Cargo cult programming (ශ්‍රී ලාංකික) මෘදුකාංග කර්මාන්තය විනාශ කරයි

Gunther

Well-known member
  • Jun 6, 2017
    3,937
    4,350
    113
    Oya Hasitha hena weddada ? issara sysco eke hitapu un kiapan balanna :p
    ඔව් ඌ වැඩ්ඩෙක්.. උගේ පීපල් මැනේජ්මන්ට් සයිඩ් එකේ අවුල් තියෙනවා පොඩ්ඩක්.. ටෙක්නිකල් සයිඩ් එක නම් සිරා
     

    shenat

    Well-known member
  • May 13, 2007
    58,736
    87,144
    113
    ආශ්චර්යමත් රටක
    බුරන්න කලින් අහපු එක කියවපං. මම දන්නව ඌ සිස්කෝ එකේ හිටියේ කියල. :lol: :lol: :lol:
    Oya Hasitha hena weddada ? - ඔය හසිත හෙන වැඩ්ඩද ..
    සිස්කෝ එකේ හිටපු අය කියපං කියල දැම්මේ.

    ඒකේ වැඩ කරන අය කවුද කියල මම ඇහුවේ නැ :lol::lol::lol:
    කියවපං මුලින් තප්පුලන්න කලින්

    බුරල තියෙනව වගේද පේන්නෙ උබට? එළ. :lol:
    උබ කියපු එකට අදහස් දෙකක් එනවා. මට එකපාර තේරිච්ච එක තමයි කිව්වෙ. උබේ හිතේ තියෙන ඒව කියවන්න බැහැනෙ. :P
     
    • Haha
    Reactions: wissnshaftler

    Night Rider

    Well-known member
  • Feb 18, 2016
    2,992
    6,174
    113
    There are companies even don't care much about computer science fundamentals. They only chase behind the person's logical thinking nature and IQ level.
    And don’t you think that there’s a mismatch or i would say a gap between what we’re being taught in unis and what the companies expected from us when we finally enter the IT field?
     

    RandomGuy

    Well-known member
  • Oct 15, 2014
    17,379
    16,226
    113
    And don’t you think that there’s a mismatch or i would say a gap between what we’re being taught in unis and what the companies expected from us when we finally enter the IT field?

    IMO, university education gives good start. Someone with a exploring mindset can continue to explore the industry and grasp more things. This depends on their capacity. From the same university, one person will suffer from such a gap and have a difficult time getting a job. Another person will get immediately selected to a top level company. Another person will even manage to launch a startup even before they finish their degree. So, I think its all about their capacity after all..
     

    Night Rider

    Well-known member
  • Feb 18, 2016
    2,992
    6,174
    113
    IMO, university education gives good start. Someone with a exploring mindset can continue to explore the industry and grasp more things. This depends on their capacity. From the same university, one person will suffer from such a gap and have a difficult time getting a job. Another person will get immediately selected to a top level company. Another person will even manage to launch a startup even before they finish their degree. So, I think its all about their capacity after all..
    When you put it like that, then yes, it makes sense. But i still think that university IT education needs to be updated with the accordance to the IT field.
     

    Djice

    Well-known member
  • Jan 17, 2011
    4,426
    3,801
    113
    out of fucked up land
    දැන් අවුරුදු කීපයකට කලින් DevOps එකෙක් ඉන්ටවිව් කරන්න ලොක්ක මට කතා කරා. මම කිව්ව ඔය ඉන්ටවිව් එන එවුන් මට පාරෙදි ගහන දවසක් එයි ඒ නිසා බෑ කියල. හේතුව සෑහෙන ප්‍රමාණයක් මම ඉන්ටවිව් කරල ෆේල් කරල තිබුන නිසා.

    කොහොමහරි ලොක්ක තෝරගත්ත එකාට AWS server ekakata SSL දාගන්න බැරි උනා. මේ කියපු එකා එලකිරියෙත් ඉන්නව
    Appa. Google kalath oka karanna puluwanne ban
     

    speedmalli

    Well-known member
  • Nov 22, 2011
    21,615
    17,700
    113
    Auckland
    දැනට වයස අවුරුදු 33ක් පමන වන මගෙ එක්තරා ඥාති පුද්ගලයෙක් මීට වසර කීපයකට පෙරදි යම්කිසි හමුවකදි පිරිසක් ඉදිරියෙදි තවත් පුද්ගලයෙකු ගැන අවතක්සේරුවෙන් කතා කරා. එම පුද්ගලයාගෙ දුර්වලතාවයක් ලෙස කියවුනේ අවකලනය හෝ අනුකලනයවත් නොදන්නා පුද්ගලයෙකු බවයි.

    අදාල හින්ට් එක ඇත්තටම අප පවුලෙ බොහො දෙනෙක් වෙනුවෙන් වදින්නට කියවුනක් වුයේ මමත් ඇතුලුව පිරිසෙන් සැලකිය යුතු ගනනක් ගණිතය විෂයක් ලෙස ඉගෙනගෙන නොතිබීමයි. ඉතින් මෙම සංකීර්ණ ගණිත ක්‍රම ගැන හාන්කවිසියක් අපට තිබුනෙ නැත.

    අද වනවිටත් මෙම පුද්ගලයා ඉගන ගන්නා අතර විවිධ ශිෂ්‍යත්ව ලබා ගැනීමට හැකි විය.

    උසස්පෙල ගණිතය මෙලො හසරක් නොදත් මම පරිඝණක සමග පොර බදා විවිධ මෘදුකාංග ලියා පසුව opengl ග්‍රැෆික් භාවිතයෙන් අලුත් දෙ සිදු කර අවුරුදු 20 ගනන් වලදීම indepedant ඉතා හොද ජිවිතයක් ගත කරමි.

    ඉතින් කියන්න තියෙන්නෙ ඔය එක එක සිද්ධාන්ත ඔක්කොම දැනගත්තාට වැඩක් නැත. සියල්ල දත් වීමෙන් පොරක් නොවෙයි. වැඩ්ඩෙක් වන්නෙ ප්‍රශ්න එන විට එවාට විසදුම් සොයාගෙන ඉදිරියට යාමට හැකි වීමත් තවත් පුද්ගලයන් සමග කන්ඩායමක් ලෙස වැඩ කිරීමට හැකිවීමත්ය.

    The level of ego who ever wrote this :lol:
     

    MARADANA1

    Well-known member
  • Sep 15, 2008
    2,833
    1
    3,826
    113
    JAPAN
    කෞඩ යකෝ ඉන්ග්‍රීසි එක ගූගල් ට්‍රාන්ස්ලේට් එකෙන් ට්‍රාන්ස්ලෙට් කරල මේ කට දාපු එකා
     

    SK29

    Well-known member
  • Apr 14, 2017
    7,500
    8,871
    113
    pmub
    Confused Thinking GIF by MOODMAN


    What Is a Cargo Cult? Origins of the Term

    Mulin meka kiyawala inna epai.
    ------ Post added on Nov 13, 2021 at 6:16 PM
     
    • Like
    Reactions: Kolama

    kingsultan111

    Well-known member
  • Jun 26, 2020
    2,115
    821
    113
    Even here, there were some people saying you don't need to know maths to be a data scientist since there are frameworks like Tensorflow.

    Anyway, this "cargo cult" method works in some context while it is toxic in some ways.
    In certain situation, you just have to use what is available and build something to get somewhere. There is a saying "nothing beats shipping" (or something like that lol). While in some cases, you need to be very well versed in underlying technical details to work on something. Even having a strong mathematical background can greatly help with not just machine learning, but even regular programming as well. This helps to improve your thinking and write efficient and smart code.

    I think the industry need both of those people to function.
    "Some" - Don't be afraid to quote me or my alter-ego @Indrajith Gamage.

    The fellow "Hasitha" is an idiot. He is another lucky bastard who migrated to Australia and he was shocked found that how poor his skills were.

    He failed to grasp what "Cargo cult programming" really is. For example, using Rust to build your personal website is an example of "Cargo cult programming" or using some horrible C code that has memory leaks from Stackoverflow is "Cargo cult programming".

    Using abstractions to build something is never was "Cargo cult programming".

    Likewise with anything, there are experts/researchers and there are participators. You don't need depth theory to practice something just like you don't need depth theory of Car mechanics to drive a car.

    The guy is full of gatekeeping BS and full of jealousy. This is why I hire only Atheists'. Sri Lankan Buddhists always been Nazi and expect you to be superior than others.

    People need to learn how to appreciate abstractions or else you will go to madness because world is built on end-less abstractions.

    I have enough cash to acquire the startup he works at ":Different". I can call my investment banker and arrange a M&A deal with them and fire this idiot. I really want to do this!