Toyota Vitz KSP 90 - ටොයොටා විට්ස් දෙවෙනි පරම්පරාව

raman2

Well-known member
  • Feb 16, 2009
    10,015
    12,102
    113
    4.5mil for this crap. Fk srilanka

    You can buy one for around £700-1000 in UK

    View attachment 201091

    View attachment 201092
    £995 ta gaththta podi ledak awoth mechanic kuliya car ekata wada wadi. eeta passe junk thama..
    thawa tax, patta insurance fees gewannath ona..

    mehe wahana ganan wadi unata loku ledak hadunath bass kuliya £10. 3rd party insurance £3 per year.
    awrudu ganak patta gahala ai gaththa ganata wada wikunannath puluwan...
    eka investment ekak..

    salli nathi ekata lankawa apayak uta car ganna baha, thiyana ekata car kiyanne investment...
    salli thiyanawa nam lankawe indapan, job anthayek nam rata palayan.. :rofl:
     
    Last edited:

    Sam Walton

    Well-known member
  • Feb 5, 2018
    815
    685
    93
    This is my 1st Car. :love:
    Buy 1300cc one. Vibration of 1000cc is bit high, but not a big issue once you get used to it.
    100,000 -200,000 km engine is fine, just check engine mounts, racking system, wheel bearings, shocks etc (applicable to any used vehicle over 40,000 km I guess)
    If those are ok buy it. But expect some repairs soon as this is not brand new.
    Very realiable car if you do regular maintaince.

    Only other drawback I can think of is low ground clearance.
     

    SLhuman

    Well-known member
  • Jan 8, 2016
    4,079
    4,635
    113
    1680316593857.png


    1680316683917.png

    ------ Post added on Apr 1, 2023 at 8:08 AM

    1680316896575.png

    ------ Post added on Apr 1, 2023 at 8:12 AM

    This is my 1st Car. :love:
    Buy 1300cc one. Vibration of 1000cc is bit high, but not a big issue once you get used to it.
    100,000 -200,000 km engine is fine, just check engine mounts, racking system, wheel bearings, shocks etc (applicable to any used vehicle over 40,000 km I guess)
    If those are ok buy it. But expect some repairs soon as this is not brand new.
    Very realiable car if you do regular maintaince.

    Only other drawback I can think of is low ground clearance.
    nothing wrong with the 1000cc its the stupid driving skills of our donkeys who try pickup on the second gear in traffic to save petrol. our fools do this a lot.
    ------ Post added on Apr 1, 2023 at 8:14 AM
     

    hrm

    Well-known member
  • Mar 19, 2008
    6,003
    3,457
    113
    Battaramulla, Sri Lanka
    View attachment 201381

    View attachment 201382
    ------ Post added on Apr 1, 2023 at 8:08 AM

    View attachment 201385
    ------ Post added on Apr 1, 2023 at 8:12 AM


    nothing wrong with the 1000cc its the stupid driving skills of our donkeys who try pickup on the second gear in traffic to save petrol. our fools do this a lot.
    ------ Post added on Apr 1, 2023 at 8:14 AM
    There's no second gear on those cars. Cvt is sensitive to the throttle input. That's it. If drive like a grandma it will do better.
     

    PHBhagya

    Well-known member
  • Feb 26, 2020
    25,165
    3
    118,940
    113
    Gampaha
    හොඳයි කියල අහල තියෙනව... ලොකු දෙයක් දන්නේ නැත...



    අද හෙනට වාහන ත්‍රෙඩ් වැටිල තියෙනවනෙ....
     
    • Like
    Reactions: NRTG

    Pink panther

    Well-known member
  • Nov 8, 2011
    23,234
    3,134
    113
    36
    ~ ση тнє ƒℓσω ~
    This is my 1st Car. :love:
    Buy 1300cc one. Vibration of 1000cc is bit high, but not a big issue once you get used to it.
    100,000 -200,000 km engine is fine, just check engine mounts, racking system, wheel bearings, shocks etc (applicable to any used vehicle over 40,000 km I guess)
    If those are ok buy it. But expect some repairs soon as this is not brand new.
    Very realiable car if you do regular maintaince.

    Only other drawback I can think of is low ground clearance.
    1300cc එක පරන වැඩි නැද්ද බන් 😐
     

    turbo121

    Active member
  • Apr 9, 2016
    597
    240
    43
    I have 1300CC. good pickup and smooth riding. that is why I dont want to sell it even though I want to buy a sedan. I had to replace only rack,AC,rack ends as their time were over.

    bro go for 1300cc. you will be satisfied with the performance
     
    • Like
    Reactions: tharuka1989

    hrm

    Well-known member
  • Mar 19, 2008
    6,003
    3,457
    113
    Battaramulla, Sri Lanka
    I have 1300CC. good pickup and smooth riding. that is why I dont want to sell it even though I want to buy a sedan. I had to replace only rack,AC,rack ends as their time were over.

    bro go for 1300cc. you will be satisfied with the performance
    I used one for 4 years. Despite manufactured in 2007, only repair I did was to replace the water pump. Replaced front 2 tires.
     
    • Like
    Reactions: kingcapton

    turbo121

    Active member
  • Apr 9, 2016
    597
    240
    43
    Fuel consumption?
    16k karanawa machn dura yaddi.laga nam balala ne ba,12k 14k wage ethi,

    ow math parts nam demme leda awilla newei,bas kiwa maru koroth hodai kiyala,AC eka nam demme AC madi wage danuna nisa.ledak nam set unema ne,man game yaddith 250KM wage dura baya nethiwa yanawa godak re wela.godak common nisa parts nam thiyenawa hema thanama.
    I used one for 4 years. Despite manufactured in 2007, only repair I did was to replace the water pump. Replaced front 2 tires.
    ------ Post added on Apr 5, 2023 at 12:12 AM

    all the best,hoda wandiyak ganin
    ------ Post added on Apr 5, 2023 at 12:12 AM
     

    Mr UNKNOWN

    Well-known member
  • Jun 19, 2016
    11,864
    31,103
    113
    I have 1300CC. good pickup and smooth riding. that is why I dont want to sell it even though I want to buy a sedan. I had to replace only rack,AC,rack ends as their time were over.

    bro go for 1300cc. you will be satisfied with the performance
    Machan market wedi 1000cc eka kiyala
    Kiyanawa neda?
     

    Mr UNKNOWN

    Well-known member
  • Jun 19, 2016
    11,864
    31,103
    113
    na 1300 cc
    ලක්ශ 40 ක් දීලා wagonR ගන්න එකට වඩා නං ලක්ෂ 38කට විතර විට්ස් 2008, 1300cc , 8 air bags, push start car එකක් ගන්න එක වටිනවා එහෙනං.
     
    • Like
    Reactions: Sam Walton