Answered අඩු මුදලකට හොද අත් ඔරලෝසුවක් ගන්නෙ කොහොමද?

Nelza

Well-known member
  • Mar 31, 2017
    1,024
    1,298
    113
    Colombo, Sri Lanka
    "diameter එක තමන්ගෙ wrist එකේ size එකට ගැලපෙනවද කියලා බලලම ගන්න සහ අතේ size එකට adjust කරගන්න"

    Very true machan,
    බලපන් වෙච්ච වැඩේ!



    PXL-20260905-023423209.jpg


    ඔක්කොම හොඳයි, Amazon UK වලින් ගෙන්න ගත්තා.

    මට set නෑ, මගේ wrist එක පොඩි :nerd:
     
    • Sad
    Reactions: todd2231048

    GHost_94

    Well-known member
  • Jan 14, 2022
    689
    838
    93
    "diameter එක තමන්ගෙ wrist එකේ size එකට ගැලපෙනවද කියලා බලලම ගන්න සහ අතේ size එකට adjust කරගන්න"

    Very true machan,
    බලපන් වෙච්ච වැඩේ!



    PXL-20260905-023423209.jpg


    ඔක්කොම හොඳයි, Amazon UK වලින් ගෙන්න ගත්තා.

    මට set නෑ, මගේ wrist එක පොඩි :nerd:
    ලොකු size අවුලක් නැත්නම් . NATO strap එකකින් ඕකේ size එක hide කරන්න පුළුවන්.
    Single pass NATO or No pass NATO strap එකක් බලන්න. ඕක field watch නිසා. Nato strap එකක් නියමෙටම ගැලපෙනවා.

    https://www.hodinkee.com/articles/nato-strap-hacks-and-tricks
     

    London Mahathun

    Well-known member
  • Jul 17, 2015
    2,643
    535
    113
    ලන්ඩන් වත්ත
    Micro brand watches දැන් ගොඩක් තියෙනව හොද ඒවා ඇවිත්.
    තව Timex එක optional category එකේ තිබුනට Timex වල Timex Atelier line එකේ එන premium looking watches තියෙනව. ඉස්සරටහ තව හොද ඒව ඒවි.
     
    Last edited:
    • Like
    Reactions: todd2231048

    GHost_94

    Well-known member
  • Jan 14, 2022
    689
    838
    93

    SHEHAN_GIWANTHA

    Well-known member
  • Dec 24, 2013
    11,986
    11,719
    113
    Hoda watch ekak ganna recommed krapanko.. 50 - 100 range budget eka..max 120 wage unata awulak ne..mam asa leather belt wge tyna ewata..
    Machan umbata

    Dress watch ekak da one?
    Automatic da Quartz da one?

    Mulinma me points 2 hariyatama clarify karaganna one ekak ganna kalin


    Try orient Bambino
    https://mzwatcheslk.com/collections...hj5RxKaz1g9gbx4vdwMy6V_-064CrLctC3MNxqe2HUSi3

    Pre-owned nam Seiko presage ekak hoya gannath puluwan wei

    https://www.wimbros.com/brand/orient/

    Agent gaawa under 100k puluwan
    ------ Post added on Sep 5, 2026 at 11:57 AM
    @chinmak oya balanne dress watch ekak nan Bambino eka set.

    ------ Post added on Sep 5, 2026 at 1:19 PM

    @chinmak Mewath balanna set da kiyala 👇🏽

    Timex Marlin Automatic

    Timex Marlin Chronograph Quartz

    Citizen Eco Drive Chronograph

    Tissot PR 100 quartz

    Roamer Classico quartz

    Citizen Eco Drive quartz

    Citizen Automatic


    👇🏽 meka nan gaana wadi. Eth ganna puluwan nan supiriyak

    Seiko Presage automatic


    Uda Automatic & Quartz dekama kawalame suggest karala tiyenawa.
     
    Last edited:
    • Like
    Reactions: todd2231048

    vishamacharya

    Well-known member
  • Aug 18, 2017
    884
    1,770
    93
    තවත් පිරිසක් ඉන්නවා දන්නේ නැති නිසා පෙනුමට රැවටිලා පහල තියෙන ඒවා වගේ Designer/Fashion Brands වල watches ගන්න අය. මේවා ආයේ මොකා කිව්වත් ජීවතේට ගන්න එපා:
    • Michael Kors
    • Emporio Armani
    • Hugo Boss
    • Diesel
    • Tommy Hilfiger
    • Calvin Klein
    • Daniel Wellington
    • Guess
    • Versace
    • Gucci
    • Ferrari
    • Fossil
    දැන් ඉතිං මේ ජාතියේ watches තියෙන උන් රෙද්ද උස්සන් මට බනින්න එන්න එපා ඒවා සුපිරි කියලා. උඹලා මොනවා කිව්වත් reality එක වෙනස් වෙන්නේ නෑ මචං.

    ඉතිං ඔයත් මේ වගේ watches ගැන වැඩිය දන්නේ නැති කෙනෙක් නං මොකක්ද කරන්න ඕනේ?

    Don't talk nonsense.

    Fossil - one of the biggest watchmakers in the world. They are very good value for money. Its not a designer brand. If you like it, buy!
    Emporio Armani and Michael Kors - they are also made by Fossil. If you like the design, buy!

    Hugo Boss and Tommy Hilfiger - made by Movado. Used to be a top-class Swiss watchmaker but no longer maintain their quality. So I agree they should be avoided.

    Calvin Klein - Up until around 2020, Calvin Klein watches were actually Tissot watches with a different design. You got Tissot quality for much lower price. I had a couple of them with ETA G10 movement inside. But no longer made by Tissot. Now made by Movado. If you find an old stock (Swiss Made) buy. If not, avoid.

    Gucci - has its own watch factory in Switzerland. They don't rebrand others' watches. They maintain quality. If you have money, BUY!!!

    Versace - made by Timex. Same quality standard as Citizen. If you like the design, its ok.

    Brands to avoid are the reincarnated Swiss brands - Invicta, Hanowa, Wenger, Rotary, Omax, Festina, Roamer to name a few. AVOID!

    This is the reality.
     

    SHEHAN_GIWANTHA

    Well-known member
  • Dec 24, 2013
    11,986
    11,719
    113
    Don't talk nonsense.

    Fossil - one of the biggest watchmakers in the world. They are very good value for money. Its not a designer brand. If you like it, buy!
    Emporio Armani and Michael Kors - they are also made by Fossil. If you like the design, buy!

    Hugo Boss and Tommy Hilfiger - made by Movado. Used to be a top-class Swiss watchmaker but no longer maintain their quality. So I agree they should be avoided.

    Calvin Klein - Up until around 2020, Calvin Klein watches were actually Tissot watches with a different design. You got Tissot quality for much lower price. I had a couple of them with ETA G10 movement inside. But no longer made by Tissot. Now made by Movado. If you find an old stock (Swiss Made) buy. If not, avoid.

    Gucci - has its own watch factory in Switzerland. They don't rebrand others' watches. They maintain quality. If you have money, BUY!!!

    Versace - made by Timex. Same quality standard as Citizen. If you like the design, its ok.

    Brands to avoid are the reincarnated Swiss brands - Invicta, Hanowa, Wenger, Rotary, Omax, Festina, Roamer to name a few. AVOID!

    This is the reality.
    Seems like you have a Fossil 🤣


    Search on YouTube & google. These are the some of the results you can find:

    Fossil watches are not bad for casual wear, but watch enthusiasts often criticise them as overpriced fashion accessories with basic materials.

    Watch enthusiasts often dislike Fossil watches because they are viewed as "fashion watches" rather than serious pieces of horology.

    You should not buy a Fossil watch if you want long-term durability, high horological value, or a timepiece that holds its worth, because they are primarily mass-produced fashion accessories rather than engineered horological instruments.

    Traditional watchmakers like Seiko and Citizenoffer superior movement, durability, and horological heritage compared to fashion brands like Fossil.

    Fossil watches are criticized by collectors because they prioritize trendy fashion aesthetics over traditional watchmaking craftsmanship and history.

    Fossil watch movements rely primarily on dependable, affordable Japanese quartz or Chinese/Japanese mechanical automatic calibers designed for fashion-focused timekeeping.

    So do you still called this piece of shit a watch maker? 🤣

    If you like Fossil go ahead and wear this garbage fashion accessories with pride. But don’t suggest them to other people for god’s sakes!
     

    todd2231048

    Well-known member
  • Apr 28, 2008
    12,810
    17,030
    113
    Seems like you have a Fossil 🤣


    Search on YouTube & google. These are the some of the results you can find:

    Fossil watches are not bad for casual wear, but watch enthusiasts often criticise them as overpriced fashion accessories with basic materials.

    Watch enthusiasts often dislike Fossil watches because they are viewed as "fashion watches" rather than serious pieces of horology.

    You should not buy a Fossil watch if you want long-term durability, high horological value, or a timepiece that holds its worth, because they are primarily mass-produced fashion accessories rather than engineered horological instruments.

    Traditional watchmakers like Seiko and Citizenoffer superior movement, durability, and horological heritage compared to fashion brands like Fossil.

    Fossil watches are criticized by collectors because they prioritize trendy fashion aesthetics over traditional watchmaking craftsmanship and history.

    Fossil watch movements rely primarily on dependable, affordable Japanese quartz or Chinese/Japanese mechanical automatic calibers designed for fashion-focused timekeeping.

    So do you still called this piece of shit a watch maker? 🤣

    If you like Fossil go ahead and wear this garbage fashion accessories with pride. But don’t suggest them to other people for god’s sakes!


    Citizen ekak danne., hodaida narakaida danne na ;(
    Citizen ewa hondai machan. Quartz or Automatic?
    ------ Post added on Sep 5, 2026 at 2:29 PM
     

    vishamacharya

    Well-known member
  • Aug 18, 2017
    884
    1,770
    93
    Seems like you have a Fossil 🤣


    Search on YouTube & google. These are the some of the results you can find:

    Fossil watches are not bad for casual wear, but watch enthusiasts often criticise them as overpriced fashion accessories with basic materials.

    Watch enthusiasts often dislike Fossil watches because they are viewed as "fashion watches" rather than serious pieces of horology.

    You should not buy a Fossil watch if you want long-term durability, high horological value, or a timepiece that holds its worth, because they are primarily mass-produced fashion accessories rather than engineered horological instruments.

    Traditional watchmakers like Seiko and Citizenoffer superior movement, durability, and horological heritage compared to fashion brands like Fossil.

    Fossil watches are criticized by collectors because they prioritize trendy fashion aesthetics over traditional watchmaking craftsmanship and history.

    Fossil watch movements rely primarily on dependable, affordable Japanese quartz or Chinese/Japanese mechanical automatic calibers designed for fashion-focused timekeeping.

    So do you still called this piece of shit a watch maker? 🤣

    If you like Fossil go ahead and wear this garbage fashion accessories with pride. But don’t suggest them to other people for god’s sakes!

    You watch youtube and google. I collect and repair watches mechanical watches as a hobby. That's the difference.

    No I don't own Fossils. The only Fossil I ever owned was an Emporio Armani Meccanico jump-hour watch which I sold on eBay to some guy in Saudi Arabia for £125.

    This reply is not about Fossils. This reply is for you misleading with the lack of understanding about watches.

    Now go google what a jump-hour is.
     

    todd2231048

    Well-known member
  • Apr 28, 2008
    12,810
    17,030
    113
    You watch youtube and google. I collect and repair watches mechanical watches as a hobby. That's the difference.

    No I don't own Fossils. The only Fossil I ever owned was an Emporio Armani Meccanico jump-hour watch which I sold on eBay to some guy in Saudi Arabia for £125.

    This reply is not about Fossils. This reply is for you misleading with the lack of understanding about watches.

    Now go google what a jump-hour is.
    I don’t think this guy is trying to mislead anyone at all. Guy’s one of the best elakiriyan I have ever seen in this forum. He tries to help other elakiriyans all the time. I always vouch for my fellow Nalandian.

    If you have the knowledge to repair mechanical watches, why don’t you help people out there who are asking about watches instead of trying to criticise a guy who genuinely tries to help others to select a watch
     
    Last edited:
    • Love
    Reactions: SHEHAN_GIWANTHA

    SHEHAN_GIWANTHA

    Well-known member
  • Dec 24, 2013
    11,986
    11,719
    113
    @SHEHAN_GIWANTHA Titan wage watch ekak ganna monawada shops thiyenne? 30000 kata wage thiyenawada?
    Pitakotuwe Wimaladharma Brothers eka eha patte Tiyan witarak wikunana shop ekak man dakala tiyenawa. U authorised reseller kenekda danne na habai. Thawa Abans lath wikunanawa.
    Colombo City Center & Hawlock City Mall walata tiyenawa wikunanna. authorised reseller da kiyala ahala ganna

    You watch youtube and google. I collect and repair watches mechanical watches as a hobby. That's the difference.

    No I don't own Fossils. The only Fossil I ever owned was an Emporio Armani Meccanico jump-hour watch which I sold on eBay to some guy in Saudi Arabia for £125.

    This reply is not about Fossils. This reply is for you misleading with the lack of understanding about watches.

    Now go google what a jump-hour is.

    It doesn’t matter what’s my knowledge on horology is.
    I’m not trying to mislead anyone. I just want to help the people who don’t know anything about watches. So I always direct them to a real watch maker. Not a fashion brand. Never!
    And I know what’s a Jump Hour watch is.
    ------ Post added on Sep 5, 2026 at 3:29 PM

    I don’t think this guy is trying to mislead anyone at all. Guy’s one of the best elakiriyan I have ever seen in this forum. He tries to help other elakiriyans all the time. I always vouch for my fellow Nalandian.

    If you have the knowledge to repair mechanical watches, why don’t you help people out there who are asking about watches instead of trying to criticise a guy who genuinely tries to help others to select a watch
    Thanks bro
    ------ Post added on Sep 5, 2026 at 3:30 PM