හඳුන්නෙත්ති සීනි වංචාව අතටම අල්ලා ගනියි

wiky123

Well-known member
  • Oct 19, 2013
    1,990
    4,082
    113
    All I know about freaking Baiyas is, Matherfuckers can't speak or understand "Simple English"
    "ඉංග්‍රීසි තේරුම් ගත නොහැක" @erozan @2osama @nicjosh83 @wiky123 fuckers of whores
    I usually don't reply to arselickers like you who don't bring any valid argument to the conversation. English is just a language usually morons use to show that they're more intelligent than others. There are plenty of people on Elakiri who have advanced degrees and still choose to comment on Sinhala. Not replying to you doesn't mean we don't understand your moronic comments. We just simply ignore since you're just a low IQ ape who's trying to show off your English skills.

    සිංහල තේරෙන්නේ නෑ වගේ රඟන්නේ ඉගෙනගත්තේ නැති මෝඩ පොන්නයෝ, උන් ඒකෙන්වත් highlight වෙන්න දඟලනවා අනිත් උන් ඉස්සරහා.
     

    kasun_kbp

    Well-known member
  • May 12, 2015
    18,301
    1
    59,388
    113
    Kaduwela
    What is the Sugar Scam?

    By October 2020 the retail price of a kilogram of sugar had exceeded 130 rupees.

    In a bid to reduce the retail price of sugar in the market the government on the 13th of October 2020 reduced the import tax on a kilo of sugar from 50 rupees to 25 cents.

    At the time, sugar importers had about 90,000 metric tonnes of sugar, imported after paying an import tax of 50 rupees in storage.

    After it was stated that the retail price of sugar cannot be reduced the government increased the income tax imposed on a kilo of sugar to 40 rupees on the 27th of October.

    According to the Special commodity levy act, the increased tax will only come into force a month later.

    Thereby the amended tax value could not come into force between the 13th of October and the 13th of November.


    During this time period, one specific sugar importer was able to import 100,000 metric tonnes of sugar subject to an import tax of just 25 cents.

    According to what was revealed in parliament, the loss suffered by the government as a result of this was close to 10 billion rupees.

    In the interim, there was another questionable transaction that raised eyebrows.

    After reducing the import tax of sugar to 25 cents the government set a maximum retail price of 85 rupees for a kilo of sugar.

    During this period SATHOSA had purchased over 2000 metric tonnes of sugar at a price between 125 and 127 rupees, from this specific importer who was subject to an import tax of just 25 cents.

    The stocks of sugar that were purchased from this specific importer was sold to the public at 85 rupees.

    Thereby this specific importer was able to enjoy the profits due to the reduction of import taxes as well as the sale of sugar to SATHOSA at a higher price.

    What happened to the complaint?

    When details of this sugar scam were being revealed inside and outside parliament, the government took steps to remove the chairman of SATHOSA.

    Although the JVP lodged a complaint at the Criminal Investigations Department, there is little evidence on any progress being made on the investigations.

    Upon inquiries, it was revealed that the Bribery Commission is the institution with the mandate to investigate this incident and the investigations have been directed to the relevant institutions.

    Meanwhile, the Bribery Commission said that they have launched an investigation into this incident.

    Although the Parliamentary Committee on Public Finance had requested the reports on these transactions on a number of occasions they have not been submitted. The relevant institutions were reprimanded for these extended delays in submitting documents on these questionable transactions when the Parliamentary Committee on Public Finance convened last week.

    Government MPs in the Parliamentary Committee on Public Finance also expressed displeasure over the losses caused to the government through these transactions.

    The question remains, why is there a delay in enforcing the law against this sugar scam?



    https://www.newsfirst.lk/2021/03/08/what-happened-to-the-sugar-scam/
    ඉංගිසියෙන් දාන්න එපා. මේ ගොඩෙ අඩු ආදායම් ලාභි පුක දෙන පොන්නයොන්ට ඉංග්‍රිසි බෑ,
     

    Hyaenidae

    Well-known member
  • Apr 8, 2015
    53,041
    2
    54,820
    113
    I usually don't reply to arselickers like you who don't bring any valid argument to the conversation. English is just a language usually morons use to show that they're more intelligent than others. There are plenty of people on Elakiri who have advanced degrees and still choose to comment on Sinhala. Not replying to you doesn't mean we don't understand your moronic comments. We just simply ignore since you're just a low IQ ape who's trying to show off your English skills.

    You still haven't explained which part of this report is inaccurate.

    What is the Sugar Scam?

    By October 2020 the retail price of a kilogram of sugar had exceeded 130 rupees.

    In a bid to reduce the retail price of sugar in the market the government on the 13th of October 2020 reduced the import tax on a kilo of sugar from 50 rupees to 25 cents.

    At the time, sugar importers had about 90,000 metric tonnes of sugar, imported after paying an import tax of 50 rupees in storage.

    After it was stated that the retail price of sugar cannot be reduced the government increased the income tax imposed on a kilo of sugar to 40 rupees on the 27th of October.

    According to the Special commodity levy act, the increased tax will only come into force a month later.

    Thereby the amended tax value could not come into force between the 13th of October and the 13th of November.


    During this time period, one specific sugar importer was able to import 100,000 metric tonnes of sugar subject to an import tax of just 25 cents.

    According to what was revealed in parliament, the loss suffered by the government as a result of this was close to 10 billion rupees.

    In the interim, there was another questionable transaction that raised eyebrows.

    After reducing the import tax of sugar to 25 cents the government set a maximum retail price of 85 rupees for a kilo of sugar.

    During this period SATHOSA had purchased over 2000 metric tonnes of sugar at a price between 125 and 127 rupees, from this specific importer who was subject to an import tax of just 25 cents.

    The stocks of sugar that were purchased from this specific importer was sold to the public at 85 rupees.

    Thereby this specific importer was able to enjoy the profits due to the reduction of import taxes as well as the sale of sugar to SATHOSA at a higher price.

    What happened to the complaint?

    When details of this sugar scam were being revealed inside and outside parliament, the government took steps to remove the chairman of SATHOSA.

    Although the JVP lodged a complaint at the Criminal Investigations Department, there is little evidence on any progress being made on the investigations.

    Upon inquiries, it was revealed that the Bribery Commission is the institution with the mandate to investigate this incident and the investigations have been directed to the relevant institutions.

    Meanwhile, the Bribery Commission said that they have launched an investigation into this incident.

    Although the Parliamentary Committee on Public Finance had requested the reports on these transactions on a number of occasions they have not been submitted. The relevant institutions were reprimanded for these extended delays in submitting documents on these questionable transactions when the Parliamentary Committee on Public Finance convened last week.

    Government MPs in the Parliamentary Committee on Public Finance also expressed displeasure over the losses caused to the government through these transactions.

    The question remains, why is there a delay in enforcing the law against this sugar scam?



    https://www.newsfirst.lk/2021/03/08/what-happened-to-the-sugar-scam/
     

    wiky123

    Well-known member
  • Oct 19, 2013
    1,990
    4,082
    113
    You still haven't explained which part of this report is inaccurate.
    This is just Handunneththi's accusation. It doesn't mean it's true. Who's the importer? Who bought Sugar from that importer? Did actually Sathosa buy from that importer?

    If Handunneththi had such evidence, Why did he lodge a complaint on Fundamental rights? Why didn't he directly make a complaint to bribery commission? Or why didn't he lodge a criminal case against them?

    Because he doesn't have any evidence to prove his case. He just wanted to make a scene and take the media attention. Like they always do....
     

    wiky123

    Well-known member
  • Oct 19, 2013
    1,990
    4,082
    113
    No amount of evidence will ever persuade an idiot..
    Or some attention whores just accuse without evidence

    ඉංගිසියෙන් දාන්න එපා. මේ ගොඩෙ අඩු ආදායම් ලාභි පුක දෙන පොන්නයොන්ට ඉංග්‍රිසි බෑ,
    වරදින්නේ නැතුව ඕක ඉංග්‍රීසියෙන් කියන්නවත් බෑනේ සොන්නයෝ තොට, අනුන් ඉංග්‍රීසියෙන් කියන දේවල් වලට බොරුවට හුරේ දානවා මෝඩ හුකන්නා 🤣
    ------ Post added on Mar 13, 2021 at 10:14 AM
     

    kasun_kbp

    Well-known member
  • May 12, 2015
    18,301
    1
    59,388
    113
    Kaduwela
    Or some attention whores just accuse without evidence


    වරදින්නේ නැතුව ඕක ඉංග්‍රීසියෙන් කියන්නවත් බෑනේ සොන්නයෝ තොට, අනුන් ඉංග්‍රීසියෙන් කියන දේවල් වලට බොරුවට හුරේ දානවා මෝඩ හුකන්නා 🤣
    ------ Post added on Mar 13, 2021 at 10:14 AM
    තොට හරියටම වචනේ කියන්න මන් බැදිලා ඉන්නවද මැදමුලනේ ගූ කන පොන්නයෝ.
    උබේ අම්මා වටේ ගිහිල්ලා වහල් කම ඔලුවට ගහලා.
    අදම මැරිලා පලයන් ඔය වහල් ජාන ඉස්සරහට අරන් යන්නේ නැතුව.
    කොහෙන් හරි කොපි පේස්ට් කරනවා ඇරෙන්න තොට තමන්ගේම කියල තර්කයක් බිල්ඩ් කරගන්න පුලුවන්ද මෝඩ වේසිගෙ පුතෝ.
     
    • Like
    Reactions: CustomerSupport

    wiky123

    Well-known member
  • Oct 19, 2013
    1,990
    4,082
    113
    තොට හරියටම වචනේ කියන්න මන් බැදිලා ඉන්නවද මැදමුලනේ ගූ කන පොන්නයෝ.
    උබේ අම්මා වටේ ගිහිල්ලා වහල් කම ඔලුවට ගහලා.
    අදම මැරිලා පලයන් ඔය වහල් ජාන ඉස්සරහට අරන් යන්නේ නැතුව.
    කොහෙන් හරි කොපි පේස්ට් කරනවා ඇරෙන්න තොට තමන්ගේම කියල තර්කයක් බිල්ඩ් කරගන්න පුලුවන්ද මෝඩ වේසිගෙ පුතෝ.
    KASUN පුක්‌ පොන්නයාට අනුව තර්කයක් build කරන හැටි 😂👆
     

    JohnWick

    Well-known member
  • Apr 23, 2017
    1,126
    1,464
    113
    @wiky123
    ජෙප්පෝ රජයේ සල්ලි හොරකම් කරලා තියනවද? උන්ට නඩු කීයක් තියනවද?
    රාජපක්ෂලා හොරකම් කරලා තියනවද? උන්ට නඩු කීයක් තියනවද?

    eka baiyekwath nane ban mewata uththara denna :lol:
     

    kasun_kbp

    Well-known member
  • May 12, 2015
    18,301
    1
    59,388
    113
    Kaduwela
    KASUN පුක්‌ පොන්නයාට අනුව තර්කයක් build කරන හැටි 😂👆
    දැන් ඕකවත් කියල සැනසීයන් පාස්කු පොන්නයෝ.
    ත්‍රෙඩ් දාගෙන හැමදාම රෙද්දේ රෙවාගෙන වචන අල්ලන් දගලනවා.🤣🤣🤣
    අම්මට කියපන් වටේ යන්න එපා කියලා උබව් වගේ දාර වහල්ලු ඉපදෙයි තව.
     

    neyohk

    Well-known member
  • Oct 31, 2015
    16,278
    17,264
    113
    KASUN පුක්‌ පොන්නයාට අනුව තර්කයක් build කරන හැටි 😂👆

    තූ විතරක් කාලකන්නි බල්ල..පොහොට්ටු බල්ලො මේ තරම් හොරකමක් කරලත් ඒකටත් ජෙප්පො අල්ලන් බණිනව..තොපි වගේ උන්ගෙ පවුල් පිටින් කුණු වෙලා මැරෙන්න ඕන බලු වේසාවා..
     

    sam_sajith

    Well-known member
  • May 25, 2009
    3,129
    6,283
    113
    I usually don't reply to arselickers like you who don't bring any valid argument to the conversation. English is just a language usually morons use to show that they're more intelligent than others. There are plenty of people on Elakiri who have advanced degrees and still choose to comment on Sinhala. Not replying to you doesn't mean we don't understand your moronic comments. We just simply ignore since you're just a low IQ ape who's trying to show off your English skills.

    සිංහල තේරෙන්නේ නෑ වගේ රඟන්නේ ඉගෙනගත්තේ නැති මෝඩ පොන්නයෝ, උන් ඒකෙන්වත් highlight වෙන්න දඟලනවා අනිත් උන් ඉස්සරහා.
    Fako, I never wanted to show any colours, listen you arse I find myself comfortable writing in English , I never expect anyone to reply me in English , all I want is a reply which your motherfucking brothers can't give, while you do your arse to Maina try to teach them how to understand simple English and reply them logically in any language.

    Here, I do have new sets of baseball bats with gross surface , can be sent to you all to put inside while you reply to these threads
     

    neyohk

    Well-known member
  • Oct 31, 2015
    16,278
    17,264
    113
    තෝ හොරුන්ට කඩේ යන්නෙ තොගෙ තාත්තත් තොට කන්න බොන්න දුන්නෙ හොරකම් කරල නේද බලු පොන්නයො?😆😆