මාගම්පුර වරාය විකීණිම පිලිබද ඔබේ අදහස

වරාය පැවරීම


  • Total voters
    152
  • Poll closed .

Dharatha

Well-known member
  • Dec 29, 2006
    14,718
    4,600
    113
    ඔක හරි නයානකයි බන්. බැරි වෙලාවත් හිතපන්කො ඔය ගන්න කම්පනි එක උන්ගේ නැව් වලට ෆේවර්ස් කරලා ඩිස්කවුන්ට් දුන්නා කියලා. එහෙම උන ගමන් කොලඹට බඩු හරි. අනික රෙගියුලේශන් වල මොනවා තියනවද දන්නෙත් නැ. රට ඇතුලට හම්බන්තොටින් බඩු ගේන්න පුලුවන් උනොත්, තනිකරම රටෙන් බාගයක් ආනයන යනවා මුන්ගේ කම්පනි එකට. එතකොට ආන්ඩුවට ගෙවන ගානට වඩා උන් හොයනවා. ඊටත් වඩා මේකේ රෙගියුලේටින් පවර්ස් තියෙන්නේ උන්ට නම්, ටැක්ස් නැතුව උන්ට වරායෙන් ප්‍රතිඅපනයනය කරන්න පුලුවන් බිම්කුලියත් නැතුව. කොටින්ම 198 අවුරුදු කියන්නේ, එතන ඔපරේශන් වලට රජයට අත ගහන්න බැ. උන් කිව්වොත් හම්බන්තොට වරායට එන නැවකට 5%ක ඩිස්කවුන්ට් එකක් තියනවා කියලා කොලබට වඩා. බබා උක්කුන් තමා. ඊටත් වඩා බයානකයි ලොකේ අවාසනාවට ලොක යුද්දයක් සෙට් උනොත් අපිට කැමති උනත් අකමැති උනත් ගන්න වෙන්නේ චීනගේ පැත්ත. වරායත් එයාර්පොට් එකත් අයිතිය උන්ට තියනවා කියන්නේ ආයේ යුඇස් උන් කීයටවත් මිලිටරි ඔපෙරේශන් වලට ලන්කාවේ හමුදා එක්ක වැඩ කරන එකක් නැ. රටෙන් බාගෙක එයාර්පොට් වරායවල් චීනෙට තිබ්බම උන් එයියැ මිලිටරි එක්සසයිස්වලට.

    Meka PPP 1kak ne yanne like 80% china n 20 %GOSL ow USA apith 1ka mukuth karana 1kak ne...China is not interested of de CMB port traffic at this moment who knows if india able to link both countries with de hanuma palama China may build a lavish 8 lane highway linking yalpanam n hamba
     

    monson

    Well-known member
  • May 7, 2007
    25,772
    28,919
    113
    oka attada mchn ? ai ehema karala tiyenne ? \

    35 years yanakan eka aithi hadapu Chinese company ekata. (dan me anduwa hambanthota port eka lease karala thiyenne e company ekatama thamai)

    The 2.4 million teus capacity Colombo South Container Terminal, the first terminal under new expansion in the Port of Colombo is built by Colombo International Container Terminals Ltd., (CICT), a joint venture Company between China Merchants Holdings (International) Co., Ltd. (CMHI) and the Sri Lanka Ports Authority (SLPA). It is developing the new port under a 35-year build, operate, and transfer agreement with the SLPA.
     
    Last edited:

    monson

    Well-known member
  • May 7, 2007
    25,772
    28,919
    113
    Its gonna be de financial n entertainment hub in hamba with no locals allowed

    That was the Rajapaksa's plan. right?

    2014.01.19:

    Foreigners-only island off Hambantota

    By Sunimalee Dias
    View(s):

    Sri Lanka has commenced construction of an exclusive entertainment island , only for foreigners, off the southern Hambantota coast in the home town of the President, an official said on Thursday.

    A man-made island with an extent of about 48 hectares would be established in Hambantota in close proximity to the Magam Ruhunupura Mahinda Rajapaksa port, Sri Lanka Ports Authority (SLPA) Chairman Dr. Priyath Bandu Wickrama said at a forum of shippers and apparel exporters at the Sri Lanka Foundation Institute (SLFI) in Colombo.

    The island would be created with excavated material and work on the said project has already commenced. This island would be exclusive to foreigners with locals permitted entry only on special permits, Dr. Wickrama said.

    He elaborated that this new island would be an entertainment arena only and as a result would be restricted. Project Engineer of the Hambantota port Agil Hewageeganage told the Business Times that this is part of the US$808 million Phase II project of the Hambantota expansion plan that is currently underway.

    The estimated cost of the project would be about 6 per cent of the total cost of Phase II. The island would be completed by end 2015/early 2016 and be positioned around 300 metres away from the shoreline.

    - http://www.sundaytimes.lk/140119/business-times/foreigners-only-island-off-hambantota-80015.html
     
    Last edited:

    SadSandun

    Well-known member
  • Oct 4, 2012
    6,717
    2,500
    113
    Dehiwala
    හම්බන්තොට වරාය විතරක් නෙමේ වද අගමැතිය කොලබ වරායෙත් ජැටියක් විකුනගෙන කන්ඩයි හදන්නෙ.නොතේරෙනම දේ තමයි ලාබ ලබන කොලබ වරාය විකුනගෙන කන්ඩ හදන්නෙ, මොන නිර්නායක යටතේද කියල.:(:(

    හැම මගුලකටම එකම ලියන්නේ නැතිව මකබවියන්
     

    senal7

    Member
    Aug 20, 2013
    10,229
    562
    0
    with my newly born son
    Ya kind of thts why they are reclaiming de land in middle of a deep pool to :nerd: bypass de rule of law of SL
    bloody Chinese. Once I remember they docked a vessel in international waters and arranged a gambling event onboard to bypass US law. Gamblers could board the ship and play as they like. Once finished they were escorted by a small boat. These sneakers know how to avoid law.
     

    monson

    Well-known member
  • May 7, 2007
    25,772
    28,919
    113
    රනිල් වචනාර්ථයෙන්ම දේශද්‍රෝහියෙක්

    :lol::lol::lol:

    China gets controlling stake at Hambantota port

    2014.10.19

    By Namini Wijedasa

    News that Sri Lanka had granted Chinese state-owned companies operating rights to four berths at the Hambantota Port once they are completed next year has caught the shipping industry unawares.

    There had been no tenders or prior announcements. But Sri Lanka Ports Authority Chairman Priyath B Wickrama says the Government had agreed to such an arrangement with the Hambantota Port’s Chinese lenders as far back as 2010.

    “We had an understanding with them when we took the loan,” he said in an interview with the Sunday Times. The loan agreement was signed with the Treasury.
    He also revealed that, in exchange for these operating rights, the Chinese have consented to ease loan conditions. “That loan was a huge loan,” he said. “The Chinese Government (has) agreed to relax the loan conditions as well. So the terms of our Phase I loan and Phase II loan are being rearranged. Those negotiations are now ongoing with the Treasury.”

    Dr. Wickrama, SLPA Chairman since 2008, said there could be concessions in repayment terms or the time granted for repayment. Phase I of Hambantota Port cost an estimated US$ 361 million with 85 per cent being met by Exim Bank of China. Phase II is priced at an estimated US$ 808 million and is a 100 per cent loan.

    “The interest (levied) on the Phase II loan is only two per cent,” Dr. Wickrama said. “The Phase I loan is at 6.3 per cent interest. All these loans will be restructured.”

    The ‘Agreement on Key Terms for Supply, Operate and Transfer (SOT) of Container Terminal Hambantota Port Development Project Phase II’ was entered into on September 16 in the presence of President Mahinda Rajapaksa and his Chinese counterpart Xi Jinping. Dr Wickrama signed on behalf of Sri Lanka.

    Signing for China were representatives of China Merchants Holdings International (CMHI) and China Communication Construction Company Ltd. (CCCC). The former already operates the new Colombo South Container Terminal which, at 18 metres, has the deepest berth anywhere in the country. The latter is building the 233-hectare artificial island known as Colombo Port City.

    The partners in the Hambantota SOT will be CMHI and China Harbour Engineering Company Ltd, an engineering contractor and subsidiary of CCCC. China Harbour did Hambantota Phase I and is now completing Phase II.

    When the SOT comes into effect (a date has not been decided) this group of companies will hold operating rights in both of Sri Lanka’s main ports. Additionally, the Chinese will have effective control of 108 hectares – 20 hectares on freehold basis and 88 on a 99-year lease — in Colombo Port City.

    In Hambantota, the Chinese joint venture will have the bigger stake in the project company. According to an announcement made by CMHI to the Hong Kong Stock Exchange, it will hold 64.98 per cent (just 0.02 percent short of 65) of shares while SLPA will have the remaining 35.02 per cent. The total capital investment into the SOT is US$ 601 million, of which the Chinese will invest about US$ 391 million.

    “The concession period to be granted to the Project Company under the SOT Agreement shall initially be 35 years from the commencement of operation of the SOT Project, which can be extended by five years at the option of the Project Company,” CMHI states.

    The investment ratios of China Harbour and CMHI in the China joint venture are yet to be determined while the detailed terms and conditions of the SOT are still being discussed by the parties, it said.

    Dr. Wickrama said the agreement only covers “the operational part” while the SLPA owns the property. The Chinese joint venture will supply container handling equipment and will guarantee revenue to the Ports Authority, depending on volumes. “That will ease our loan pressure as well,” the Chairman observed.
    The SLPA is not investing money in the project company. “Our capital is the infrastructure we developed,” he explained. “We are not spending an additional cent. Their capital is equipment and development.” Construction is expected to finish by the end of 2015.

    The Chairman said that the artificial island that was being built in Hambantota as part of Phase II would “belong 100 percent to us”. It will be reserved for port-related activities and front-end services, not warehouses or industries.

    The Chinese have offered to bring business to the industries zone. Asked if they made a firm commitment, Dr. Wickrama replied: “They have agreed to bring industries. The Chinese government has also agreed to support us to bring investments. That will come within five years.”

    None of this satisfactorily answers the question of why the public were not informed of the SOT agreement until it was signed. “We don’t want to disclose everything from the beginning,” Dr. Wickrama replied. “We have to discuss at initial level. Until we finalise something, we don’t say.”
    “But this was there for some time,” Dr Wickrama reiterated. “It was there in the last agreement. If you properly go through the loan agreement we signed, this was there. Those things were published. They were not hidden.”


    However, the Sunday Times was not able to secure a copy of the loan agreement. Dr Wickrama said it was at the Treasury and that “normally we cannot give Treasury loan agreements to you”. He also did not show us the agreement between the SLPA and the Colombo International Container Terminals Ltd that runs the Colombo South Harbour, which many Ports Authority officials said they had not seen.

    A request for information about the SOT deal (sent via email) went unanswered by Treasury Secretary P.B. Jayasundera. A spokesman for the External Resources Department of the Ministry of Finance said they did not handle the SOT agreement and knew nothing about it.

    - http://www.sundaytimes.lk/141019/news/china-gets-controlling-stake-at-hambantota-port-123262.html

    Honda theeranayak. MR Colombo South Container Terminal eka dunna chinese company ekatama thamai lease karala thiyenne.

    Sri Lanka, China Merchants Port Holdings in deal to operate Hambantota port
    Dec 07, 2016 19:07 PM GMT+0530 | 0 Comment(s)

    ECONOMYNEXT – The Sri Lankan government has approved a deal in which China Merchants Port Holdings will operate the southern Hambantota port under a public-private partnership arrangement, a spokesman said.

    - http://www.economynext.com/Sri_Lank...n_deal_to_operate_Hambantota_port-3-6821.html

    CMHI Name Change To “China Merchants Port Holdings Company Limited

    - http://www.cmhi.com.hk/Detail.aspx?D=24,3819,23,54,55,23

    Me wage thamai:

    Colombo South Container Terminal CSCT


    The 2.4 million teus capacity Colombo South Container Terminal, the first terminal under new expansion in the Port of Colombo is built by Colombo International Container Terminals Ltd., (CICT), a joint venture Company between China Merchants Holdings (International) Co., Ltd. (CMHI) and the Sri Lanka Ports Authority (SLPA). It is developing the new port under a 35-year build, operate, and transfer agreement with the SLPA.

    Commenced construction in December 2011, the first "pace" was ceremonially opened for traffic on 8 August 2013 making Colombo Port complex one of the biggest in the World.
     

    dynamite1234

    Well-known member
  • Apr 17, 2014
    5,303
    2,274
    113
    bloody Chinese. Once I remember they docked a vessel in international waters and arranged a gambling event onboard to bypass US law. Gamblers could board the ship and play as they like. Once finished they were escorted by a small boat. These sneakers know how to avoid law.

    chinese are dangerous than the terrorist nation "USA"... how can we escape from the dragons trap ?



    read the following article;


    "On more than one occasion, Ranil Wickramasinghe, the Sri Lankan premier, has stated his government’s determination to give equal space to India and China on its maritime periphery. Despite recognizing its special relationship with New Delhi, however, Colombo has been helpless in the face of a mounting China debt. With more than a third of government revenue going toward servicing Chinese loans (interest payments to the tune of about $8.2 billion annually) the Sri Lankan leadership has had little choice but to prioritize China’s geopolitical interests. Notwithstanding early efforts to restore strategic balance in a three-sided relationship with New Delhi and Beijing, President Maithripala Sirisena has found his options severely constrained."

    http://thediplomat.com/2016/12/sri-lankas-quest-for-strategic-prominence-in-the-indian-ocean/
     

    Dharatha

    Well-known member
  • Dec 29, 2006
    14,718
    4,600
    113
    I don't know. I thought you knew more inside info. :lol:

    Im no more working for CHE so i dont have any idea abt de current changes. .Saw de original blue print of hamba by 2030 way back in 2010 im recalling stuff from that
     

    Dharatha

    Well-known member
  • Dec 29, 2006
    14,718
    4,600
    113
    bloody Chinese. Once I remember they docked a vessel in international waters and arranged a gambling event onboard to bypass US law. Gamblers could board the ship and play as they like. Once finished they were escorted by a small boat. These sneakers know how to avoid law.

    Chinese are born to gamble n they are masters of finding loopholes
     

    monson

    Well-known member
  • May 7, 2007
    25,772
    28,919
    113
    Port city eka hadana speed eka kohomada :baffled: (top left corner)

    15230597_903721873061423_2229676268530960659_n.jpg
     

    vito

    Well-known member
  • May 5, 2008
    10,973
    1
    12,314
    113
    අදාළ නෑ නේ
    ඔය unp ආණ්ඩුවක් ආපු හැම පාරම කලේ රජෙයේ දේපොළ විකුනන එකම තමා
    ඕක ඔච්චර පාඩු නම් චීන්නු ඕක ඔච්චර ගානක් දීල ගත්තෙ මොන එහෙකටද?