රාජගිරියේ $ 50,000 තියාගෙන හිටපු කෙනෙක් අත්අඩංගුවට

cuteoz

Well-known member
  • Jan 29, 2009
    8,997
    1,550
    113
    Uddamanaye innakota minissu karanne gold foreign currency gannawa. Paw minissunge salli, salli monawa unath egollange maru karala denna wei
     
    • Haha
    Reactions: kasunkaru

    imhotep

    Well-known member
  • Mar 29, 2017
    14,877
    8
    35,492
    113
    During Sirimavo's wonderful era, a neighbour of us who happen to work part time in a nearby Tourist Hotel was remanded for having just $ 5.00 :rolleyes:
    Violation of the Foreign Currency Act.
     
    • Like
    • Sad
    Reactions: NRTG and banda065

    cuteoz

    Well-known member
  • Jan 29, 2009
    8,997
    1,550
    113
    During Sirimavo's wonderful era, a neighbour of us who happen to work part time in a nearby Tourist Hotel was remanded for having just $ 5.00 :rolleyes:
    Violation of the Foreign Currency Act.
    They know the economy is going down, who wants to hold LKR? People need to survive, and the government isn’t helping.
     

    cuteoz

    Well-known member
  • Jan 29, 2009
    8,997
    1,550
    113
    ehenam tax gahana ekata elite class aproval eka enna epayi
    Uddamanaya wage awasthawaka minissu Argentina peso, Turkish lira, lebanon pound tiyagattu aya okkoma kare gold dollars wage gatte, e minissunge salli walin thawath salli walata maru karanna denna beri ai? E minissun hamba karagatta salli wala agaya mehema pahathata dana bank ekata issella nadu danne one central bank ekata ape salli wala watinakama nethi kalata
     

    pavanruka

    Well-known member
  • Mar 17, 2015
    5,927
    3,288
    113
    Malabe
    They know the economy is going down, who wants to hold LKR? People need to survive, and the government isn’t helping.

    The Finance Ministry/Govt set a limit for USD so that they can streamline and organise things for the economy. And these guys keep acting contrarily to that, thinking of only themselves. And you say the government isn’t helping.
     

    cuteoz

    Well-known member
  • Jan 29, 2009
    8,997
    1,550
    113
    The Finance Ministry/Govt set a limit for USD so that they can streamline and organise things for the economy. And these guys keep acting contrarily to that, thinking of only themselves. And you say the government isn’t helping.
    It’s the governments responsibility to safeguard peoples funds and there assets, it has already lost 70%, and they are printing more money, which will cause more inflation, who is protecting the peoples hard earned money? Surely lebanon and turkey didn’t care?
     
    • Haha
    Reactions: kasunkaru

    supunroxy

    Well-known member
  • Jan 4, 2014
    1,596
    3,391
    113
    Madamulana Walawwa
    Meke pakayoth innwanam dahanko sale karanna..aniwa report karanwa thopiwa. Ara fb eke online ontapanuwo group eketh owa wikunnanna dapu hema kariyagema post ekei uge profile ekei screen shot gahala report kala api..rs 20-30kata loba kuhaka pakayala ekka mona diyunu willakda oi..thuk nodakin
     
    • Love
    • Like
    Reactions: NRTG and kasunkaru

    cuteoz

    Well-known member
  • Jan 29, 2009
    8,997
    1,550
    113
    Meke pakayoth innwanam dahanko sale karanna..aniwa report karanwa thopiwa. Ara fb eke online ontapanuwo group eketh owa wikunnanna dapu hema kariyagema post ekei uge profile ekei screen shot gahala report kala api..rs 20-30kata loba kuhaka pakayala ekka mona diyunu willakda oi..thuk nodakin
    Ethakota p2p Binance ok da
     

    pavanruka

    Well-known member
  • Mar 17, 2015
    5,927
    3,288
    113
    Malabe
    It’s the governments responsibility to safeguard peoples funds and there assets, it has already lost 70%, and they are printing more money, which will cause more inflation, who is protecting the peoples hard earned money? Surely lebanon and turkey didn’t care?

    The govt is printing money now cos they have to. I think pm has also said he's reluctantly compelled to print money to pay salaries. Nobdy wants to, but right now they have no other option. It's not that they're saying printing money has no bearing on the inflation, like Cabral said. Things will take a little time to settle. :-)
     
    Last edited:

    cuteoz

    Well-known member
  • Jan 29, 2009
    8,997
    1,550
    113
    The govt is printing money now cos they have to. I think pm has also said he's reluctantly compelled to print money to pay salaries. Nobdy wants to, but right now they have no other option. It's not that they're saying printing money has no bearing on the inflation. Things will take a little time to settle. :-)
    And so they put draconian laws so people can’t find ways to survive incase hyperinflation hits? That means all there funds in whatever denomination would have lost a lot more due to the excessive money printing, they should either print as a currency board backed by something rather than just print money, as they print more it’ll get worthless, people surely if they buy lands would not be compelled to sell it that easily? And as a day to day trading would consider gold or other mediums of exchange? There has to be certain laws which should protect the peoples rights in a time like this.
     
    • Sad
    Reactions: imhotep

    nimcha55

    Well-known member
  • May 4, 2014
    436
    558
    93
    එහෙම දහයක් අල්ලා ගත්තා නම් තෙල් නැවකට සල්ලි හරි
    cash walin gewanne naha bn ,telegraph transfers yanne thel walata

    Ethakota p2p Binance ok da
    okath mattu una dawasata iwarai apu transaction history ekkama,illigal wade
    ------ Post added on May 22, 2022 at 6:28 PM
     
    • Love
    Reactions: magix

    nimcha55

    Well-known member
  • May 4, 2014
    436
    558
    93
    Meke pakayoth innwanam dahanko sale karanna..aniwa report karanwa thopiwa. Ara fb eke online ontapanuwo group eketh owa wikunnanna dapu hema kariyagema post ekei uge profile ekei screen shot gahala report kala api..rs 20-30kata loba kuhaka pakayala ekka mona diyunu willakda oi..thuk nodakin
    godak un hithan hitiye api hamba kaloth api kanawa seen eke ,danatath anduwata bana bana kalu kade maru karana un emata.okunta light kapala beheth tika nathi wela giyath owa therenne na.