මුලින්ම වාහනයක් ගන්නකොට උබලගෙ Monthly Income එක කියද?

RealityOfX

Well-known member
  • Feb 5, 2021
    8,891
    1
    15,233
    113
    ජීවිතේට Lease කරන්න එපා.

    mokada seen eka?
    Personal Loan එකක් අරන් Interest එක අඩු කාලෙ අළුත් Loan එකක් අරන් පරණ Loan එක කලින් Close කරන්න පුළුවන්. නැත්තම් අතට සල්ලි ආවම කලින් ඉවර කරන්න පුළුවන්. පොඩි ගාණයි වැඩියෙන් ගෙවන්ක වෙන්නෙ. ඒත් Lease එකක් කලින් Settle කරද්දි ගාන වැඩියි.

    අනිත් එක ඉතින් වහානෙ සම්පුර්ණ අයිතිය. විකුණද්දි ලේසියි
     

    vishamacharya

    Well-known member
  • Aug 18, 2017
    878
    1,761
    93
    පඩිය 45,000
    කාර් එක 430,000
    2005 වගේ කාලෙ මට මතක හැටියට.ගත්තෙ පරණ ලඩියක්.

    මම ජීවිතේටම එකම එක කාරෙකයි ලීස් කරල ගත්තෙ . ඒකත් rent කරන්න විතරයි. ඒ ලීසිං එකත් පස්සේ මම personal loan එකක් අරන් close කරලා දැම්මා.

    උඹලට මම දෙන එකම අවවාදය කවදාවත් ලීස් කරල වාහන ගන්න එපා.
    තමන්ගෙ හැකියාව අනුව බයික් එකක යන එක වත් පරණ වාහනේක යන එක වත් ලැජ්ජ වෙන්න ඕන දෙයක් නෙමෙයි.
    ලැජ්ජ වෙන්න ඕනෙ ලෝකෙට පෙන්නන්න වාහන අරගෙන ගෙදර හූල්ල හූල්ල ඉන්න එකට.
     

    san**

    Well-known member
  • Feb 21, 2012
    5,699
    8,972
    113
    kandy
    salary - 140 000 LKR
    model - Toyota Passo 2008
    year - 2016

    ගත්තේ ලක්ෂ 24 ට .
    මුළු මුදලම එක පාර දීලා ගත්තේ
    ටික ටික එකතු කරා
    ඒ කාලේ aqua එක ලක්ෂ 35 වගේ තිබුනේ
     
    • Like
    Reactions: max_pain

    Mugen

    Well-known member
  • Apr 18, 2013
    781
    893
    93
    2010

    පඩිය 50,000 කාර් එකේ ලිසින් එක 32,000
     

    MrCat

    Well-known member
  • Jul 3, 2007
    654
    1,075
    93
    55000 LKR
    in 2009 January - Still using the same.

    Wow! same car for 17 years, that`s epic! What is the car? Any pics?

    My situation was similar. Bought my first car in 2008. 55k salary, 120k savings, the car was 320k. My dad got a personal loan for me (200k). 12.5k monthly installment for the loan.

    The loan was approximately 22.7% of income. Had zero responsibilities back then, so spent the rest of the income mostly on alcohol and cruising around with girlfriend (maybe 10% savings). :lol:

    පඩිය 45,000
    කාර් එක 430,000
    2005 වගේ කාලෙ මට මතක හැටියට.ගත්තෙ පරණ ලඩියක්.

    මම ජීවිතේටම එකම එක කාරෙකයි ලීස් කරල ගත්තෙ . ඒකත් rent කරන්න විතරයි. ඒ ලීසිං එකත් පස්සේ මම personal loan එකක් අරන් close කරලා දැම්මා.

    උඹලට මම දෙන එකම අවවාදය කවදාවත් ලීස් කරල වාහන ගන්න එපා.
    තමන්ගෙ හැකියාව අනුව බයික් එකක යන එක වත් පරණ වාහනේක යන එක වත් ලැජ්ජ වෙන්න ඕන දෙයක් නෙමෙයි.
    ලැජ්ජ වෙන්න ඕනෙ ලෝකෙට පෙන්නන්න වාහන අරගෙන ගෙදර හූල්ල හූල්ල ඉන්න එකට.

    ^^ This is solid advice. Unless you are directly making money from a car (e.g. rent/taxi) OR using the car to help with making money (e.g. sales/marketing job) spending a larger percentage of income on an expensive depreciating asset is never a good thing.

    It's better to always calculate (at least an approximation) of the total cost of ownership of a car. You may find that the total cost of ownership, over say 5 years is, is extremely higher than the actual value of the car.

    People might say that cars' dont lose value in SL, but that'd total rubbish. "අපි අවුරුදු 10ට කලින් ලක්ෂ 60 ගත්ත එක දැන් 90...." >> you see comments like this everywhere. The nominal value of 60 laks and 90 laks does NOT mean that you made money from the car. The Rupee actually depreciated and lost value, so you cant buy much with the 90 laks 10 years later !!

    Having said all this, once you have enough assets and income, the value of a normal car (not super luxury stuff) becomes nothing.
     

    Bam

    Well-known member
  • Apr 6, 2025
    5,014
    11
    3,561
    113
    Wow! same car for 17 years, that`s epic! What is the car? Any pics?

    My situation was similar. Bought my first car in 2008. 55k salary, 120k savings, the car was 320k. My dad got a personal loan for me (200k). 12.5k monthly installment for the loan.

    The loan was approximately 22.7% of income. Had zero responsibilities back then, so spent the rest of the income mostly on alcohol and cruising around with girlfriend (maybe 10% savings). :lol:



    ^^ This is solid advice. Unless you are directly making money from a car (e.g. rent/taxi) OR using the car to help with making money (e.g. sales/marketing job) spending a larger percentage of income on an expensive depreciating asset is never a good thing.

    It's better to always calculate (at least an approximation) of the total cost of ownership of a car. You may find that the total cost of ownership, over say 5 years is, is extremely higher than the actual value of the car.

    People might say that cars' dont lose value in SL, but that'd total rubbish. "අපි අවුරුදු 10ට කලින් ලක්ෂ 60 ගත්ත එක දැන් 90...." >> you see comments like this everywhere. The nominal value of 60 laks and 90 laks does NOT mean that you made money from the car. The Rupee actually depreciated and lost value, so you cant buy much with the 90 laks 10 years later !!

    Having said all this, once you have enough assets and income, the value of a normal car (not super luxury stuff) becomes nothing.
    මේ මචෝ තියන සල්ලි වලට වටිනාකමක් එන විදිහේ ආයෝජනයක් හොයාගන්න මොනවා හරි ක්‍රමයක් තියනව ද?


    දන්නවා නම් කියන්නකො
     

    max_pain

    Well-known member
  • Jul 5, 2025
    4,464
    8,614
    113
    Galaha
    Rs 75000 - 2019
    වාහනේ ගත්තෙ ඉඩමක් විකුනලා , අපි යන්නෙ නැති ගමේ ඉඩමක් තිබුනා මොනවත් හැදුවත් වැඩක් නෑ. වැටවලුත් ඇවිදිනවා ප්‍රශ්න. වට මැන්නා විකුනුවා ඒ සල්ලි වලින් කාර් එක ගත්තා. ඒ ගත්ත වාහනේ ඒ දවස්වල 30 ගානක්. අනුර ආවට පස්සෙ 12ක් උනා අපරාදේ ඉඩම තිබ්බනම් ඉඩම හරි වටිනව අපිට. කාර් එක CBK number :lol:
     

    KarolisAppu

    Well-known member
  • Nov 25, 2025
    517
    507
    93
    ලීස් කරලද ගත්තෙ? වාහනේට කීයක් විතර මාසෙකට අයින් කරාද?

    ලීස් එක, Fuel cost එක, රෙපෙයාර් service වගේ දේවල් වලට එහෙම. :confused::confused:

    loan - 45000 salary eka, loan instalment eka 23000 wage ( 2011 gatte)
    den owa hithannath be
     

    MrCat

    Well-known member
  • Jul 3, 2007
    654
    1,075
    93
    මේ මචෝ තියන සල්ලි වලට වටිනාකමක් එන විදිහේ ආයෝජනයක් හොයාගන්න මොනවා හරි ක්‍රමයක් තියනව ද?


    දන්නවා නම් කියන්නකො

    Machan, the truth is that it`s extremely difficult to find investments which would constantly deliver returns over the inflation rate (i.e. CPI ).

    If you invest on something over 5 years, it is important that the capital is preserved after the 5 year period. It is also important that the inflation rate of the currency is less than the total investment return rate over 5 years.

    For example, if average inflation is 10%, and your investments return 12% (compounded return over 5 years), you`ve only actually made 2% in returns. This is further complicated if the investment involves regular expenses (for example, a rental property which needs maintenance expenses), because then you need to deduct the expenses from investment returns.

    For someone without experience, and also for someone who is OK to invest the money for a longer time (i.e. over 5 years), I can think of the following (just an idea, because investment requirements greatly differ based on personal circumstances):

    • A Unit trust like Capital Alliance’s (CAL) Investment Grade Fund (IG), and NDB Wealth. Reason: because these are baskets of different stocks/bonds etc.., they generally dont have the risk associated with a few individual company stocks.
    • Gold. Reason: even though gold is not a great investment, it has always preserved it`s value when measured against a currency (i.e. won't depreciate in nominal value, generally)
    • Property. Reason: People always needs places to live and the value of good land never disappear. It`s also very easy to use property as collateral to get a loan if required.

    Note: Consistency is key when investing. For example, just Rs.5000 a month invested in a unit trust over 20 years (10% annual return as an example), will return about 3,796,844 (about 3.8 million). 3.8 million might not be much in 20 years when the currency has deprecated further, but something is better than nothing and you only lost 5k each month getting there!
     
    • Like
    • Love
    Reactions: EnIgma001 and Bam

    chanakamanjula

    Well-known member
  • Aug 21, 2007
    22,291
    4,415
    113
    ඇයි එන්නද
    පඩිය 45,000
    කාර් එක 430,000
    2005 වගේ කාලෙ මට මතක හැටියට.ගත්තෙ පරණ ලඩියක්.

    මම ජීවිතේටම එකම එක කාරෙකයි ලීස් කරල ගත්තෙ . ඒකත් rent කරන්න විතරයි. ඒ ලීසිං එකත් පස්සේ මම personal loan එකක් අරන් close කරලා දැම්මා.

    උඹලට මම දෙන එකම අවවාදය කවදාවත් ලීස් කරල වාහන ගන්න එපා.
    තමන්ගෙ හැකියාව අනුව බයික් එකක යන එක වත් පරණ වාහනේක යන එක වත් ලැජ්ජ වෙන්න ඕන දෙයක් නෙමෙයි.
    ලැජ්ජ වෙන්න ඕනෙ ලෝකෙට පෙන්නන්න වාහන අරගෙන ගෙදර හූල්ල හූල්ල ඉන්න එකට.
    2005 di ct 100 ekak 60000 yi
     

    Bam

    Well-known member
  • Apr 6, 2025
    5,014
    11
    3,561
    113
    Rs 75000 - 2019
    වාහනේ ගත්තෙ ඉඩමක් විකුනලා , අපි යන්නෙ නැති ගමේ ඉඩමක් තිබුනා මොනවත් හැදුවත් වැඩක් නෑ. වැටවලුත් ඇවිදිනවා ප්‍රශ්න. වට මැන්නා විකුනුවා ඒ සල්ලි වලින් කාර් එක ගත්තා. ඒ ගත්ත වාහනේ ඒ දවස්වල 30 ගානක්. අනුර ආවට පස්සෙ 12ක් උනා අපරාදේ ඉඩම තිබ්බනම් ඉඩම හරි වටිනව අපිට. කාර් එක CBK number :lol:
    රතු පාට කාර් එකක් ද ගත්තෙ😶‍🌫️
     

    max_pain

    Well-known member
  • Jul 5, 2025
    4,464
    8,614
    113
    Galaha
    රතු පාට කාර් එකක් ද ගත්තෙ😶‍🌫️
    dark blue
    toyota-vitz-2018-229144812131.jpg
     
    • Love
    Reactions: Bam