ජොබ කරලා රට ඉදන් එනකොට සල්ලි ගේන එක

baba-chuti

Well-known member
  • Feb 27, 2017
    7,176
    10,035
    113
    මට මචන් පොඩි ප්‍රශ්න වගයක් තියෙයි. හෙල්ප් එකක් දියන්කෝ

    1. ජොබ කරලා රට ඉදන් එනකොට සල්ලි ගේන කොට ලිමිට් එකක් තියෙයිද මචන්? 15000$ තමයි limit කියලා යාලුවෙක් කිව්වා. ඊට වඩා වැඩි වුනොත් මොකද්ද procedure එක.

    2. මට දැන් Bank transfer කරලා ලංකාවට ඔක්කොම සල්ලි යවන එක පට්ට පාඩුයි. ඊට වඩා currency ගේන එක ලාභයි නේද? Any suggestion?

    3. ඩුබායි වල ඉදන් Cargo දාන්න උඹලා දන්න හොද Cargo Services තීයෙයිද?


    200w.gif


     

    tharakaf

    Well-known member
  • Oct 19, 2020
    36,679
    75,764
    113
    මට මචන් පොඩි ප්‍රශ්න වගයක් තියෙයි. හෙල්ප් එකක් දියන්කෝ

    1. ජොබ කරලා රට ඉදන් එනකොට සල්ලි ගේන කොට ලිමිට් එකක් තියෙයිද මචන්? 15000$ තමයි limit කියලා යාලුවෙක් කිව්වා. ඊට වඩා වැඩි වුනොත් මොකද්ද procedure එක.

    2. මට දැන් Bank transfer කරලා ලංකාවට ඔක්කොම සල්ලි යවන එක පට්ට පාඩුයි. ඊට වඩා currency ගේන එක ලාභයි නේද? Any suggestion?

    3. ඩුබායි වල ඉදන් Cargo දාන්න උඹලා දන්න හොද Cargo Services තීයෙයිද?


    200w.gif

    Umba currency aran mehe maru karannada hadanne? loku wasiyak natuwa athi mokada dan undiyal unta pukey arala tiyena nisa.
     
    • Wow
    Reactions: baba-chuti

    baba-chuti

    Well-known member
  • Feb 27, 2017
    7,176
    10,035
    113
    Umba currency aran mehe maru karannada hadanne? loku wasiyak natuwa athi mokada dan undiyal unta pukey arala tiyena nisa.
    mama dan contract iwara karagena enne. man aye 6 months walin passe aye yankota doller tika aran yanawa. mata currency maru kala kiyala terumakuth na danata lanakwe thathwe hatiyata.

    confuse wela inne.
     

    baba-chuti

    Well-known member
  • Feb 27, 2017
    7,176
    10,035
    113
    undiyal dead ban
    bank transfer karapan dama
    machan mata enough money lanakwe tiyei. mekath aran awith maru kaloth okkama rupees vitrai tiyenne. dan ara doller account hdana eka thama tiyei da ban lanakwe? hadissiyakata doller walinama aye aran yanna.
     

    baba-chuti

    Well-known member
  • Feb 27, 2017
    7,176
    10,035
    113
    Account ekey thiyapan tiyena widiyata. Account eka nathi wenawada contract iwara unama?
    Yes. contract eka iwara wunata passe 2 months walin passe auto disable wena kiwwa. hamoma kiyanne bank eke tiyanna epa rate inne nattum. account freeze kaloth hena case kiyala.
     

    tharakaf

    Well-known member
  • Oct 19, 2020
    36,679
    75,764
    113
    machan mata enough money lanakwe tiyei. mekath aran awith maru kaloth okkama rupees vitrai tiyenne. dan ara doller account hdana eka thama tiyei da ban lanakwe? hadissiyakata doller walinama aye aran yanna.
    Umbata daana salli aai ganna be LKR nokara. Mama danne nam ehemai. Naththan ban Wise wage ekakata salli daapanko. Ona tanakin ganna pluwanne?
     

    Son Goku

    Well-known member
  • May 21, 2023
    4,582
    6,262
    113
    You are here:Home

    Import and Export Foreign Currency​

    Import and Export Foreign Currency
    Persons departing from or arriving in Sri Lanka

    Persons departing from or arriving in Sri Lanka may carry any amount of foreign currencies in the form of currency notes, bank drafts, cheques, travel cards, etc. However, a person shall make a declaration to the Sri Lanka Customs
    if that amount exceeds USD 15,000 or its equivalent in any other foreign currency; or
    if he/she arriving in Sri Lanka intends to take back foreign currency notes exceeding USD 10,000 or its
    equivalent in any other foreign currency.
    Persons in Sri Lanka
    Persons in or resident in, Sri Lanka may take out of, or bring into Sri Lanka, respectively, Sri Lanka currency up to the value of Sri Lanka Rupees 20,000.
    Authorized Dealers
    Authorized Dealers may export from or import in to Sri Lanka, foreign currency which has been acquired in or for the normal course of their business and within the terms of his authorization.


    Holding of Foreign Exchange in possession​

    Holding of foreign exchange in possession
    Persons in Sri Lanka may retain in his possession foreign currency notes up to USD 10,000 or its equivalent in other foreign currencies, for any period, by such foreign currency received as remuneration from a person resident outside Sri Lanka or purchase from an authorized entity to travel purpose or withdrawn from his/her Personal Foreign Currency Account or Business Foreign Currency Account (BFCA) for travel purpose.
    When a person in Sri Lanka received foreign currencies for providing of goods and services to a person resident outside Sri Lanka may retain such currency up to 7 days and within such time it should be credited in to BFCA or sold to an Authorized Dealer (AD) or to a Restricted Dealer (RD).
    Non-residents in Sri Lanka may retain any amount of foreign currency in his possession, if such currency acquired by him/her in outside Sri Lanka or from foreign exchange accounts maintained with ADs or RDs.

    Period of retention of foreign exchange
    Persons, who obtain foreign currency from ADs or RDs for a certain purpose, may not retain more than 90 days without converting in to Sri Lankan Rupees.
    Foreign currencies earned outside Sri Lanka and bring back to Sri Lanka, may not retain more than 90 days without converting in to Sri Lankan Rupees or crediting into a foreign currency account.


    Residents & Non Residents​

    Residents

    The following persons are considered as Sri Lankan residents under the Foreign Exchange Act, No.12 of 2017.​

    1. Sri Lankan citizens
    2. Foreigners married to Sri Lankan citizens, if they have stayed more than 183 days in Sri Lanka during last 12 months
    3. Sri Lankan citizens who have left the country temporary i.e. not more than 182 days
    4. Sri Lankan citizens who live in foreign countries on student visas
    5. Diplomatic representatives, Consuls and Trade Commissioners of the Sri Lankan Government and their family members who live abroad
    6. Staff members of Government Corporations/Institutions, Statutory Boards, Licensed Banks or companies incorporated in Sri Lanka who serves abroad, and their family members live abroad
    7. Foreigners who are in or employed in Sri Lanka on resident/employment visa
    8. Companies incorporated in Sri Lanka, Overseas Companies registered under the Companies Act, Companies registered as offshore companies, and Clubs, societies or any other organizations including Non-Governmental Organizations registered in Sri Lanka
    9. Trustees of another country of will trusts or inter-vivos settlements and administrators of estates or executors of last wills when acting solely in that capacity where the deceased at the time of death, or the settler at the time the settlement was made, was a resident in Sri Lanka
    10. Sri Lanka citizens employed on a Sri Lankan ship
    Non-Residents

    According to the regulation issued under the Foreign Exchange Act No. 12 of 2017, persons other than the above are treated as Non Residents in Sri Lanka​

     
    • Love
    Reactions: baba-chuti

    Fade

    Well-known member
  • May 25, 2022
    1,170
    2,335
    113
    wise account එකක් හදාගෙන dollars ටික ඒකේ hold කරගනින්
     
    • Love
    Reactions: baba-chuti

    baba-chuti

    Well-known member
  • Feb 27, 2017
    7,176
    10,035
    113
    dollar 15 000 k madida bn awilla yana gamnata
    mama awilla aye yaida nadda kiyala matama sure na :sorry:.anika machan contract iwara wenaama hinda UAE bank account eke hold karnna ba salli tika. ehnum me uda kiwwa vage wise account ekata hari dagnna oni.

    You are here:Home

    Import and Export Foreign Currency​

    Import and Export Foreign Currency
    Persons departing from or arriving in Sri Lanka

    Persons departing from or arriving in Sri Lanka may carry any amount of foreign currencies in the form of currency notes, bank drafts, cheques, travel cards, etc. However, a person shall make a declaration to the Sri Lanka Customs
    if that amount exceeds USD 15,000 or its equivalent in any other foreign currency; or
    if he/she arriving in Sri Lanka intends to take back foreign currency notes exceeding USD 10,000 or its
    equivalent in any other foreign currency.
    Persons in Sri Lanka
    Persons in or resident in, Sri Lanka may take out of, or bring into Sri Lanka, respectively, Sri Lanka currency up to the value of Sri Lanka Rupees 20,000.
    Authorized Dealers
    Authorized Dealers may export from or import in to Sri Lanka, foreign currency which has been acquired in or for the normal course of their business and within the terms of his authorization.


    Holding of Foreign Exchange in possession​

    Holding of foreign exchange in possession
    Persons in Sri Lanka may retain in his possession foreign currency notes up to USD 10,000 or its equivalent in other foreign currencies, for any period, by such foreign currency received as remuneration from a person resident outside Sri Lanka or purchase from an authorized entity to travel purpose or withdrawn from his/her Personal Foreign Currency Account or Business Foreign Currency Account (BFCA) for travel purpose.
    When a person in Sri Lanka received foreign currencies for providing of goods and services to a person resident outside Sri Lanka may retain such currency up to 7 days and within such time it should be credited in to BFCA or sold to an Authorized Dealer (AD) or to a Restricted Dealer (RD).
    Non-residents in Sri Lanka may retain any amount of foreign currency in his possession, if such currency acquired by him/her in outside Sri Lanka or from foreign exchange accounts maintained with ADs or RDs.

    Period of retention of foreign exchange
    Persons, who obtain foreign currency from ADs or RDs for a certain purpose, may not retain more than 90 days without converting in to Sri Lankan Rupees.
    Foreign currencies earned outside Sri Lanka and bring back to Sri Lanka, may not retain more than 90 days without converting in to Sri Lankan Rupees or crediting into a foreign currency account.


    Residents & Non Residents​

    Residents

    The following persons are considered as Sri Lankan residents under the Foreign Exchange Act, No.12 of 2017.​

    1. Sri Lankan citizens
    2. Foreigners married to Sri Lankan citizens, if they have stayed more than 183 days in Sri Lanka during last 12 months
    3. Sri Lankan citizens who have left the country temporary i.e. not more than 182 days
    4. Sri Lankan citizens who live in foreign countries on student visas
    5. Diplomatic representatives, Consuls and Trade Commissioners of the Sri Lankan Government and their family members who live abroad
    6. Staff members of Government Corporations/Institutions, Statutory Boards, Licensed Banks or companies incorporated in Sri Lanka who serves abroad, and their family members live abroad
    7. Foreigners who are in or employed in Sri Lanka on resident/employment visa
    8. Companies incorporated in Sri Lanka, Overseas Companies registered under the Companies Act, Companies registered as offshore companies, and Clubs, societies or any other organizations including Non-Governmental Organizations registered in Sri Lanka
    9. Trustees of another country of will trusts or inter-vivos settlements and administrators of estates or executors of last wills when acting solely in that capacity where the deceased at the time of death, or the settler at the time the settlement was made, was a resident in Sri Lanka
    10. Sri Lanka citizens employed on a Sri Lankan ship
    Non-Residents

    According to the regulation issued under the Foreign Exchange Act No. 12 of 2017, persons other than the above are treated as Non Residents in Sri Lanka​


    thank you machan :love2:
     

    33000v

    Well-known member
  • Aug 10, 2013
    2,931
    3,407
    113
    mama awilla aye yaida nadda kiyala matama sure na :sorry:.anika machan contract iwara wenaama hinda UAE bank account eke hold karnna ba salli tika. ehnum me uda kiwwa vage wise account ekata hari dagnna oni.



    thank you machan :love2:
    appata siri. wise dan support nane lanwkata. hold unoth looka ledak. ohe peoples bank eke agent alla gena dollar account ekak arapan. 15 k athe tiyagene ituru tika ekata dapan. nattan tawa sure kawru hari enwa nan 15k dipan :D gold th tikak ganin ohen
     
    • Wow
    Reactions: baba-chuti

    patzz

    Well-known member
  • Mar 2, 2008
    1,145
    605
    113
    Lankawe RFC or NRFC account ekak thiyenawa nam ekata transfer karanna. me welawe exchange karanna epa.

    Nattam inna rate account ekaka thiyala awith passe transfer kara ganna
     
    • Love
    Reactions: baba-chuti

    baba-chuti

    Well-known member
  • Feb 27, 2017
    7,176
    10,035
    113
    appata siri. wise dan support nane lanwkata. hold unoth looka ledak. ohe peoples bank eke agent alla gena dollar account ekak arapan. 15 k athe tiyagene ituru tika ekata dapan. nattan tawa sure kawru hari enwa nan 15k dipan :D gold th tikak ganin ohen
    hold unoth looka ledak - onna oka thmai math baya online account wala hold karnna.

    ohe peoples bank eke agent alla gena dollar account ekak arapan. 15 k athe tiyagene ituru tika ekata dapan. nattan tawa sure kawru hari enwa nan 15k dipan :D gold th tikak ganin ohen. -

    ado hoda idea ekak. thanks machan.
    Lankawe RFC or NRFC account ekak thiyenawa nam ekata transfer karanna. me welawe exchange karanna epa.

    Nattam inna rate account ekaka thiyala awith passe transfer kara ganna
    Nattam inna rate account ekaka thiyala awith passe transfer kara ganna - meka karnna ba. contract iwara wenkota 2 months walin account disable wenawa.

    Lankawe RFC or NRFC account ekak thiyenawa nam ekata transfer karanna. me welawe exchange karanna epa. - aye gannakota doller walin da enne nattum rs walin da?
     
    • Like
    Reactions: 33000v

    INCORRECT

    Well-known member
  • Jun 13, 2016
    4,344
    3,881
    113
    EARTH
    $$ forecast බලපන්

    උඹ එනකොට/ යනකොට කාලය අතරතුර වටිනාකම වැඩි වෙයි කියලා හිතන සල්ලි ජාතියට මාරු කලොත් ලාබයි.
     
    • Love
    Reactions: baba-chuti