Meka Lasa dala thibbe oecsl wala
Payoneer Accounts වල තියෙන ප්රශ්නේ ගැන දැනට තියෙන තත්වය මේකයි. ප්රශ්නේ තියෙන්නේ Payoneer වල නෙමෙයි. Payoneer Cards Issue කරලා තිබුන Wirecard කියන Company එක හරහා. ඒ Company එකේ ප්රශ්නයක් නිසා UK Government එකෙන් Wirecard Activities ඔක්කොම Hold කරලා තියෙන්නෙ මේ වෙනකොට. ඒ නිසා තමයි cards අරගෙන තියෙන Payoneer Account වල Transactions ඔක්කොම දැනට Freeze කරලා තියෙන්නෙ safety action එකක් විදිහට. Cards අරගෙන නැති Payoneer Accounts ඔක්කොම සාමාන්ය විදිහට පාවිච්චි කරන්න පුලුවන් කිසි ප්රශ්නයක් නැතුව.
Payoneer Accounts වල තියෙන සල්ලි වලට කිසි ප්රශ්නයක් වෙන්නෙ නෑ, මොකද ඒ සල්ලි තියෙන්නෙ Wirecard Company එකේ නෙමෙයි Escrow එක යටතේ එක එක UK Banks වල තියෙන Accounts වල. ඒ නිසා මේ ප්රශ්නේ විසදුන ගමන් සල්ලි ගන්න පුලුවන් කිසිම ප්රශ්නයක් නැතුව. ඒක නිසා දැන්ම බය වෙන්න කිසිම හේතුවක් නෑ. ටික දවසකට මේ ප්රශ්නේ තියෙයි. බය වෙන්න ඕනෙ වෙලාව ආවම මම කියන්නම්. එතකොට බය උනාම ඇති.
Current Situation
Card company (WireCard Card solutions) is the UK subsidiary of the parent company that is going insolvent.
FCA, the regulator in UK has basically frozen the activities of the card company pending an audit, to ensure that the funds of the card customers are safe.
By regulation, these funds are held in escrow accounts typically with multiple banks and not with WireCard Card solutions itself. so the funds are perfectly safe.
What is your impact?
What is happening?
Your Payoneer Mastercard Card was issued by Wirecard Solutions Limited which is a UK entity and as such bound by the regulations of the FCA .
The FCA has ordered a freeze on all funds within these accounts in order to protect customer money.
https://www.fca.org.uk/news/news-stories/requirements-imposed-wirecard-authorisation
Which of my funds are impacted?
At this stage only your funds associated with your card balance will be impacted. They are being frozen by the FCA requirements.
These funds are held in a major UK bank and Payoneer has applied additional safeguards to ensure the security of these funds. Wirecard is merely the card provider for Payoneer and our funds are not held with them.
The funds held in your currency balances (is USD, GBP, Euro etc) are not affected by this situation as they are held separately with major banking institutions such as: Bank of America, Barclays and NAB.
Payoneer is not reliant on Wirecard for the movement or storage of any funds associated with our currency accounts, they are purely a card service.
Some of my other funds are impacted?
Payoneer has taken steps to block funds from being sent to these card accounts and are working on an alternative solution.
Due to these sudden changes across our infrastructure, there may be some unintended disruptions to other services, such as account balance top ups and withdrawals and Payoneer to Payoneer transfers.
These are temporary interruptions and we are working around the clock to have them rectified as quickly as possible.