Format කරන්න බැරි Pen drives හදාගන්න හැටි......

dgsoft

Active member
  • Sep 1, 2010
    511
    78
    28
    maha polawa matha
    Format කරන්න බැරි Pen drives හදාගන්න හැටි......

    මචන්ලා මගේ ගාව TRANSCEND පෙන් ඩයිව් එකක් තියෙනවා.ඒක Format කරන්න බෑ.The disk is write protected කියලා Error මැසේජ් එකක් එනවා.කව්රැහරි මේක හදාගන්න පුලුවන් විදියක් දන්නවනම් මට උදව් කරන්න.


    මේ ගැන නොදන්න අය බම්ප් එකක් දාලා උදව් කරන්න.
     

    Prasad♠

    Well-known member
  • Nov 2, 2009
    1,515
    419
    83
    කුරුණෑගල​
    usbdrivewriteprotected_thumb.gif




    Fix:



    Write Protection on any portable USB Device can be applied by the physical lock provided on the card adjuster or some times provided on the pen drives, so make sure to make your drive not write protected by moving the lock in right direction.
    But even after moving the physical lock for write protection the problem can happen due to some virus action. This happens when some virus or script which applies the registry hack to make any drive write protect when connected to the computer, In that case follow the procedure below to remove write protection from your pen drive.


    1. Open Start Menu >> Run, type regedit and press Enter, this will open the registry editor.



    2. Navigate to the following path:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\StorageDevicePolicies

    Note: If the registry key StorageDevicePolicies key does not exist, you will need to create it
    Download this batch file called add.bat from here, and double click after download the key will be automatically added to registry.






    writeprotectionregistry_thumb.jpg







    3. Double click the key WriteProtect in the right pane and set the value to 0 in the Value Data Box and press OK button







    disablewriteprotection_thumb.png







    4. Exit Registry, restart your computer and then again re-connect your USB pen drive on your computer. That is it, done.

     
    Last edited:

    BarakOsama

    Well-known member
  • May 20, 2009
    10,683
    1
    2,478
    113
    මේක මම EK එකේම ත්‍රෙඩ් එකක දැකලයි මගේ Mediafire account එකට save කරගත්තෙ...
    ත්‍රෙඩ් එකේ තිබුනා මේක "write protected" කියන එකට විසදුමක් කියලා...

    http://www.mediafire.com/?9fnb7zaf7iea1wg
     

    dgsoft

    Active member
  • Sep 1, 2010
    511
    78
    28
    maha polawa matha
    bump,virus ekak wage hoda scan parak daala balapan. :yes:

    Prasad♠;11450950 said:
    usbdrivewriteprotected_thumb.gif




    Fix:



    Write Protection on any portable USB Device can be applied by the physical lock provided on the card adjuster or some times provided on the pen drives, so make sure to make your drive not write protected by moving the lock in right direction.
    But even after moving the physical lock for write protection the problem can happen due to some virus action. This happens when some virus or script which applies the registry hack to make any drive write protect when connected to the computer, In that case follow the procedure below to remove write protection from your pen drive.


    1. Open Start Menu >> Run, type regedit and press Enter, this will open the registry editor.



    2. Navigate to the following path:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\StorageDevicePolicies

    Note: If the registry key StorageDevicePolicies key does not exist, you will need to create it
    Download this batch file called add.bat from here, and double click after download the key will be automatically added to registry.






    writeprotectionregistry_thumb.jpg







    3. Double click the key WriteProtect in the right pane and set the value to 0 in the Value Data Box and press OK button







    disablewriteprotection_thumb.png







    4. Exit Registry, restart your computer and then again re-connect your USB pen drive on your computer. That is it, done.


    ♥-Aurora-♥;11450982 said:
    Try on Linux

    try to logged windows in safe mod and then try to format.. and try on linux as aurora said

    මේක මම EK එකේම ත්‍රෙඩ් එකක දැකලයි මගේ Mediafire account එකට save කරගත්තෙ...
    ත්‍රෙඩ් එකේ තිබුනා මේක "write protected" කියන එකට විසදුමක් කියලා...

    http://www.mediafire.com/?9fnb7zaf7iea1wg


    Help කරාට ඔයාලා හැමෝටම ස්තුතියි.ඔයාලා කියපු ගොඩක් දෙවල් මම මීට කලින් කරලා බැලුවා.ඒත් හරිගියේ නෑ.පුලුවන්නම් මට DOS වලින් Format කරන විදිය කියලා දෙන්න.
     

    mcwolfe

    Well-known member
  • Jul 24, 2011
    6,919
    838
    113
    Help කරාට ඔයාලා හැමෝටම ස්තුතියි.ඔයාලා කියපු ගොඩක් දෙවල් මම මීට කලින් කරලා බැලුවා.ඒත් හරිගියේ නෑ.පුලුවන්නම් මට DOS වලින් Format කරන විදිය කියලා දෙන්න.

     

    dgsoft

    Active member
  • Sep 1, 2010
    511
    78
    28
    maha polawa matha

    මචන් මගෙ ඉන්ටනෙට් කනෙක්ෂන් එක slow.ඒ නිසා මම වීඩියෝ එක පැය භාගයක් විතර කට්ටක් කාලා ඩවුන්ලෝඩ් කරගත්තා.ඒත් ඒ විඩියෝ එක බලන්න බෑ.තත්පර 6ක් විතර ගිහින් නවතිනවා.පුලුවන්නම් මට DOS වලින් Format කරන විදිය step by step දානවද write කරලා. :D :D
     

    nilanka kasthuri

    Well-known member
  • Sep 15, 2006
    2,220
    240
    63
    District 9
    machan mage pen drive ekatath oya seen eka wela thibuna. Mama Try karala Kohoma hari Oya Problem eka hadaa gaththa machan bt i didnt remember the way of Repair my Pen.

    Mama Hoyala balala PM ekak daannam Ubata