කාර් එකට වයිෆයි රවුටරයක් ගහන එක සාර්ථකද?

anilantha

Well-known member
  • Oct 18, 2008
    2,176
    880
    113
    ----- Hill City ----
    samahara operators lage 4G home units, 4G mobile units (phones) wala connectivity wenas. car wala yaddi ethkota 4G home units wadak nathi wenna pulwan.

    Mobile routers - MiFi devices thama mobility eka paththen honda. Home 4G wala signal power ekath wadi car eke podi space ekata
     
    • Like
    Reactions: sasi1017

    sasi1017

    Active member
  • Oct 12, 2013
    361
    207
    43
    samahara operators lage 4G home units, 4G mobile units (phones) wala connectivity wenas. car wala yaddi ethkota 4G home units wadak nathi wenna pulwan.

    Mobile routers - MiFi devices thama mobility eka paththen honda. Home 4G wala signal power ekath wadi car eke podi space ekata
    Thanks 👍
     

    ttj

    Well-known member
  • Jul 19, 2008
    5,451
    10,177
    113
    Sri Lanka
    ඩයලොග් රවුටර් එක එහෙම ගහලා පාවිච්චි කරනවා... කිසි අවුලක් නෑ... රවුටර් එක 12V DC හින්දා පවර් කරන්නත් කරදරයක් නෑ...
     
    • Like
    Reactions: sasi1017

    EON

    Well-known member
  • Nov 4, 2012
    3,309
    2,932
    113
    බොරැ වැඩක් මිට්ටො සිග්නල් ඩ්‍රොප් වෙනව. ෆෝන් එකෙන් හොට්ස්පොට් යන එක තමා හරි.
    ada wenakal kawdawath wela na. use karana sim eka nam dialog. kalayak hutch ekak dalath use kara eth signal drop une na. mata hutch eka wena wedakata ona nisa dialog ekata maru kara
     
    • Like
    Reactions: sasi1017

    Hyaenidae

    Well-known member
  • Apr 8, 2015
    53,041
    2
    54,820
    113
    car සෙටප් එකටත් සිම් එකක් ගහන්න පුළුවන්. ඒකෙ පොඩි සිග්නල් ඩ්‍රොප් එකක් තියෙනවා.


    Then you screwed up the installation - the 4G receiver should be fixed on top of the A pillar to receive signal properly
     

    Hyaenidae

    Well-known member
  • Apr 8, 2015
    53,041
    2
    54,820
    113
    තව ටිකක් පැහැදිලි කරන්න
    There's a 4G signal receiver (similar to the GPS receiver on your dash) that should go inside your A pillar (not outside, you got to remove the A pillar interior trim and fix the 4G receiver inside it using double tape) if you install the 4G receiver inside the dashboard your media players 4G signal reception will be lowered
     

    sasi1017

    Active member
  • Oct 12, 2013
    361
    207
    43
    There's a 4G signal receiver (similar to the GPS receiver on your dash) that should go inside your A pillar (not outside, you got to remove the A pillar interior trim and fix the 4G receiver inside it using double tape) if you install the 4G receiver inside the dashboard your media players 4G signal reception will be lowered
    Thanks I will try
     

    Hyaenidae

    Well-known member
  • Apr 8, 2015
    53,041
    2
    54,820
    113
    Thanks I will try
    I'm not talking about where you install the sim card, mind, this antenna is separate. Refer to the player's user manual before you start dismantling stuff

    XhKcuDd.jpeg
     
    • Like
    Reactions: sasi1017

    sinhawanshaya

    Well-known member
  • Jul 28, 2024
    13,946
    11,378
    113
    Macrodroid kiyala app ekak thiyenawa machan. Eke mehema setup karanna puluwan.

    1. Keep bluetooth enabled on the phone
    2. Make a hotspot and connect the car setup to that wifi (one time manually).
    3. Using the app, write a macro (easy) to enable hotspot if phone connects to a a bluetooth device that has a particular name.
    4. Another macro to run when the phone disconnects from the Bluetooth (means when the car is off) to disable hotspot.

    Macrodroid kiyala app ekak thiyenawa machan. Eke mehema setup karanna puluwan.

    1. Keep bluetooth enabled on the phone
    2. Make a hotspot and connect the car setup to that wifi (one time manually).
    3. Using the app, write a macro (easy) to enable hotspot if phone connects to a a bluetooth device that has a particular name.
    4. Another macro to run when the phone disconnects from the Bluetooth (means when the car is off) to disable hotspot.
    So when you start the car, the phone conmects to the car bluetooth, then automatically enables hotspot. When the car is turned off, the bluetooth connection is gone and the hot spot is automatically turned off.
    ------ Post added on Nov 7, 2024 at 6:42 PM

    Anith krame thamai, if it is an AliExpress head unit, just connect a 4g dongle into the usb port.
    ------ Post added on Nov 7, 2024 at 6:45 PM
     

    Attachments

    • Screenshot_2024-11-08-00-06-43-89_2e840d222d67ef3caca3a1c67d71d48f.jpg
      Screenshot_2024-11-08-00-06-43-89_2e840d222d67ef3caca3a1c67d71d48f.jpg
      298.8 KB · Views: 44

    buddikagayan

    Well-known member
  • Jan 25, 2012
    27,396
    16,069
    113
    Colombo
    මේක වාහනේ ඕෆ් කරහම ටික වෙලාවකින් ඕෆ් වෙනවද?
    එහෙම නෑ මචන්.. මේකෙ බැටියක් තියෙනවනේ
    මෙහෙම පුලුවන්
    වයිෆ් කිසිම ඩිවයිස් එකක් Log වෙලා නැත්නම් Standby එකට යන්න හදන්න පුලුවන්