ලොකු වෙනවා. ආය ඉතින් ළිඳකට පයිය දානව වගේ තමයි. ඒ නිසා තමයි හැම එකාම ආත්මාර්ථකාමී විදිහට සිස කරන්න බලන්නෙ.

    මොකක්ද හේතුව කියපං
    මම නං හිතන්නෙ නෑ එහෙම ළමයට බලපෑමක් වෙනව කියල
     

    chami2015

    Well-known member
  • Jul 14, 2015
    7,065
    8,368
    113
    සීසර් කරද්දී ඉනෙන් පහල හිරිවටෙන්න epidural දෙනවා. ඔය procedure එක කරන්නේ කොදු ඇට පේලියේ මැද කශේරුකා දෙකක් අතරින් needle එක දාල තමයි spinal cord එකට injection එක දෙන්නේ. ඔකේ common ම side effect එක තමයි lower back pain. තව leg එකේ numbness/tingling/pain එන්නත් පුළුවන්. සාමාන්‍යයෙන් doctor ඕක දෙන්න කලින් විනාඩි 15 ක් විතර ඔය side effect සහ risk ටික කියනවා. ඉනෙන් පහල පන නැති වීමේ probability එකකුත් තියනවා. pain killers තමයි ඔය pain එකට දෙන එකම දේ.
    ඇයි බං General anesthesia දෙන්න බැරි?
     

    rarabhagya

    Well-known member
  • Sep 24, 2006
    1,534
    1,553
    113
    🌍
    ඇයි බං General anesthesia දෙන්න බැරි?
    මම ඩොකෙක් නෙමේ බන් ඒකට උත්තරයක් දෙන්න. බබා හම්බවෙන්න හිටපු කාලේ health visitor කියපු ඒවා තමයි ඔය.
     
    • Like
    Reactions: chami2015

    imhotep

    Well-known member
  • Mar 29, 2017
    14,874
    8
    35,485
    113
    I have written earlier about the pros & cons of Caesarean sections. Didn;'t even bother to reply here because when it comes to child delivery or antibiotics the Asian mentality is different. They don't simply heed to advice. There are cases where a C- Section is the viable option but sadly now it hs come to a stage that it's the normal delivery that's the exception. Appears that the women have evolved that normal delivery seems to be no longer viable. :(

    Most Scandinavian countries have low C-Section rates while Israel records the lowest. About 90% are normal vaginal deliveries and only 10% C-Sections with 80% of these being emergency C-Sections.

    To respond to the two posters above....just short answers

    මොකක්ද හේතුව කියපං
    මම නං හිතන්නෙ නෑ එහෙම ළමයට බලපෑමක් වෙනව කියල
    Many reasons. It not only can affect this child but affect future pregnancies as well. Studies show that babies from C-Sections can have first year developmental issues including brain development and other problems - eg asthma. It's now shown that this is due to the child being not exposed to the microbiome of the mother on the exit path.
    With a normal delivery, the child gets coated with beneficial germs while being squeezed through the birth canal – but this doesn’t happen for babies born through C-section.

    ඇයි බං General anesthesia දෙන්න බැරි?
    Yes you can. But only used rarely. A muscle relaxant usually preceeds the GA.
     

    CodeMan

    Well-known member
  • Aug 26, 2021
    678
    914
    93
    I have written earlier about the pros & cons of Caesarean sections. Didn;'t even bother to reply here because when it comes to child delivery or antibiotics the Asian mentality is different. They don't simply heed to advice. There are cases where a C- Section is the viable option but sadly now it hs come to a stage that it's the normal delivery that's the exception. Appears that the women have evolved that normal delivery seems to be no longer viable. :(

    Most Scandinavian countries have low C-Section rates while Israel records the lowest. About 90% are normal vaginal deliveries and only 10% C-Sections with 80% of these being emergency C-Sections.

    To respond to the two posters above....just short answers

    මොකක්ද හේතුව කියපං
    මම නං හිතන්නෙ නෑ එහෙම ළමයට බලපෑමක් වෙනව කියල
    Many reasons. It not only can affect this child but affect future pregnancies as well. Studies show that babies from C-Sections can have first year developmental issues including brain development and other problems - eg asthma. It's now shown that this is due to the child being not exposed to the microbiome of the mother on the exit path.
    With a normal delivery, the child gets coated with beneficial germs while being squeezed through the birth canal – but this doesn’t happen for babies born through C-section.

    ඇයි බං General anesthesia දෙන්න බැරි?
    Yes you can. But only used rarely. A muscle relaxant usually preceeds the GA.
    If you elaborate more on how the C-section can cause long term back pain/damage to the spinal cord that would be beneficial for most of us.
     

    Hashcode

    Active member
  • Jul 5, 2017
    718
    190
    43
    Badulla
    hambela 5 years, thama thiyenawa. gym yanna kiyanna

    same here more than one year
    did so many thing
    Ayurvedha
    physio theropy
    ct scan
    wearing a supportive belt
    and so many treatments no cure yet

    ඉන්ජෙක්ෂන් එකට එනව කියලත් කියනවා
    හෙතුවක් හරියට දන්නෙ නෑ
    සීසර් එකෙන් පස්සෙ සමහරුන්ට එනවා / සමහරුන්ට නෑ
    ගියපු එක තැනක ඩොකෙක්වත් මේක නෝමල් කියල කීවෙත් නැහැ හරියන බේතක් දුන්නෙත් නැහැ
    එකෙක් කීව කොදු ඇට පෙලේ ඇදයක් කියලත්
    CT scan එකටත් 80000 ක් විතර ගියා වගේ මතක ඒකෙ රිපොර්ට් බලලත් උන් හොයාගත්තු මගුලක් නැහැ
    සිද්ධාලෙප ගිහින් බෙත් කරන්නත් රු 75000+ වියදම් වුනා
    physio therapy ත් කලා දවස් 10ක් විතර channel කොරගෙන ගිහින බර ගානක් කුඩු එතෙන්ටත්
    හැම එකාම එක එක මගුල් කිය කිය වටේ යවලා සල්ලි හූරගෙන කෑවා
    එක ඩොකෙක් සපොටිව් බෙල්ට් එකක් ලියල දුන්න ඒකට විතරක් රු 12000+ වැඩි ගානක් ගිය
    ඒකෙනුත් කිසිම ප්‍රතිපලයක් නෑ
    අන්තිමට දැන් ඉතින් හැමදාම ගෙදර ඉදන් තෙල් ගාල තව තවා ඉන්නවා

    ඔය කොන්දෙ අමාරුවත් එක හෙතුවක් මාව හිගන්නෙක් ගානට වැටෙන්න

    අවුරුදු හතක්. තාම එහෙමයි. සිසර් කරද්දි විදින වැක්සින් එකේ සයිඩ් ඉෆෙක්ට් එකක් ඕක. :no: :no:

    Mcn delivery eken passe dawas keeyakin wageda awe konde amaruwa. Mage wife ta dawas 10 kata passe wage awe. Ekath ude nagitinakota nuhurata aden bahinna gihilla thamai mulinma awith thiyenne.

    going on a same sort of journey.

    Mcn delivery eken passe dawas keeyakin wageda awe konde amaruwa. Mage wife ta dawas 10 kata passe wage awe. Ekath ude nagitinakota nuhurata aden bahinna gihilla thamai mulinma awith thiyenne.
    ------ Post added on Oct 4, 2023 at 10:53 PM
     

    hasithayad

    Well-known member
  • Sep 28, 2011
    30,792
    1
    44,999
    113
    ඔය හිරිවැටෙන්න කොන්ද හිල් කරල ගහන ඉන්ජෙක්ෂන් එකට වෙන්න ඕනෙ ඔහොම වෙන්නෙ :sorry:
     

    imhotep

    Well-known member
  • Mar 29, 2017
    14,874
    8
    35,485
    113
    If you elaborate more on how the C-section can cause long term back pain/damage to the spinal cord that would be beneficial for most of us.
    The simple answer is that though several studies were done including periodic MRI scans of those women who reported chronic long term lower back pain (LBP) nothing conclusive was found. LBP was known for centuries because even Hippocrates & Vesalius have mentioned it.

    Many posters in here believe it's the spinal anaesthesia. That's not the truth. (assuming there wasn't any inadvertent damage done during the procedure)

    But note the following. Many women develop back pains during pregnancy. Mostly these disappear after delivery. But persist for some. The women who had given birth had a higher risk for functionally significant back pain compared to women who had not given birth. So pregnancy and childbirth is a risk factor in itself.

    Several comparison studies with C-Sections done with General anaesthesia & Spinal anaesthesia. There was no statistical significance associated with LBP with the type of anaesthesia used or even the mother's age.
    But one main factor stood out. The baby birth weight. Persistent LBP is almost exclusively associated with baby weight after CS. It increases approx 1.7 times persistent LBP.

    Also note that spinal anaesthesia is widely used in other lower body surgeries. There isn't any post-operative LBP incidence recorded for these.
     

    Niko Boy

    Well-known member
  • Nov 6, 2015
    1,973
    1,024
    113
    Sri Lanka
    Mcn delivery eken passe dawas keeyakin wageda awe konde amaruwa. Mage wife ta dawas 10 kata passe wage awe. Ekath ude nagitinakota nuhurata aden bahinna gihilla thamai mulinma awith thiyenne.



    Mcn delivery eken passe dawas keeyakin wageda awe konde amaruwa. Mage wife ta dawas 10 kata passe wage awe. Ekath ude nagitinakota nuhurata aden bahinna gihilla thamai mulinma awith thiyenne.
    ------ Post added on Oct 4, 2023 at 10:53 PM
    එහෙම මතකයක් නෑ බං. කොහොමත් බබා හම්බුන කාලෙ ඉදන්ම තිබ්බා අමාරුව. පස්සෙ කොන්දෙ අමාරුව කන්සල්ටන්ට් ඩොකෙක්ටත් පෙන්නපුහම තමා කිව්වේ ඉන්ජෙක්ශන් එකට එන එකක් කියලා.
     

    Cenon

    Well-known member
  • Feb 25, 2011
    7,058
    8,897
    113
    Cenon
    cenon.com
    apey ammage thibuna mathaka widiyata oka nangi hambunata passe, tika tika hari giya mata mathaka widiyata, kohomath touch eke indapan amaruwa gana
    mawa hambunata passe ammata konde amaruwak tibila tynwa bt malliwa hambunata passe eka hari gya kathawak tynwa ban, same experience.
    .
    .
    (mewa joke ekata ganna unta itin hukolama pala)
     
    • Wow
    Reactions: Ritigala Jayasena69

    CodeMan

    Well-known member
  • Aug 26, 2021
    678
    914
    93
    The simple answer is that though several studies were done including periodic MRI scans of those women who reported chronic long term lower back pain (LBP) nothing conclusive was found. LBP was known for centuries because even Hippocrates & Vesalius have mentioned it.

    Many posters in here believe it's the spinal anaesthesia. That's not the truth. (assuming there wasn't any inadvertent damage done during the procedure)

    But note the following. Many women develop back pains during pregnancy. Mostly these disappear after delivery. But persist for some. The women who had given birth had a higher risk for functionally significant back pain compared to women who had not given birth. So pregnancy and childbirth is a risk factor in itself.

    Several comparison studies with C-Sections done with General anaesthesia & Spinal anaesthesia. There was no statistical significance associated with LBP with the type of anaesthesia used or even the mother's age.
    But one main factor stood out. The baby birth weight. Persistent LBP is almost exclusively associated with baby weight after CS. It increases approx 1.7 times persistent LBP.

    Also note that spinal anaesthesia is widely used in other lower body surgeries. There isn't any post-operative LBP incidence recorded for these.
    thanks for the facts

    Mcn delivery eken passe dawas keeyakin wageda awe konde amaruwa. Mage wife ta dawas 10 kata passe wage awe. Ekath ude nagitinakota nuhurata aden bahinna gihilla thamai mulinma awith thiyenne.



    Mcn delivery eken passe dawas keeyakin wageda awe konde amaruwa. Mage wife ta dawas 10 kata passe wage awe. Ekath ude nagitinakota nuhurata aden bahinna gihilla thamai mulinma awith thiyenne.
    ------ Post added on Oct 4, 2023 at 10:53 PM
    machan, Wife started to complain about her back pain about a year ago. Her first C-section was done about 13 years ago. Three C-sections have been done.
    ------ Post added on Oct 5, 2023 at 11:29 AM
     

    wawula

    Well-known member
  • Aug 3, 2017
    3,679
    4,355
    113
    You guys are first class idiots.
    Caesarean is NOT necessary unless there's a problem. In other countries, they do Caesarean delivery only in rare cases. Most babies are delivered naturally by midwife (not a doctor). However, in SL, consultants want to make money and some idiot parents think that the baby should be delivered during "nakatha".
    ALWAYS insist on natural delivery. Very few complications compared to Caesarean.

    ගරු බුජ්ජිමතෝ, අහපු ප්‍රශ්නෙට උත්තර දීපන් බන්. උගේ හේතුව නොදැන උබ මෙතන බනිනවා. ප්‍රශ්ණයක් තියෙන නිසානේ සිසේරියන් එකකට යන්නේ. කරන්නම් වාලේ සිසේරියන් කරන්න මෙහෙ ඩොකාලත් දෙන්නේ නැහැ දැන්. හොයල බලල වරෙන්.

    ඉක්මනට හොඳ කරගනින් මචන්. හොඳ කරගත්ත විදිහක් හම්බුනානම් එකත් මෙතන දාපන්
     

    Al Baik

    Well-known member
  • Jan 5, 2011
    15,286
    12,347
    113
    Ohio, USA
    මචන් වයිෆ්ගේ සීසර් එකෙන් පස්සේ කොන්දේ අමාරුව (lower back) ආපු කව්රුත් ඉන්නවද?. Delivery එකෙන් සතියකට විතර පස්සේ කොන්දේ අමාරුවක් ඇවිත් ආපහු හොස්පිටල් ඇඩ්මිට් වුනා. VOG , orthopedic බැලුවා . අවුලක් නැහැ කියල discharge කරා. බොන්න බෙහෙත් දුන්නා. (pain killers). දැන් pain killers ඉවර වෙද්දී කොන්දේ අමාරුව එනවා.

    මට දැනගන්න ඕනි මචන්. කාටද මේක ඊළගට පෙන්නන්න ඕනි. neurosurgeon කෙනෙක්ටද ? මෙහෙම වෙලා අත්දැකීම් තියෙන අය ඉන්නවද ?
    කොන්දේ අමාරුව ඉක්මනට සීතල දැනෙන ගතිය මේවා එනවා..