Did you ever imagine, the new competition it creates in a densely populated country like Sri Lanka?
There can be only that many fish in a pond at a time..
කන්නන්ගර මහත්තයා පලි නැ උබේ අම්මා හැමදාම අපේ ගෙදර ඇවිත් දෙකට namila palal karanawa නිකං දෙන්නේ නිකං නිකං කියලා හයෙන් ke ගහනවා.නිකං දීලා සාපයක් වෙලා මේ රටට කන්නගර මහත්තයෝ. වැරදි රටේ නිකං දුන්නේ![]()
කන්නංගර මහත්තය උබේ අම්මව නමල පලල් කරල බොර් කෙරුව නිසයි උබ වැටකොලු පොන්නයෙක් ජාතක උනේ. අවජාතකයා දැන් දුකට පොන්සියෙක් වගේ බෙරිහන් දෙනවාකන්නන්ගර මහත්තයා පලි නැ උබේ අම්මා හැමදාම අපේ ගෙදර ඇවිත් දෙකට namila palal karanawa නිකං දෙන්නේ නිකං නිකං කියලා හයෙන් ke ගහනවා.
Tramadol ahurak කටේ ඔබලා wesits පොල් කිරි anenna පොල්ලක් bassala ලේ පැන්න ට පස්සේ කට geta ගහලා තමයි මං අරින්නේ.
මුලින් anduwa දැං ගාණක් වත් නෑ pattesi ට
ආයේ ආයේ නැමෙන එක තමයි කරන්නෙ.
නිකං දෙන්නේ. කන්නන්ගර මහත්තයා ගහපු එකක් ද බං?
ඔව් ඉතින් ඔලුව ඇතුලෙ data තියෙන්න ඕනෙනෙ process කරල ගන්න.. හැමෝටම කටපාඩම් කරන්න බෑ..kata paadam keranda puluwannan ehchcarai
ඕකට තමයි කොදෙව් මානසිකත්වය කියන්නේ.
ගර්භාෂයෙන් එලියට ආවට ලෝකෙට බයයි.
ආපහු කුටුම්භයක් හදාගන්නවා ඒක ඇතුළෙ තමන් ආරක්ෂිතයි කියලා හිතාගන්න.
දොස්තර විතරක් නෙමෙයි IT උනුත් එක්ටා එකෙන් ඉන්දියන්කාරයො එනවට බයයි.
හැබැයි දෙගොල්ලොම බදු ගහපු ගමන් රට පනිනවා. එතකොට ඔය යසට ගෝලීයකරණයට වැඩ. ඉන්දියන් චීන දොස්තරලා ඉන්ජිනේරුවො එක්ක ඔය ඉන්නේ UK, Au, Nz වල.
Australia: 3.98 physicians per 1,000 people (28mil population)
Sri Lanka: 1.19 physicians per 1,000 people (23mil population)
That's why I said "I believe I now have the maturity to see that there are two sides of this story..."
We are talking about 2 different systems - subsidized vs paid
An MBBS maybe more expensive than a Law degree cuz of its earning potential
In a country still classified as a developing, with just $ 3,000 USD per capita GDP, see the rift it makes, if the wealthiest get to obtain the MBBS, without the standard results prescribed at the entrance exam for the subsidized students.
I believe the entrance exam is this hard, in any field for the same reason - not to flood an already crowded market.
On the other hand, I believe any MBBS Doctor could do private practice but there's been no objection there
And re your comparison between Aus and SL, please compare the GDP of the 2 countries and see why it may not be possible to simply increase the number of Doctors in SL, without either the Tax revenue going up or the population drastically coming down. For that matter, I believe even some of the big Aus states, themselves surpass the GDP of SL but none of them have the population of SL.
If there was an easy solution, to this matter, it won't drag for 40 - 50 years...
PS I am not justifying the subsidized system but being realistic
Kata paadam: data in => data outඔව් ඉතින් ඔලුව ඇතුලෙ data තියෙන්න ඕනෙනෙ process කරල ගන්න.. හැමෝටම කටපාඩම් කරන්න බෑ..
GDP එක අදාල වෙන්නේ කොහොමද කියලා පැහැදිලි කරන්න?
මම හිතන්නෙ මෙඩිසින් වගේ එකක් 100% මැසින් බේස්ඩ් යන එක හොදයිමුන්ව පැත්තකට අරන් ගිහින් කන පලන්න එකෙක් නෑනේ.
මුන් consultant level එක complete කරන්න UK ගිහින් සල්ලි දීල ඉගෙනගත්ත උන් යටතේ වැඩ කරද්දී අවුලක් නෑ රටවල් දෙකෙන්ම පඩි අරන් හැබැයි ලංකාවේ කවුරුහරි එකෙක් සල්ලී දීල ඉගෙනගන්න යනවනං ඉත්තෑවෝ දුවනවා ඇතුලේ 24/7.
AI sector එක diagnosis දොස්තරලව replace කරන process එක ඉක්මනට පටන්ගන්නවනන් මේ උත්තලගේ කටවහන්න
Baseless argument. And there’s no reason to bring in GDP per capita into this. What needs to happen is the implementation of a proper framework and policies to ensure quality control.That's why I said "I believe I now have the maturity to see that there are two sides of this story..."
We are talking about 2 different systems - subsidized vs paid
An MBBS maybe more expensive than a Law degree cuz of its earning potential
In a country still classified as a developing, with just $ 3,000 USD per capita GDP, see the rift it makes, if the wealthiest get to obtain the MBBS, without the standard results prescribed at the entrance exam for the subsidized students.
I believe the entrance exam is this hard, in any field for the same reason - not to flood an already crowded market.
On the other hand, I believe any MBBS Doctor could do private practice but there's been no objection there
And re your comparison between Aus and SL, please compare the GDP of the 2 countries and see why it may not be possible to simply increase the number of Doctors in SL, without either the Tax revenue going up or the population drastically coming down. For that matter, I believe even some of the big Aus states, themselves surpass the GDP of SL but none of them have the population of SL.
If there was an easy solution, to this matter, it won't drag for 40 - 50 years...
PS I am not justifying the subsidized system but being realistic
Baseless argument. And there’s no reason to bring in GDP per capita into this. What needs to happen is the implementation of a proper framework and policies to ensure quality control.
If anything, it’s rich countries like Australia that should have publicly funded tertiary education, but I guess they make more money by selling education (+ the PR dream) to students from the third world.
What has “no free lunch” or “survival of the fittest” got to do with what I said?Ever heard of that there's no free lunch quote by the Economist Milton Freedman + the survival of the fittest quote by the evolutionary theorist Charles Darwin?
kata paadam karata yako poddak logically hithala if else daala analyze karala output eka ganne unuth.. naththan ithin google eke gahala beheth denna bariyayi oone ekekta..Kata paadam: data in => data out
Ow kata paadam kerannath hamotama ba…Habai kata paadam keranda puluwan modayo innewa
Processing = critical thinking
Ehema nethi un one taran innewa…ekai kiwwe….( ow ow gaanu tamai)kata paadam karata yako poddak logically hithala if else daala analyze karala output eka ganne unuth.. naththan ithin google eke gahala beheth denna bariyayi oone ekekta..
eka hari... eth uba kiyapan... allapu gedara eka kohomada uba kana eka therranaya karanne.. e wage thamai meka.kata paadam karata yako poddak logically hithala if else daala analyze karala output eka ganne unuth.. naththan ithin google eke gahala beheth denna bariyayi oone ekekta..
ඉක්මනට වෙන්න ඕන දෙයක්. Overrated වෙලා තියෙන හුත්ත සාමාන්ය තත්වෙට පත් වෙන්නෙ එතකොටAI sector එක diagnosis දොස්තරලව replace කරන process එක ඉක්මනට පටන්ගන්නවනන් මේ උත්තලගේ කටවහන්න
What has “no free lunch” or “survival of the fittest” got to do with what I said?