IT සහ Software Engineering jobs දැනටමත් නැතිවීගෙන යනවයි කියලා ලොකු රාවයක් යනවා..මේක ඇත්තක්ද ?

IT සහ Software Engineering jobs දැනටමත් නැතිවීගෙන යනවයි කියලා ලොකු රාවයක් යනවා..මේක ඇත්තක්ද ?


  • Total voters
    122

dgboy

Well-known member
  • Feb 17, 2013
    1,652
    1,199
    113
    කොටකෙතන
    ** Because they are dual-pupose vehicles. People can use them for day-to-day driving and also doing fun stuff like camping/fishing/ four wheel driving.
    ** Most people who run small/medium size businesses buy them as 'business' vehicles and get tax benefits (can claim tax depreciation on the vehicle)
    ** Double cab pickup trucks are also good value for money when you compare their price/utility/size/durability.
    ** They are also great as a second vehicle to get things done. i.e. carry stuff for home/gardening, tow things like boats/caravans etc...
    ** They are generally more durable and easy to maintain compared to more complicated SUV`s.

    Ford ranger was the best selling vehicle (out of all types of vehicles) in 2023 in Australia, followed by the Toyota Hilux.
    Thanks a lot bro, valuable information.
     
    • Like
    Reactions: MrCat

    scorpion MW

    Well-known member
  • Dec 9, 2014
    10,365
    6,785
    113
    හෙල බිමේ
    අනික 2000 පස්සේ උන්ට හිතලා දෙයක් කරන්න බැ
    කියන දේ කරන උන් පිරිසක් ඉතුරු උනා
    මේ දෙක මොකක්ද බං?
    ඇත්තටම 2000න් පස්සේ උන්ට හිතන්න බැරි ද?
     

    Rsupun

    Well-known member
  • Oct 6, 2007
    1,713
    2,306
    113
    Colombo
    මේ දෙක මොකක්ද බං?
    ඇත්තටම 2000න් පස්සේ උන්ට හිතන්න බැරි ද?
    මේ මන් දැක්ක විදිහ
    ඔවුන්ගේ නිර්මාණශීලීත්වය අඩුයි
    කියන දේ කරන ජාතියක් රොබෝලා වගේ
    thrend එකක් පස්සේ දුවනවා මිසක් තමන්ට ම කියල uniq දෙයක් නෑ.
     
    • Like
    Reactions: scorpion MW

    kidney

    Well-known member
  • Feb 16, 2024
    487
    603
    93
    Back in 2017/2018, a SE was paid barely around 65K / 70K LKR.

    These days a Fresh Grad will get around 250K LKR (base + peg) on average. (while Sysco and WSO2 pays more than 400k LKR (all inclusive) package for a fresher)

    If industry is saturated with 'skilled' candidates, there's enough opportunities for employers to cut down wages allocated to a single person and hire multiple people for a lower package.

    But its not happening anywhere AFAIK. So this clearly implies that the majority of those IT graduates are less skilled and/or less talented (thanks to those factories that produce bunch of IT machines each year).

    If you are skilled enough, no one can stop you from getting a job for a decent wage.
     
    Last edited:

    kasunkaru

    Well-known member
  • Jan 25, 2018
    7,558
    5,824
    113
    Back in 2017/2018, a SE was paid barely around 65K / 70K LKR.

    These days a Fresh Grad will get around 250K LKR (base + peg) on average. (while Sysco and WSO2 pays more than 400k LKR (all inclusive) package for a fresher)

    If industry is saturated with 'skilled' candidates, there's enough opportunities for employers to cut down wages allocated to a single person and hire multiple people for a lower package.

    But its not happening anywhere AFAIK. So this clearly implies that the majority of those IT graduates are less skilled and/or less talented (thanks to those factories that produce bunch of IT machines each year).

    If you are skilled enough, no one can stop you from getting a job for a decent wage.
    cant decrease already increased amounts. future increases will reduce dude
     
    • Like
    Reactions: kidney