මාගම්පුර වරාය විකීණිම පිලිබද ඔබේ අදහස

වරාය පැවරීම


  • Total voters
    152
  • Poll closed .

erozan

Well-known member
  • Mar 18, 2011
    75,075
    18,284
    113
    Malabe
    වද තිරිසනාත් විකුණන් කනවා. වද නැති තිරිසනාත් විකුණන් කනවා. තොපි තොපේ තිරිසනාගේ පස්චාත් බාගේ ලෙව කනවා :lol::lol::lol:
    ඔව හිතට දුකට කියන කතා හිත හදාගන්ඩ කියන, මහින්ද වික්ක එක රාජය ආයතානක් පෙන්නපන් බලන්ඩ....:dull:
     

    skymicro

    Well-known member
  • May 22, 2014
    16,759
    14,261
    113
    37
    ඒක වැඩක් නෑනෙ
    ඔව හිතට දුකට කියන කතා හිත හදාගන්ඩ කියන, මහින්ද වික්ක එක රාජය ආයතානක් පෙන්නපන් බලන්ඩ....:dull:

    ethakota MR oya company ekatama colombo south terminal eka dunnahama hondaida? :lol::lol::lol:

    port2.jpg


    Last year, Sri Lanka managed to cause a good deal of trepidation in New Delhi when a Chinese submarine, Changzheng-2, was spotted docking in Colombo, flanked by a Chinese warship. Observers took the visit as a sign that China “has its sights set on dominating the Indian Ocean.” Still, the submarine visit put Sri Lanka in a bit of an awkward position diplomatically with New Delhi. One important detail of the entire incident that did not make it into mainstream reporting was that the sub did not dock in a Sri Lanka-controlled port facility designed to accommodate military vessels. Instead, the submarine ended up at the Colombo South Container Terminal (CSCT), a facility controlled by a Chinese developer. While that facility was able to accommodate the submarine, the entire incident may have taken place without the express approval of the Mahinda Rajapaksa government.

    - http://thediplomat.com/2015/03/sri-l...se-submarines/
     

    erozan

    Well-known member
  • Mar 18, 2011
    75,075
    18,284
    113
    Malabe
    ethakota MR oya company ekatama colombo south terminal eka dunnahama hondaida? :lol::lol::lol:

    Last year, Sri Lanka managed to cause a good deal of trepidation in New Delhi when a Chinese submarine, Changzheng-2, was spotted docking in Colombo, flanked by a Chinese warship. Observers took the visit as a sign that China “has its sights set on dominating the Indian Ocean.” Still, the submarine visit put Sri Lanka in a bit of an awkward position diplomatically with New Delhi. One important detail of the entire incident that did not make it into mainstream reporting was that the sub did not dock in a Sri Lanka-controlled port facility designed to accommodate military vessels. Instead, the submarine ended up at the Colombo South Container Terminal (CSCT), a facility controlled by a Chinese developer. While that facility was able to accommodate the submarine, the entire incident may have taken place without the express approval of the Mahinda Rajapaksa government.

    - http://thediplomat.com/2015/03/sri-l...se-submarines/

    දැන් කොලබ වරය මහින්ද විකුනලද?? එතකොට අර්ජුන රණතුග පාලනේ කරන්නෙ ධීවර වරායන් ටික විතරද???? එහෙමද කියන්ඩ හදන්නෙ???
    දැන් ඔයාට සතුටුද, හම්බන්තොට වරාය විකිනීමත් එකක පැතූ වෙනස උදා උනාද??? :dull:
     

    erozan

    Well-known member
  • Mar 18, 2011
    75,075
    18,284
    113
    Malabe
    ඔතන අපිට නැව් එන්නේ නැති උනාට චිනට එනවා. චිනගේ බඩු ගෙනියන උගේ නැව් තමයි 60% යන්නේ. උ උගේ නැව් වලට services ඕක ගත්ත ගමන් ඕකෙන් දෙනවා සිංහලුන්ට මුකුත් නැ.
    ඔක තමයි ලක්ශ 62කි මීහරක් රැල පැතූ වෙනස. තීකුනාමල වරාය වද අගමැතිය ඇමරිකාවට වික්කම, නියමෙටම හිටිනව එතකොට වෙනස උපරිමේට ලක්ශ 62කේ මීහරකුන්ට අත්විදින්ඩ පුලුවන්...:dull:
     

    skymicro

    Well-known member
  • May 22, 2014
    16,759
    14,261
    113
    37
    ඒක වැඩක් නෑනෙ
    දැන් කොලබ වරය මහින්ද විකුනලද?? එතකොට අර්ජුන රණතුග පාලනේ කරන්නෙ ධීවර වරායන් ටික විතරද???? එහෙමද කියන්ඩ හදන්නෙ???
    දැන් ඔයාට සතුටුද, හම්බන්තොට වරාය විකිනීමත් එකක පැතූ වෙනස උදා උනාද??? :dull:
    වද පො&නය ,මහබැන්කු හොරා ,පබය,හිවල ,මෝඩය ,62 මීහරක් ,අපේ කාලෙ ඔහොම උනේ නෑ හන්දුරුවනේ .අම්මේ තාත්තේ ඔබේ දරුවා මගෙත් දරුවා ,ඔබයි අපේ අප්පච්චී
     

    waligamaya

    Well-known member
  • ආණ්ඩුව කරන ලොකුම වරද තමයි ECT එක විකුණන එක. JCT එකේ draft එකේ ප්ර්මනේ නැව් දැන් හදන්නේ නැ එක නිසා JCT එක වැඩක් නැතිව යනවා දැනට ඒ ප්ර්මනේ නැව් සේවයෙන් ඉවත් වෙලා ගියහම. එක නිසා වරයට අදිකරියට හොද අදායමක් ගන්න ගැබුර වැඩි ECT එක අපි තියාගන්න් ඕන, එහෙම තමයි අපි සැලසුම් කරල තිබුනේ, එකේ crane ටික විතරයි ගන්න තිබුනේ අනිත් ගමදේම කරලා ඉවරයි වාරයේ ඉන්ගිනේරු සංගම් ඇතුළු සේවක සංගම් පැහැදිලිවම තේරුම් කරද්දී එක බදු දෙන්න යනේ එහෙම උනොත් අපිට container terminal එකක නැතිවයනවා. මෙගේම විරුද්ද වෙද්දී (වරයා ඇමති පවා විරුද්ද වෙද්දී ) රනිල්ගේ තනි තිරනයර්ට එක කරන්න යනේ . වෙන්දේසියට 18 දෙනෙක් ලන්සු තියල තිබුනා දන්න විදියට ඉන්දියන් කාරයෙක්ට යනේ. නහය ලගට හිලුන එකේ ඔලුව උඩින් ගියත් මොකද කියල තාව නායක අරගෙන crane ටික අරගත්තනම් හරි නමුත් රනිල් ඉන්නේ විකුණන මතේම තමයි :dull::dull:
     

    hancok

    Well-known member
  • Aug 16, 2008
    36,594
    19,049
    113
    පිළි-ඇඳි-දොළ
    හදන්න ගියේ 360million us dollors.....unp kiyana විදියට failed project 1k......dan ethakota 1500million us dollors walata waraya watinne kohomada????? අපරාධයක්......

    It's a failed project but could be boosted up like dubai with spending some billions of usd to develop the entire area industrially. China has capital and we don't.
     

    Dharatha

    Well-known member
  • Dec 29, 2006
    14,718
    4,600
    113
    I spent my best yrs of my youth seen this port built frm a dust sad to see that my former employer CHE could not bag de deal
     

    Dharatha

    Well-known member
  • Dec 29, 2006
    14,718
    4,600
    113
    Wht de gov should do is to retain services such as bunkering exclusive only to them self
     

    monson

    Well-known member
  • May 7, 2007
    25,773
    28,919
    113
    :cool:

    Sri Lanka balances investments across India, China and Japan: official

    Nov 23, 2016 (LBO) – Sri Lanka is internationalizing key investments in infrastructure across three Asian nations India, China and Japan, a government official said.

    After failing to weigh competing interests in the past, observers say the current government is on the right track to develop Sri Lanka’s key infrastructure.

    Japan will develop the light rail (LRT) system in Colombo, with participation of Mitsubishi and Hitachi, and part of the Central Expressway, the official said.

    Up to four billion dollars in loans will be available at attractive rates for various projects, he said. With negative interest rates in Japan, JBIC currently offers attractive interest rates on its loans tied to Japanese companies.

    India will get investment in the Colombo Port, railways and the oil tank farm in Trincomalee.

    Although Indian companies have been slow to invest in the island — Cairn India quit its plans to explore oil and gas in the Mannar basin in July 2015 — this relationship is seen as crucial to the island’s infrastructure development and energy security.

    China will build an LNG plant in Hambantota to add to its existing projects in the island such as the Colombo Port City and the Hambantota port and airport.

    Chinese funding for the LNG plant is expected to be about one-third the cost of alternative financing that is available. These investments are being brought according to the Swiss Challenge system, the official added.

    - http://www.lankabusinessonline.com/...tments-across-india-china-and-japan-official/
     

    naleen rox

    Well-known member
  • Jun 2, 2011
    3,339
    853
    113
    Ceylon
    ඉලගට ඔක සෙට් වෙන්නේ එයාර්පොට් එකට. ඔය දෙකම නොසැදිය යුතු ප්‍රොජෙක්ට්. ඔවා කලාට කමක් නැ අතේ සල්ලි තියාගෙන. උබට තෙරුම් කරලා වැඩක් නැ.. අතේ රුපියලක් නැතුව උබට තියන එකම ඉඩමේ ශුවර් නැති බිස්නස් එකක් පටන් ගන්නවද කියපන් මොලයක් තියන එකෙක් බැන්කු ලොන් එකක් දාලා. කියපන් එහෙම මිනිස්සු ගැම්බ්ලින් කරනවද තමන්ගේ සේසත එක්ක.

    මට මේක කියවද්දී මතක් උනේ එක ඇමෙරිකන් කාරයෙක් කියල තිබුන අපි දුප්පත් රටවලට airports, habours, highways වගේ එක එක ප්‍රොජෙක්ට් වලට නය ආධාර දෙනවා
    දීල උන්ට නය ගෙවාගන්න බැරි වෙද්දී දේපල උන්ට ලිය ගන්නවා කියලා
    මට මේ කියපු එක මීටර් නැහැ
    මෙතනත් වෙන්නේ එකමයි
     

    channaq4

    Well-known member
  • Jun 30, 2008
    3,322
    1,053
    113
    නොදනි(Unknown)
    ප්‍රකොටි ගානක් වටින හම්බන්තොට වරාය විකුනගෙන කෑවෙ වද අගමැතියගෙ ආර්තික ඔස්තාර් වැඩපිලිවෙල යටතේ.ඔක වගේ රටෙ ජාතික සම්පත් විකුනන තිරිසනෙක් රටේ අගමැති විදිහට පත් වීමේ ජාතියේ අවාසනාවක්. වෙනස ගාගෙන චන්දෙ දුන්න ලක්ශ 62කේ මීහරක් රැලට දැන් සතුටුද?? තොපිට වෙනස උදා උනාද පරයිනෙ....:dull:

    ekomath eka kaleka awilla u kere okama thama eka nisa thama mn uta vote kere nathe
     

    monson

    Well-known member
  • May 7, 2007
    25,773
    28,919
    113
    Bayyo katai p*kai wasa siti kaale............... :lol::lol::lol:

    China gets controlling stake at Hambantota port

    2014.10.19

    By Namini Wijedasa

    News that Sri Lanka had granted Chinese state-owned companies operating rights to four berths at the Hambantota Port once they are completed next year has caught the shipping industry unawares.

    There had been no tenders or prior announcements. But Sri Lanka Ports Authority Chairman Priyath B Wickrama says the Government had agreed to such an arrangement with the Hambantota Port’s Chinese lenders as far back as 2010.

    “We had an understanding with them when we took the loan,” he said in an interview with the Sunday Times. The loan agreement was signed with the Treasury.
    He also revealed that, in exchange for these operating rights, the Chinese have consented to ease loan conditions. “That loan was a huge loan,” he said. “The Chinese Government (has) agreed to relax the loan conditions as well. So the terms of our Phase I loan and Phase II loan are being rearranged. Those negotiations are now ongoing with the Treasury.”

    Dr. Wickrama, SLPA Chairman since 2008, said there could be concessions in repayment terms or the time granted for repayment. Phase I of Hambantota Port cost an estimated US$ 361 million with 85 per cent being met by Exim Bank of China. Phase II is priced at an estimated US$ 808 million and is a 100 per cent loan.

    “The interest (levied) on the Phase II loan is only two per cent,” Dr. Wickrama said. “The Phase I loan is at 6.3 per cent interest. All these loans will be restructured.”

    The ‘Agreement on Key Terms for Supply, Operate and Transfer (SOT) of Container Terminal Hambantota Port Development Project Phase II’ was entered into on September 16 in the presence of President Mahinda Rajapaksa and his Chinese counterpart Xi Jinping. Dr Wickrama signed on behalf of Sri Lanka.

    Signing for China were representatives of China Merchants Holdings International (CMHI) and China Communication Construction Company Ltd. (CCCC). The former already operates the new Colombo South Container Terminal which, at 18 metres, has the deepest berth anywhere in the country. The latter is building the 233-hectare artificial island known as Colombo Port City.

    The partners in the Hambantota SOT will be CMHI and China Harbour Engineering Company Ltd, an engineering contractor and subsidiary of CCCC. China Harbour did Hambantota Phase I and is now completing Phase II.

    When the SOT comes into effect (a date has not been decided) this group of companies will hold operating rights in both of Sri Lanka’s main ports. Additionally, the Chinese will have effective control of 108 hectares – 20 hectares on freehold basis and 88 on a 99-year lease — in Colombo Port City.

    In Hambantota, the Chinese joint venture will have the bigger stake in the project company. According to an announcement made by CMHI to the Hong Kong Stock Exchange, it will hold 64.98 per cent (just 0.02 percent short of 65) of shares while SLPA will have the remaining 35.02 per cent. The total capital investment into the SOT is US$ 601 million, of which the Chinese will invest about US$ 391 million.

    “The concession period to be granted to the Project Company under the SOT Agreement shall initially be 35 years from the commencement of operation of the SOT Project, which can be extended by five years at the option of the Project Company,” CMHI states.

    The investment ratios of China Harbour and CMHI in the China joint venture are yet to be determined while the detailed terms and conditions of the SOT are still being discussed by the parties, it said.

    Dr. Wickrama said the agreement only covers “the operational part” while the SLPA owns the property. The Chinese joint venture will supply container handling equipment and will guarantee revenue to the Ports Authority, depending on volumes. “That will ease our loan pressure as well,” the Chairman observed.
    The SLPA is not investing money in the project company. “Our capital is the infrastructure we developed,” he explained. “We are not spending an additional cent. Their capital is equipment and development.” Construction is expected to finish by the end of 2015.

    The Chairman said that the artificial island that was being built in Hambantota as part of Phase II would “belong 100 percent to us”. It will be reserved for port-related activities and front-end services, not warehouses or industries.

    The Chinese have offered to bring business to the industries zone. Asked if they made a firm commitment, Dr. Wickrama replied: “They have agreed to bring industries. The Chinese government has also agreed to support us to bring investments. That will come within five years.”

    None of this satisfactorily answers the question of why the public were not informed of the SOT agreement until it was signed. “We don’t want to disclose everything from the beginning,” Dr. Wickrama replied. “We have to discuss at initial level. Until we finalise something, we don’t say.”
    “But this was there for some time,” Dr Wickrama reiterated. “It was there in the last agreement. If you properly go through the loan agreement we signed, this was there. Those things were published. They were not hidden.”


    However, the Sunday Times was not able to secure a copy of the loan agreement. Dr Wickrama said it was at the Treasury and that “normally we cannot give Treasury loan agreements to you”. He also did not show us the agreement between the SLPA and the Colombo International Container Terminals Ltd that runs the Colombo South Harbour, which many Ports Authority officials said they had not seen.

    A request for information about the SOT deal (sent via email) went unanswered by Treasury Secretary P.B. Jayasundera. A spokesman for the External Resources Department of the Ministry of Finance said they did not handle the SOT agreement and knew nothing about it.

    - http://www.sundaytimes.lk/141019/news/china-gets-controlling-stake-at-hambantota-port-123262.html
     
    Last edited:

    senal7

    Member
    Aug 20, 2013
    10,229
    562
    0
    with my newly born son
    මට මේක කියවද්දී මතක් උනේ එක ඇමෙරිකන් කාරයෙක් කියල තිබුන අපි දුප්පත් රටවලට airports, habours, highways වගේ එක එක ප්‍රොජෙක්ට් වලට නය ආධාර දෙනවා
    දීල උන්ට නය ගෙවාගන්න බැරි වෙද්දී දේපල උන්ට ලිය ගන්නවා කියලා
    මට මේ කියපු එක මීටර් නැහැ
    මෙතනත් වෙන්නේ එකමයි
    ඔක හරි සරලයි බන්. අයිරාන්ගනි සේරසින්හ කියන්නේ ඔකනේ, මම කිව්වට කමර්ශල් ක්‍රෙඩිට් එකට යන්න කියලා. ගියාම උන් මොකද කරන්නේ. ලොකු හීන මවල සරල පොලියට නය දෙනවා. දෙන බැන්කුවත් දන්නවා මූ මලාට් ගෙවන්නේ නැ කියලා. නමුත් දෙන එක දෙනවා. ත්‍රී වීල් නම් කීදාහක් තියනවද? කො එකෙන් කොල්ලො ගොඩ ගියාද? අතේ තිබ්බ ගානත් නැ ත්‍රීවීලුත් නැ. ඔකම තමා මේ වරායටත් උනේ. මහින්දට ලොකු හරබර ටොක් දිලා චීනා දිල නිව් සිල්ක් රොඩ් එක දාලා මහින්දව ඇන්දුවා වරාය හදන තැනට ගේන්න. නැත්තම් උන් බූරුවොද ගොඩබිමක් කපලා මූදට දාලා රට ඇතුලට මූද ගේන්නේ.. ඒ තමා උන්ගේ උපාය. උන් දන්නවා GDP එකත් එක්ක මලාට සිරිලන්කන් උන්ට මේක ගෙවන්න බැ, ලගදිම වරාය අපිට කියලා. ඔක කාලය පිලිබද ප්‍රශ්නයක්. අද අත්සන් නොකලත් එට කරන්න වෙනවා. තියාගෙන ඉන්න දවසක් පාසා අතින් සල්ලි යන එකනේ වෙන්නේ. චීනා කලේ අනවශ්ය ආයොජනයක් අවශ්යයි කියලා මවලා ගොනාට අන්දපු එක. ඒක කලේ උන්ට වාසියට මිසක නයක් දීලා ප්‍රොජෙක්ට් එකක් කරලා නය පොලියත් එක්ක ගන්න අදහසින් නෙමෙයි. එහෙම අදහසක් තිබ්බනම් ඉස්සෙල්ලාම කරන්නේ ඔතන ෆිල්ඩ් රිපොට් එකක් අරගෙන ඔපචුනිටීස් හොයල නව් සමාගම් එක්ක කතා කරලා වැඩේ කරනවා. මේ ඒ කිසිදෙයක් නැතුව හාවා කරලා ඉඩම ගත්තේ උන්ගේ වාසියට. ඔක එයාර්පොට් එකටත් අනිවරෙන් වෙනවා.
     

    Dharatha

    Well-known member
  • Dec 29, 2006
    14,718
    4,600
    113
    Once Chinese start operating I don't think even government can sneak peek at their operation. This deal seal the fate of Maritime in Indian Ocean.

    See machan maritime industry experts told our gov leaders wht we need is a bunkering port not an large scale container handling port...CBK,Ranil (2001) n MR all wanted to go against de advice of industry experts coz of Chinese influence. ..

    China wants Hamba to be de transit hub to Africa this event of handing over de port to a x or y Chinese blue chip company is jst a symbolic thing..they built it now they gonna rule it...GOSL should firmly stick with de ruling of service sector open only for them self
     

    monson

    Well-known member
  • May 7, 2007
    25,773
    28,919
    113
    හදන්න ගියේ 360million us dollors.....unp kiyana විදියට failed project 1k......dan ethakota 1500million us dollors walata waraya watinne kohomada????? අපරාධයක්......

    hadanna US$ 1169 million + yata thibba gala kadanna $40 million

    Dr. Wickrama, SLPA Chairman since 2008, said there could be concessions in repayment terms or the time granted for repayment. Phase I of Hambantota Port cost an estimated US$ 361 million with 85 per cent being met by Exim Bank of China. Phase II is priced at an estimated US$ 808 million and is a 100 per cent loan.

    “The interest (levied) on the Phase II loan is only two per cent,” Dr. Wickrama said. “The Phase I loan is at 6.3 per cent interest. All these loans will be restructured.”

    - http://www.sundaytimes.lk/141019/news/china-gets-controlling-stake-at-hambantota-port-123262.html

    Sri Lanka’s port authority in August said it has asked China for $40 million loan to demolish a massive seabed rock obstructing the entrance of its new $1.4 billion Hambantota port, due to start commercial operations this year.

    - http://www.adaderana.lk/news.php?nid=15949
     
    Last edited:

    naleen rox

    Well-known member
  • Jun 2, 2011
    3,339
    853
    113
    Ceylon
    ඔක හරි සරලයි බන්. අයිරාන්ගනි සේරසින්හ කියන්නේ ඔකනේ, මම කිව්වට කමර්ශල් ක්‍රෙඩිට් එකට යන්න කියලා. ගියාම උන් මොකද කරන්නේ. ලොකු හීන මවල සරල පොලියට නය දෙනවා. දෙන බැන්කුවත් දන්නවා මූ මලාට් ගෙවන්නේ නැ කියලා. නමුත් දෙන එක දෙනවා. ත්‍රී වීල් නම් කීදාහක් තියනවද? කො එකෙන් කොල්ලො ගොඩ ගියාද? අතේ තිබ්බ ගානත් නැ ත්‍රීවීලුත් නැ. ඔකම තමා මේ වරායටත් උනේ. මහින්දට ලොකු හරබර ටොක් දිලා චීනා දිල නිව් සිල්ක් රොඩ් එක දාලා මහින්දව ඇන්දුවා වරාය හදන තැනට ගේන්න. නැත්තම් උන් බූරුවොද ගොඩබිමක් කපලා මූදට දාලා රට ඇතුලට මූද ගේන්නේ.. ඒ තමා උන්ගේ උපාය. උන් දන්නවා GDP එකත් එක්ක මලාට සිරිලන්කන් උන්ට මේක ගෙවන්න බැ, ලගදිම වරාය අපිට කියලා. ඔක කාලය පිලිබද ප්‍රශ්නයක්. අද අත්සන් නොකලත් එට කරන්න වෙනවා. තියාගෙන ඉන්න දවසක් පාසා අතින් සල්ලි යන එකනේ වෙන්නේ. චීනා කලේ අනවශ්ය ආයොජනයක් අවශ්යයි කියලා මවලා ගොනාට අන්දපු එක. ඒක කලේ උන්ට වාසියට මිසක නයක් දීලා ප්‍රොජෙක්ට් එකක් කරලා නය පොලියත් එක්ක ගන්න අදහසින් නෙමෙයි. එහෙම අදහසක් තිබ්බනම් ඉස්සෙල්ලාම කරන්නේ ඔතන ෆිල්ඩ් රිපොට් එකක් අරගෙන ඔපචුනිටීස් හොයල නව් සමාගම් එක්ක කතා කරලා වැඩේ කරනවා. මේ ඒ කිසිදෙයක් නැතුව හාවා කරලා ඉඩම ගත්තේ උන්ගේ වාසියට. ඔක එයාර්පොට් එකටත් අනිවරෙන් වෙනවා.

    :yes::yes::yes::no:
     

    monson

    Well-known member
  • May 7, 2007
    25,773
    28,919
    113
    :yes:

    Pakistane Gwadar Port ekatath China okamai kale


    ]

    The port features prominently in the China–Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC) plan, and is considered to be a crucial link between the ambitious One Belt, One Road and Maritime Silk Road projects.[1]

    In late 2015, the port was officially leased to China for 43 years, until 2059.

    Operator :China Overseas Port Holding Company

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gwadar_Port


    Next Bangladesh:


    China is set to sign off on loans worth over $24 billion to Bangladesh during President Xi Jinping's visit on Friday, Dhaka's biggest foreign credit line to date that will help it build power plants, a seaport and railways.

    China plans to finance around 25 projects, including a 1,320 megawatt (MW) power plant, and is also keen to build a deep sea port, Bangladesh junior finance minister M.A. Mannan said.

    Among the proposed projects are highways and information technology development, he said. "Our infrastructure needs are big, so we need huge loans."

    Beijing is especially keen to revive a plan to build a deep sea port in Sonadia which has been on hold for years, officials said.

    - http://www.maritime-executive.com/article/china-set-to-offer-bangladesh-port-funding

    ඔක හරි සරලයි බන්. අයිරාන්ගනි සේරසින්හ කියන්නේ ඔකනේ, මම කිව්වට කමර්ශල් ක්‍රෙඩිට් එකට යන්න කියලා. ගියාම උන් මොකද කරන්නේ. ලොකු හීන මවල සරල පොලියට නය දෙනවා. දෙන බැන්කුවත් දන්නවා මූ මලාට් ගෙවන්නේ නැ කියලා. නමුත් දෙන එක දෙනවා. ත්‍රී වීල් නම් කීදාහක් තියනවද? කො එකෙන් කොල්ලො ගොඩ ගියාද? අතේ තිබ්බ ගානත් නැ ත්‍රීවීලුත් නැ. ඔකම තමා මේ වරායටත් උනේ. මහින්දට ලොකු හරබර ටොක් දිලා චීනා දිල නිව් සිල්ක් රොඩ් එක දාලා මහින්දව ඇන්දුවා වරාය හදන තැනට ගේන්න. නැත්තම් උන් බූරුවොද ගොඩබිමක් කපලා මූදට දාලා රට ඇතුලට මූද ගේන්නේ.. ඒ තමා උන්ගේ උපාය. උන් දන්නවා GDP එකත් එක්ක මලාට සිරිලන්කන් උන්ට මේක ගෙවන්න බැ, ලගදිම වරාය අපිට කියලා. ඔක කාලය පිලිබද ප්‍රශ්නයක්. අද අත්සන් නොකලත් එට කරන්න වෙනවා. තියාගෙන ඉන්න දවසක් පාසා අතින් සල්ලි යන එකනේ වෙන්නේ. චීනා කලේ අනවශ්ය ආයොජනයක් අවශ්යයි කියලා මවලා ගොනාට අන්දපු එක. ඒක කලේ උන්ට වාසියට මිසක නයක් දීලා ප්‍රොජෙක්ට් එකක් කරලා නය පොලියත් එක්ක ගන්න අදහසින් නෙමෙයි. එහෙම අදහසක් තිබ්බනම් ඉස්සෙල්ලාම කරන්නේ ඔතන ෆිල්ඩ් රිපොට් එකක් අරගෙන ඔපචුනිටීස් හොයල නව් සමාගම් එක්ක කතා කරලා වැඩේ කරනවා. මේ ඒ කිසිදෙයක් නැතුව හාවා කරලා ඉඩම ගත්තේ උන්ගේ වාසියට. ඔක එයාර්පොට් එකටත් අනිවරෙන් වෙනවා.
     
    Last edited:

    senal7

    Member
    Aug 20, 2013
    10,229
    562
    0
    with my newly born son
    See machan maritime industry experts told our gov leaders wht we need is a bunkering port not an large scale container handling port...CBK,Ranil (2001) n MR all wanted to go against de advice of industry experts coz of Chinese influence. ..

    China wants Hamba to be de transit hub to Africa this event of handing over de port to a x or y Chinese blue chip company is jst a symbolic thing..they built it now they gonna rule it...GOSL should firmly stick with de ruling of service sector open only for them self
    China expanding their empire when US backed out from them. More to come when US companies withdraw from several sectors in China due to new opportunities rise within the us itself. China's only hope is gain access to asian market and link singapore to south africa. This particular route need a pit stop in Indian ocean and they cannot rely on India due to political conflict. Sri Lanka is the gold mine for them. If somehow SL politicians turn this in to our favors, this would have been the turning point of SL economy. Sadly they just cashed out the golden geese.