IVF වලින් පිය පදවිය ලබපු ෆාදර් ල ඉන්නවද මේකේ ?

Pathumpiyasa

Active member
  • Sep 5, 2013
    483
    165
    43
    IVF වලින් පිය පදවිය ලබපු ෆාදර් ල ඉන්නවද මේකේ ?

    IVF වලින් පිය පදවිය ලබපු ෆාදර් ල ඉන්නවද මේකේ ? පොඩි ප්‍රශ්න ටිකක් තියනවා.

    1. කොහෙද IVF කලේ ලංකාවේද ? වෙන රටකද?
    2. වියදම කොහොමද?
    3. first time ගොඩ ගියාද?
     
    • Like
    Reactions: wqe123

    whitehat

    Well-known member
  • Jun 20, 2015
    1,515
    143
    63
    IVF වලින් පිය පදවිය ලබපු ෆාදර් ල ඉන්නවද මේකේ ? පොඩි ප්‍රශ්න ටිකක් තියනවා.

    1. කොහෙද IVF කලේ ලංකාවේද ? වෙන රටකද?
    2. වියදම කොහොමද?
    3. first time ගොඩ ගියාද?

    mama danna widiyata lankawe hodama Lanka Hospital wala.eketh hoda doctor kenekgen consultation ganna ona. Dr.Madara Ralapanawe hodai kiyala ahala thiyenawa, anika samahara hospital wala ivf packages thiyenawa.a wage ewa select karaganna yanna epa.couple eke dennage thiyena problems balala ekata galapenna treatments aragena ivf ekata yanna.ehema karanawanam wiyadama tikak wadi wenna puluwan.but success rate eka wadi.
     

    sampathrathnayake

    Well-known member
  • Jan 19, 2008
    2,496
    787
    113
    Jumeirah Beach
    mama danna widiyata lankawe hodama Lanka Hospital wala.eketh hoda doctor kenekgen consultation ganna ona. Dr.Madara Ralapanawe hodai kiyala ahala thiyenawa, anika samahara hospital wala ivf packages thiyenawa.a wage ewa select karaganna yanna epa.couple eke dennage thiyena problems balala ekata galapenna treatments aragena ivf ekata yanna.ehema karanawanam wiyadama tikak wadi wenna puluwan.but success rate eka wadi.

    Dr.Ralapanawa ge rates wadie.. approximately 01 mil lkr wage yanawa qwa. Eth success rate ela 60-70 % machang.
     

    imhotep

    Well-known member
  • Mar 29, 2017
    14,872
    8
    35,480
    113
    Dr.Ralapanawa ge rates wadie.. approximately 01 mil lkr wage yanawa qwa. Eth success rate ela 60-70 % machang.

    What a load of crap... Not even in the top class IVF centres in the world claim half of these rates - except of course India:P
     
    Last edited:

    sampathrathnayake

    Well-known member
  • Jan 19, 2008
    2,496
    787
    113
    Jumeirah Beach
    What a load of crap... Not even in the top class IVF centres in the world claim these rates - except of course India:P

    Dude its true me & my wife met this Dr. almost 06 months back and he explained us many more treatments and we at least need to keep 8 lacks ready at the initial stages which will continue for 06 months and the success rate is still 60 - 70%. I was expecting better from this guy. Its all about marketing bro.
    Anyways. GOOD LUCK for all who wanna be parents including us. :D
     

    imhotep

    Well-known member
  • Mar 29, 2017
    14,872
    8
    35,480
    113
    Dude its true me & my wife met this Dr. almost 06 months back and he explained us many more treatments and we at least need to keep 8 lacks ready at the initial stages which will continue for 06 months and the success rate is still 60 - 70%. I was expecting better from this guy. Its all about marketing bro.
    Anyways. GOOD LUCK for all who wanna be parents including us. :D

    It's false advertising. Yes you are right. It's lot of luck. And also depends on the age. If under 35 the chances are much higher. My best wishes if you are trying to do an IVF. But don't believe in snake oil.
     
    • Like
    Reactions: castellain

    idhasitha

    Well-known member
  • Nov 3, 2008
    3,497
    694
    113
    NaughtyAmerica
    IVF වලින් පිය පදවිය ලබපු ෆාදර් ල ඉන්නවද මේකේ ? පොඩි ප්‍රශ්න ටිකක් තියනවා.

    1. කොහෙද IVF කලේ ලංකාවේද ? වෙන රටකද?
    2. වියදම කොහොමද?
    3. first time ගොඩ ගියාද?




    owa kranna yanna kalin tawa tikak try krapan wife ekka :yes:
     

    adrs

    Active member
  • Dec 24, 2007
    117
    24
    28
    MYOB
    මම ප්‍රශ්නෙ දන්නෙ නෑ. ඒත් එක පාරක් Lanka Hospital එකේ ඩොක්ට නිශේන්ද්‍ර මුණගැහෙන්න. Experience eken kiyanne. Good luck!!
     

    lodbrok

    Well-known member
  • Jul 9, 2016
    5,215
    7,007
    113
    🇬🇧
    මගෙ යාලුවෙක් ලෝකෙ වටේ තියන හොඳම ට්‍රීට්මන්ට්ස් කරා. හරිගියේ නෑ, IVF වලන් සෙට් උන සේරම මිස්කැරේජ් උනා. ඔක්කොම අත ඇරලා දාල ඉන්නකොට වයිෆ් ප්‍රෙග්නන්ට් වෙලා බබෙක් හම්බුනා. ඊට පස්සෙ තව බබෙක් හම්බුනා. ඊටත් පස්සෙ තව බබෙක් හම්බුනා. ඒ හින්ද දෙන්නගෙ අවුලක් නැත්නම් තව ටිකක් ට්‍රයි කරලා බලපන්. ගූඩ් ලක්!
     

    Nalinjawa

    Well-known member
  • Jan 13, 2008
    290
    346
    63
    Dude its true me & my wife met this Dr. almost 06 months back and he explained us many more treatments and we at least need to keep 8 lacks ready at the initial stages which will continue for 06 months and the success rate is still 60 - 70%. I was expecting better from this guy. Its all about marketing bro.
    Anyways. GOOD LUCK for all who wanna be parents including us. :D


    Machan, true the success rate can be 60-70%. The success rate means successful pregnancies not live births. The rate of live births from IVFs can be far less.
    We also did IVF at Lanka Hospitals, Dr Madara is a great person with good knowledge and experience in latest technologies. However a a successful live birth rate depends on your luck. We had 24 live embryos (did in 2015) and spent around 1 millions because wife had some complexity and we could not do embryo transfer first time.

    After 3 months, we did our first embryo transfer (spent around 260000/- for the process), it was not successful wife did not get pregnant.

    Then after 6 moths, we did the second embryo transfer (spent around 260000) and it was successful, wife got pregnant and hospital included it as s successful pregnancy however after around 3 weeks a miscarriage happened. So no live birth.

    We did the same process another two times using our frozen embryos.
    (Note: when the frozen embryos are warmed for the IVF, some embryos may die so we lost around 4 embryos but fortunately we had 18 left.)

    Above two embryo transplants were successful and wife got pregnant but miscarriages happened.

    We spent over 2 millions for this. This is only for hospital and drugs, there were other expenses since we are not from Colombo, transport cost, accommodation in Colombo etc so overall we spent around 2.5 millions.

    This is why I said this depends on luck. Some will have live births from their 1st attempt but some might not have even after 5 attempts.

    We still have 4 embryos left but we gave up it because we did all the things we can (IVS was our last resort, we did lot of IUIs as well before this and if we include IUI cost as well, we have spent over 3 millions for this project)

    Now we enjoy our life because we have freedom to anything at any time but some people say we have done very bad sin in our past life that is why we do not have kids even though we have tried very hard and did everything we can.

    Then we met very good Buddhist monk he explained the situation in a different way as below,


    "දරුවන් කියන්නේ දුකක්. දරුවෝ ලොකු මහත් කර රැක බලා ගැනීමත් මහා දුකක් හා අත හැරිය නොහැකි බැදීමක්. මහත්තයා සහා නෝනා ගිය ආත්මේ ලොකු පිනක් කරලා ඇති මේ තරම් ලොකු දුකක් ලබා දෙන බැදීමක් නැති කරගන්න. මේ ආත්මෙත් එවැනි කුසල් රැස් කරන්න. හැම මොහොතක දීම සතුටින් ඉන්න "
     
    Last edited:

    lodbrok

    Well-known member
  • Jul 9, 2016
    5,215
    7,007
    113
    🇬🇧
    Machan, true the success rate can be 60-70%. The success rate means successful pregnancies not live births. The rate of live births from IVFs can be far less.
    We also did IVF at Lanka Hospitals, Dr Madara is a great person with good knowledge and experience in latest technologies. However a a successful live birth rate depends on your luck. We had 24 live embryos (did in 2015) and spent around 1 millions because wife had some complexity and we could not do embryo transfer first time.

    After 3 months, we did our first embryo transfer (spent around 260000/- for the process), it was not successful wife did not get pregnant.

    Then after 6 moths, we did the second embryo transfer (spent around 260000) and it was successful, wife got pregnant and hospital included it as s successful pregnancy however after around 3 weeks a miscarriage happened. So no live birth.

    We did the same process another two times using our frozen embryos.
    (Note: when the frozen embryos are warmed for the IVF, some embryos may die so we lost around 4 embryos but fortunately we had 18 left.)

    Above two embryo transplants were successful and wife got pregnant but miscarriages happened.

    We spent over 2 millions for this. This is only for hospital and drugs, there were other expenses since we are not from Colombo, transport cost, accommodation in Colombo etc so overall we spent around 2.5 millions.

    This is why I said this depends on luck. Some will have live births from their 1st attempt but some might not have even after 5 attempts.

    We still have 4 embryos left but we gave up it because we did all the things we can (IVS was our last resort, we did lot of IUIs as well before this and if we include IUI cost as well, we have spent over 3 millions for this project)

    Now we enjoy our life because we have freedom to anything at any time but some people say we have done very bad sin in our past life that is why we do not have kids even though we have tried very hard and did everything we can.

    Then we met very good Buddhist monk he explained the situation in a different way as below,


    "දරුවන් කියන්නේ දුකක්. දරුවෝ ලොකු මහත් කර රැක බලා ගැනීමත් මහා දුකක් හා අත හැරිය නොහැකි බැදීමක්. මහත්තයා සහා නෝනා ගිය ආත්මේ ලොකු පිනක් කරලා ඇති මේ තරම් ලොකු දුකක් ලබා දෙන බැදීමක් නැති කරගන්න. මේ ආත්මෙත් එවැනි කුසල් රැස් කරන්න. හැම මොහොතක දීම සතුටින් ඉන්න "

    Thanks for sharing your experience.

    සහෝදරයා මේක මේ ඉන්සල්ට් කරන්න කියන කතාවක් එහෙම නෙමේ. මගේ යාලුවෙක් මට කියපු දෙයක්.... බබාල ලැබෙන්න ඕන සුදුසුම කාලෙ ලැබුනෙ නැත්නම් ඕනම කෙනෙකුට කල්ගිහාම හිතෙනවා බබාල නැති එක හොඳයි කියල. ජීවිතේ මැදි වයස පහුකරලා තව ඉස්සරහට යනකොට ආයිත් හිතෙනවා ඒ දවස්වල එක්කෙනක් හදාගත්තනම් ඒකත් එකක් කියල.
     

    akmax

    Well-known member
  • Jul 8, 2011
    568
    333
    63
    කවුද කිව්වේ IVF එක අන්තිම option එක කියල ??
    අපිටත් එහෙම කිව්වා.. අපි IVF වලට ගියේ නෑ
    සිංහල බෙහෙත් කලා එක මාසෙන් wife ප්‍රෙග්නට් උනා
     

    wqe123

    Well-known member
  • Aug 21, 2015
    9,809
    12,994
    113
    ලංකාවේ.. ලංකාවේ
    Thanks for sharing your experience.

    සහෝදරයා මේක මේ ඉන්සල්ට් කරන්න කියන කතාවක් එහෙම නෙමේ. මගේ යාලුවෙක් මට කියපු දෙයක්.... බබාල ලැබෙන්න ඕන සුදුසුම කාලෙ ලැබුනෙ නැත්නම් ඕනම කෙනෙකුට කල්ගිහාම හිතෙනවා බබාල නැති එක හොඳයි කියල. ජීවිතේ මැදි වයස පහුකරලා තව ඉස්සරහට යනකොට ආයිත් හිතෙනවා ඒ දවස්වල එක්කෙනක් හදාගත්තනම් ඒකත් එකක් කියල.


    මටත් ඕක වාසනාව අවාසනාව අතර දෙයක් කියල තමා කියන්න තියෙන්නේ
    උබ කියන එකත් ඇත්ත. A/L තව ටිකක් හොදට කරානම් කියල හිතෙන්නේ අවුරුදු 30 පැන්නම, degree එකක් තිබ්බනම් හොදය කියල හිතෙන්නේ වයසට යනකොට.... උබ කියන එකත් එහෙම හිතෙන්න පුලුවන් තමා
    එත් බන් අපි උගේ තත්ත්වෙට පත් උනාට පස්සේ ලැබුන දේ හොදය කියල බාරගන්න ක්‍රමේ නේ උ කියල තියෙන්නේ. ඔක්කොම කලාට පස්සේ කරන්න දෙයක් නැති නම් ඊලග ලැබුන දේ බර අරගෙන ඉතුරු කාලේ ඉන්න විදිහ තමා උ කියල තියෙන්නේ මට හිතෙන විදිහට...


    පලි. මටත් ඔය IVF ප්‍රශ්නේ තියනවා.... මොකද කරන්නේ කියල තමා හිතන්නේ. මොකද උට වගේ 2 million වියදම කරන්න ටිකක් අමරුය්....
     
    Last edited:

    nicjosh83

    Well-known member
  • Oct 19, 2018
    30,635
    17,044
    113
    මටත් ඕක වාසනාව අවාසනාව අතර දෙයක් කියල තමා කියන්න තියෙන්නේ
    උබ කියන එකත් ඇත්ත. A/L තව ටිකක් හොදට කරානම් කියල හිතෙන්නේ අවුරුදු 30 පැන්නම, degree එකක් තිබ්බනම් හොදය කියල හිතෙන්නේ වයසට යනකොට.... උබ කියන එකත් එහෙම හිතෙන්න පුලුවන් තමා
    එත් බන් අපි උගේ තත්ත්වෙට පත් උනාට පස්සේ ලැබුන දේ හොදය කියල බාරගන්න ක්‍රමේ නේ උ කියල තියෙන්නේ. ඔක්කොම කලාට පස්සේ කරන්න දෙයක් නැති නම් ඊලග ලැබුන දේ බර අරගෙන ඉතුරු කාලේ ඉන්න විදිහ තමා උ කියල තියෙන්නේ මට හිතෙන විදිහට...


    පලි. මටත් ඔය IVF ප්‍රශ්නේ තියනවා.... මොකද කරන්නේ කියල තමා හිතන්නේ. මොකද උට වගේ 2 million වියදම කරන්න ටිකක් අමරුය්....

    IVF කරන්න කලින් මාස 3 ක් විතර gynecological acupuncture try කරලා බලන්න...සමහර විට IVF ඕන වෙන එකක්ම නෑ...මේගැන කරපු research ටිකක් තියනවා...google කරලා බලන්න ...