පාරිභෝගික කාර්‍යලෙටද පේටන්ට් කාර්‍යලෙටද අදාල

antroit

Junior member
  • Dec 22, 2017
    59
    7
    18
    කොමිනුක්‍රේෂන් වල තියෙන රීලෝඩ් මැශිමක් සම්බන්ධව මම අදුරන අයියා කෙනෙකුට වුන ප්‍රශ්නයක්.

    Technoplus කියන රීලෝඩ් මැශිමක් හික්කඩුව පැත්තේ කොමිනුක්‍රේෂන් එකකට ගන්නේ මීට අවුරුද්දකට වගේ කලින් ඒක ගන්න හේතුව Technoplus එකට කතා කරාම කියලා තියෙනවා, ඒගොල්ලොන්ට විතරයි රීලෝඩ් මැශින් හදන්න අයිතිය තියෙන්නේ පේටන්ට් එකක් තියෙන නිසා අනිත් ඒවාට නඩු දාලා තියෙන්නේ ඒ කොම්පැනි ඒවා වහල දාලා යනවා කියලා.

    අරගෙන ටික කාලෙකින් කැඩුනම ඒක හදන්න බෑ කියලා එක එක දේවල් කියලා තියෙනවා.

    ඊට පස්සේ ඒ අයියට whatsapp group එකක ඉන්න කෙනෙක් ඔය යටින් දාලා තියෙන Technoplus එකේ පේටන්ට් කියන එක එවලා. ඒක බැලුවම ගත්ත ජාතියේ එකක් ඒ පොතේ නෑ. ( හරියට කියවල බලන්න ඒකෙ 6 page ගහලම තියෙනවා )

    එහෙම බලනකොට මුන් පේටන්ට් තියෙනවා කිය කිය විකුණන්නේ හොර බඩු නේද?

    පේටන්ට් එක එවපු කෙනා නම් කියලා තියෙන්නේ ඕක හොර බඩුවක් නිසා ඕක ලග තියාගන්න එකත් හොර බඩු ලග තියා ගන්නව වගේ වැඩක් කියලා.

    පේටන්ට් පනත කියන එකත් එවල තිබ්බා ඒකේ කියලම තියෙනවා ඕනෑම වෙලාවක ඔය වගේ පේටන්ට් නැති එකකට පේටන්ට් තියෙන බව කියපුවා විනාශ කරන්න පුලුවන් කියලා. (2003 අංක 36 දරන බුද්ධිමය දේපළ පනත.)

    මම තව දෙයක් බැලුවා මුළු ලෝකෙම පේටන්ට්, ඉන්දියාවෙත් Google Patent එකේ තියෙද්දී ලංකාවේ ඒවා විතරක් නැත්තේ ඇයි කියලා, ලංකාවේ පොත් විදියට තියෙන නිසා කියලා කියන්නේ, දැන් ටිකක් දාලා තියෙනවා කියනවා වෙබ්සයිට් එකේ හැබැයි ඒකේ තියෙන්නේ නමයි Title එකයි විතරයි වගේ.

    ඒක නිසා තමයි මුන් වගේ උන්ට හොර වැඩ කරන්න පුලුවන් පේටන්ට් සහතිකේ විතරක් පෙන්නලා.

    ලෝක පේටන්ට් නීතියක් විදියට තියෙනවා ඕනෑම පේටන්ට් එකක් grant කරාට පස්සේ ලෝකේ ඕනීම එකෙක්ට බලාගන්න Published කරන්න ඕනා කියලා. නැත්නම් මොන එකාද දන්නේ පේටන්ට් එක මොන මගුලටද තියෙන්නේ කියලා.

    පල්ලෙහා තියෙන මැශිමෙ පින්තූරේ ikman.lk එකෙන් ගත්තේ අපේ එක වැඩ කරන්නෙ නැති නිසා, ඒකෙ පේටන්ට් අංකෙ තියෙනවා ON උනාම.

    සම්පූර්ණ පේටන්ට් එක PDF වීදියට ඇති කියවල බලන්න- PDF 16309

    මුන්ට විරුද්ධව අපිට පැමිණිලි කරලා මැශිමෙ මුදල් ගන්න පුලුවන් වෙන්නේ පේටන්ට් කාර්‍යලෙන්ද නැත්නම් පාරිභෝගිකයන් රවට්ටපු එක ගැන කියලා පාරිභෝගික කාර්‍යලයෙන්ද?



    image.jpg
    last.jpg
     

    Mr Bones

    Well-known member
  • Mar 13, 2023
    16,713
    1
    32,949
    113
    ඕක බන් පේටන්ට් ප්‍රශ්නයකටත් වඩා ආෆ්ට සේල්ස් ප්‍රෂනයක්නේ. වොරන්ටි තියෙනවද ?
    පේටන්ට් කතාව කටින් කියපු එකක් විතරයි නම් ඔප්පු කරන්න බැහැනේ
    වොරන්ටි තියේනම් පාරිබෝගික ආරක්ෂණ අදිකාරියට කියන්න පුළුවන්. එහෙම නැත්නම් කරන්න දෙයක් නැහැ.
     

    topkollek

    Well-known member
  • May 22, 2014
    44,117
    1
    58,466
    113
    ┬┴┬┴┤(·_├┬┴┬┴
    මුන්ට විරුද්ධව අපිට පැමිණිලි කරලා මැශිමෙ මුදල් ගන්න පුලුවන් වෙන්නේ පේටන්ට් කාර්‍යලෙන්ද නැත්නම් පාරිභෝගිකයන් රවට්ටපු එක ගැන කියලා පාරිභෝගික කාර්‍යලයෙන්ද?
    Ai salli illannne
     

    antroit

    Junior member
  • Dec 22, 2017
    59
    7
    18
    ඕක බන් පේටන්ට් ප්‍රශ්නයකටත් වඩා ආෆ්ට සේල්ස් ප්‍රෂනයක්නේ. වොරන්ටි තියෙනවද ?
    පේටන්ට් කතාව කටින් කියපු එකක් විතරයි නම් ඔප්පු කරන්න බැහැනේ
    වොරන්ටි තියේනම් පාරිබෝගික ආරක්ෂණ අදිකාරියට කියන්න පුළුවන්. එහෙම නැත්නම් කරන්න දෙයක් නැහැ.
    patent 16309 කියලා Display එකෙත් තියෙනවා උන්ගෙ Ad වලත් තියෙනවා, උන්ගෙ එකෙ ඇරෙන්න වෙන ඒවා අරන් අමාරුවෙ වැටෙන්න එපා කියලා තමයි ikman එකෙත් දාලා තියෙන්නේ
     

    NEMISIS

    Well-known member
  • Nov 13, 2013
    11,410
    19,589
    113
    Colombo
    වෙන ඒව අරගෙන අමාරුවෙ වැටෙන්න එපා කියන්නෙ නං මාකටින් වලට
    ඕක මහා ලොකු සංකීර්ණ ගැජට් එකක් නෙමයි. වහලා දාන්නෙ නැති මොනවා හරි උනොත් හදා ගන්න පුලුවන් කියලා තැනකින් ගන්න තියෙන්නෙ

    පේටන්ට් එක තියෙන්නෙ ෆයිනල් ප්‍රොඩක්ට් එකට නෙමෙයිනේ කන්සෙප්ට් එකට, එතකොට පේටන්ට් එකේ තියන ෆොටෝ එකම ඇත්ත ප්‍රොඩක්ට් එකම වෙන්න ඕන කියලා එකක් නැහැ
     

    antroit

    Junior member
  • Dec 22, 2017
    59
    7
    18
    Ai salli illannne
    බොරු කියලා විකුණනවා මදිවට සර්විස් අන්තිමයි, අනික මම පේටන්ට් පනත බැලුවා ඒකේ තියෙන විදියට එහෙම පේටන්ට් නැති එකක් පේටන්ට් තියෙනවා කියලා විකුනුවම ඒක හොර බඩු ( ව්‍යාජ භාණ්ඩ) ගනයට වැටෙනවා. ඕක කොයි වෙලේ හරි පොලිසීයෙන් හරි මොකෙන් හරි අරන් ගියොත් අපිට සල්ලිත් නෑ බඩුත් නෑ. මම පනතේ පින්තූර ටිකක් පස්සෙ දාන්නම්.
     

    NEMISIS

    Well-known member
  • Nov 13, 2013
    11,410
    19,589
    113
    Colombo
    බොරු කියලා විකුණනවා මදිවට සර්විස් අන්තිමයි, අනික මම පේටන්ට් පනත බැලුවා ඒකේ තියෙන විදියට එහෙම පේටන්ට් නැති එකක් පේටන්ට් තියෙනවා කියලා විකුනුවම ඒක හොර බඩු ( ව්‍යාජ භාණ්ඩ) ගනයට වැටෙනවා. ඕක කොයි වෙලේ හරි පොලිසීයෙන් හරි මොකෙන් හරි අරන් ගියොත් අපිට සල්ලිත් නෑ බඩුත් නෑ. මම පනතේ පින්තූර ටිකක් පස්සෙ දාන්නම්.
    හොර බඩු වෙන්න විදියක් නැහැ බන්
    පේටන්න්ට් එක තියෙන්නෙ කන්සෙප්ට් එකටනේ
    උන්ට පුලුවන් ඒ කන්සෙප්ට් එක යූස් කරලා ඕන ඕන විදියෙ ප්‍රොඩක්ට් හදන්න
     

    Monkey D Dragon

    Well-known member
  • Sep 22, 2024
    6,277
    6,795
    113
    East Blue (Goa Kingdom)
    Ponnayo boru patent deela , mattu wela ,
    okunta okata patent ganna baha , mun e kale hondata hamba kara patent eke pihiten .

    patent eka cancel una neda., usawiyen
    thread ekak athi oya patent eke case eka gana katha una.

    patent eka dunna un aniwa okungen jarawa kapu ooro
     

    antroit

    Junior member
  • Dec 22, 2017
    59
    7
    18
    හොර බඩු වෙන්න විදියක් නැහැ බන්
    පේටන්න්ට් එක තියෙන්නෙ කන්සෙප්ට් එකටනේ
    උන්ට පුලුවන් ඒ කන්සෙප්ට් එක යූස් කරලා ඕන ඕන විදියෙ ප්‍රොඩක්ට් හදන්න
    මොකද්ද බන් ඔය කියන කන්සෙප්ට් එක මට නම් මුකුත් ඔය ගැන තේරෙන්නෙ නෑ? ඒකියන්නේ මේකෙට පාරිභෝගික එකට හරි පේටන්ට් එකට කියලා අරුන්ගෙන් සල්ලි ගන්න බැරිද? මේක group එකක share වෙන එකක් නිසා දැම්මේ.

    Ponnayo boru patent deela , mattu wela ,
    okunta okata patent ganna baha , mun e kale hondata hamba kara patent eke pihiten .

    patent eka cancel una neda., usawiyen
    thread ekak athi oya patent eke case eka gana katha una.

    patent eka dunna un aniwa okungen jarawa kapu ooro
    ඒ කියන්නේ මේක මේ Cansel කරපු පේටන්ට් එකක්ද බන්? එහෙනම් අනිවාර්‍යෙන් සල්ලිත් අරන් උන්ගෙන් තව බොරු කරාට ගානකුත් ගන්න පුලුවන් නේද?
    ------ Post added on Apr 5, 2025 at 11:52 AM

    Ponnayo boru patent deela , mattu wela ,
    okunta okata patent ganna baha , mun e kale hondata hamba kara patent eke pihiten .

    patent eka cancel una neda., usawiyen
    thread ekak athi oya patent eke case eka gana katha una.

    patent eka dunna un aniwa okungen jarawa kapu ooro
    මචන් පුලුවන් නම් ඒ thread එක දානවද?
    ------ Post added on Apr 5, 2025 at 11:54 AM
     

    warwickuni

    Well-known member
  • May 21, 2008
    4,373
    1
    4,075
    113
    In Sri Lanka 80-90% goods are fake including mobile phones ,laptops , electrical appliances (some are parallel imports -they are not fake but not from agent eg pharmaceuticals ).
    This problem was there as long as I know and this is a matter for respective TradeMark owners (not nessarily patent owners as patent can be licenced or assigned )
    Our Intellectual Property and Trade Mark belong to Commerce or Trade ministry. They do not get involved in consumer issues. their main duty is to register the patent -that is all. similar to our land Registry.
    It is up to owners of Trademark /patent holders to take any violations to court. (there are some criminal offences but this is used very rarely as Police do not know this Law to put it very bluntly!
    You are on wrong path to solve your warranty issue of the machine .....
     

    thedigit2s

    Well-known member
  • Oct 3, 2009
    2,810
    3,247
    113
    38
    @ katubedda
    ඇත්තටම ව‌ෙලා තිය‌ෙන්න‌ෙ උබ උන්ග‌ෙ marketing එකට අහුව‌ෙලා.
    අනික හරියට බැලුව‌ොත් ඔය කන්ස‌ෙප්ට් ඒක යුස් කරන ව‌ෙන මැශිනුත් තිය‌ෙනවන‌ේ. such as Kiosk ඒතක‌ොට උන්ට විතරක් ප‌ේටන්ට් තිය‌ෙනවා කියන කතාව අදාලම නැනේ.

    ඔක‌ේ රොකට් සයන්ස් නැ බං. GSM module, LCD display, keypad, Thermal printer and microcontroller එකයි න‌ෙ ඔක ඇතුල‌ෙ තිය‌ෙන්න‌ෙ.
    ඉස්ක‌ොල‌ෙ යන Electronic කරන ප‌ොඩි උන්ටත් ඔකක් අටවගන්න පුලුවන්.

    මැශීම දැනටම කැඩිලනම් warranty තිය‌ෙනවා නම් උන්ට කියලා මැශිම හදා ගනින්. මම හිතන්නේ නැ උබට ඔය ප‌ේටන්ට් කතන්දර‌ෙට අදාලව refund එකක් ගන්න පුලුවන් වෙයි කියලා.
     
    • Like
    Reactions: Amith0424

    topkollek

    Well-known member
  • May 22, 2014
    44,117
    1
    58,466
    113
    ┬┴┬┴┤(·_├┬┴┬┴
    බොරු කියලා විකුණනවා මදිවට සර්විස් අන්තිමයි, අනික මම පේටන්ට් පනත බැලුවා ඒකේ තියෙන විදියට එහෙම පේටන්ට් නැති එකක් පේටන්ට් තියෙනවා කියලා විකුනුවම ඒක හොර බඩු ( ව්‍යාජ භාණ්ඩ) ගනයට වැටෙනවා. ඕක කොයි වෙලේ හරි පොලිසීයෙන් හරි මොකෙන් හරි අරන් ගියොත් අපිට සල්ලිත් නෑ බඩුත් නෑ. මම පනතේ පින්තූර ටිකක් පස්සෙ දාන්නම්.
    ඇත්තම කතාව කියපන්. උඹ මොකක් හරි හංගනවා කියල පේනවා.
     

    Gingy

    Well-known member
  • Oct 23, 2023
    6,986
    13,115
    113
    As a customer, you do not have any grounds for this if you are talking about patents. There is no way a court will grant you anything if your argument is based on their patent. Go to consumer affairs and sort your actual issue. Or get a refund.

    We are working with patents; patents are for concepts, not for the actual look of the product when they are sold (unless the look is patented)
    .
    If you are trying to build some copy or the same machine, Contact us. we will provide a review of the actual patent issues and how to work around them.

    And even its patented, you are covered by the consumers act. You can go and have a third party to repair it, if everything fails. but try to go on the legal path, first make a complaint of consumer affairs, and make a police complaint. DO NOT MENTION ANYTHING ABOUT THE PATENT, They will just laugh at you. There are no proper laws in SL for advertising misconducts, This is not japan.
     

    antroit

    Junior member
  • Dec 22, 2017
    59
    7
    18
    As a customer, you do not have any grounds for this if you are talking about patents. There is no way a court will grant you anything if your argument is based on their patent. Go to consumer affairs and sort your actual issue. Or get a refund.

    We are working with patents; patents are for concepts, not for the actual look of the product when they are sold (unless the look is patented)
    .
    If you are trying to build some copy or the same machine, Contact us. we will provide a review of the actual patent issues and how to work around them.

    And even its patented, you are covered by the consumers act. You can go and have a third party to repair it, if everything fails. but try to go on the legal path, first make a complaint of consumer affairs, and make a police complaint. DO NOT MENTION ANYTHING ABOUT THE PATENT, They will just laugh at you. There are no proper laws in SL for advertising misconducts, This is not japan.
    Thanks for the advice.
    Just the refund? What about our time and wasted money? This was misleading customers & patent misuse; they said they were the only ones licensed to sell those items because of the patent.
    We don't need to go to court or any police. We just want a refund with an additional cost. According to your advice, I think we might need to complain to consumer affairs.

    If you're a lawyer or working in a patent office, I think you might need to read this document again.

    As a worker in the medical field, I have no idea about this electronic field, but reading this document and comparing it with my friend's machine, they were not even close to this document.

    Again, this is very intriguing. I think I need to read that act that someone mentioned to me earlier. (Intellectual Property Act, No. 36 of 2003)
    I think it is everyone's duty to catch and expose thieves:-) .
    Since you know this well, please explain & expose the facts.

    In Sri Lanka 80-90% goods are fake including mobile phones ,laptops , electrical appliances (some are parallel imports -they are not fake but not from agent eg pharmaceuticals ).
    This problem was there as long as I know and this is a matter for respective TradeMark owners (not nessarily patent owners as patent can be licenced or assigned )
    Our Intellectual Property and Trade Mark belong to Commerce or Trade ministry. They do not get involved in consumer issues. their main duty is to register the patent -that is all. similar to our land Registry.
    It is up to owners of Trademark /patent holders to take any violations to court. (there are some criminal offences but this is used very rarely as Police do not know this Law to put it very bluntly!
    You are on wrong path to solve your warranty issue of the machine .....
    Thanks.
    The service is not needed; we need extra money and a refund for what they did to us. And we need to expose these thieves to everyone; then they will learn a lesson about misleading.
    ------ Post added on Apr 6, 2025 at 10:37 AM
     

    Gingy

    Well-known member
  • Oct 23, 2023
    6,986
    13,115
    113
    Thanks for the advice.
    Just the refund? What about our time and wasted money? This was misleading customers & patent misuse; they said they were the only ones licensed to sell those items because of the patent.
    We don't need to go to court or any police. We just want a refund with an additional cost. According to your advice, I think we might need to complain to consumer affairs.

    If you're a lawyer or working in a patent office, I think you might need to read this document again.

    As a worker in the medical field, I have no idea about this electronic field, but reading this document and comparing it with my friend's machine, they were not even close to this document.

    Again, this is very intriguing. I think I need to read that act that someone mentioned to me earlier. (Intellectual Property Act, No. 36 of 2003)
    I think it is everyone's duty to catch and expose thieves:-) .
    Since you know this well, please explain & expose the facts.


    Thanks.
    The service is not needed; we need extra money and a refund for what they did to us. And we need to expose these thieves to everyone; then they will learn a lesson about misleading.
    ------ Post added on Apr 6, 2025 at 10:37 AM
    You are barking at the wrong tree, my dude.

    As a consumer who got deceived by that company, your rights are protected under the Consumer Act. You are not covered by the Intellectual Property Act unless you are trying to build the same kind of machine or technology. Catch and expose thieves, and you have every right to do so. But unless they stole your technology/name or patent rights. You have no basis to confront them on said ground.

    I just mentioned the effective way of handling things. You can complain to consumer affairs online (as I see, you are too afraid to go to the police, nevertheless a court) and then ask for suitable compensation to cover your loss of time/business (including a refund). A police complaint would be faster. I don't see you willing to do it, so do it online with consumer affairs.

    This is regardless of the field. We have granted several patents and solved several intellectual property-related issues throughout the years, but your case does not fall into that category.

    Plain and simple: Get your facts straight and complain about your dead device and false advertising. If you have the proper evidence, a mediator will be appointed and will always take your side. Keep all the records, even the call records, and their false claims.

    I have legal training, but I am not a lawyer; we have lawyers on our payroll, though. If you want to file a dispute and get a good result, send me a PM (consultant charges apply, but I will grant you an Elakiri discount. We are actually cheaper than lawyers, and you can add our charge to be covered by the company if you win the case; A couple of Elakiri members have used our services on trade disputes, and even one has been granted his patent through us. you can even remain anonymous to us (one Elakiriyan won their fight against a retail chain with our support, but still, we don't know his real name).

    Disclaimer, I have no ties to the company that deceived you. Hell, even I haven't used their machine to put reload :D

    You can quote all the documents and acts. I am just saying you can't fight your trade dispute with an intellectual dispute. It's like complaining about the tables at a restaurant when they give you rotten food. You should complain about the rotten food. It does not matter to consumer affairs or if you got to that restaurant because they had nice-looking tables.
     

    antroit

    Junior member
  • Dec 22, 2017
    59
    7
    18
    You are barking at the wrong tree, my dude.

    As a consumer who got deceived by that company, your rights are protected under the Consumer Act. You are not covered by the Intellectual Property Act unless you are trying to build the same kind of machine or technology. Catch and expose thieves, and you have every right to do so. But unless they stole your technology/name or patent rights. You have no basis to confront them on said ground.

    I just mentioned the effective way of handling things. You can complain to consumer affairs online (as I see, you are too afraid to go to the police, nevertheless a court) and then ask for suitable compensation to cover your loss of time/business (including a refund). A police complaint would be faster. I don't see you willing to do it, so do it online with consumer affairs.

    This is regardless of the field. We have granted several patents and solved several intellectual property-related issues throughout the years, but your case does not fall into that category.

    Plain and simple: Get your facts straight and complain about your dead device and false advertising. If you have the proper evidence, a mediator will be appointed and will always take your side. Keep all the records, even the call records, and their false claims.

    I have legal training, but I am not a lawyer; we have lawyers on our payroll, though. If you want to file a dispute and get a good result, send me a PM (consultant charges apply, but I will grant you an Elakiri discount. We are actually cheaper than lawyers, and you can add our charge to be covered by the company if you win the case; A couple of Elakiri members have used our services on trade disputes, and even one has been granted his patent through us. you can even remain anonymous to us (one Elakiriyan won their fight against a retail chain with our support, but still, we don't know his real name).

    Disclaimer, I have no ties to the company that deceived you. Hell, even I haven't used their machine to put reload :D

    You can quote all the documents and acts. I am just saying you can't fight your trade dispute with an intellectual dispute. It's like complaining about the tables at a restaurant when they give you rotten food. You should complain about the rotten food. It does not matter to consumer affairs or if you got to that restaurant because they had nice-looking tables.
    Some people have to bark until others hear them. Or they too will fall into the pit.
     
    • Haha
    Reactions: Gingy