ෆ්‍රීලාන්ස් බදු ගෙවන එක සාදාරනයි කියන උන්ට.

ttj

Well-known member
  • Jul 19, 2008
    5,451
    10,177
    113
    Sri Lanka
    eta passe 2023 di ela aye wenas kala neda Ranil?
    ඔව්... දැන් බදු සහනය එන්නේ අවුරුද්දට ලක්ශ 12න්... අප්‍රේල් වල වෙනස් වෙනවා ආයේ ලක්ශ 12 වැඩි වෙනවා 18 වෙනකම්...
     
    • Like
    Reactions: naveenr

    pathaleiretta

    Well-known member
  • Aug 18, 2015
    9,320
    21,354
    113
    “(6) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the provisions of subparagraph (1D), an individual’s following gains and profi ts shall be taxed at the maximum rate of 15% with eff ect from April 1, 2025:

    (a) the gains and profi ts earned or derived from any service rendered in or outside Sri Lanka to any person to be utilized outside Sri Lanka, where the payment for such services is received in foreign currency and remitted through a bank to Sri Lanka

    (b) the gains and profits earned or derived from any foreign source where such gains and profits are earned or derived in foreign currency and remitted through a bank to Sri Lanka.”

    මම නීතිය හරි බදු ගැන හරි තාක්ශනිකව දන්න එකෙක් නෙවෙයි... හැබැයි ඔය උඩ තියන එක කියෙව්වම මට තෙරෙන්නේ ඔය 1D කියලා තියන පරිච්ඡේදයේ තියන එකට අනුකූලව උපරිමය 15% දක්වා විදේශ මුදල් වලින් කරන ඉපයීම් වලට බදු ගන්නවා කියලා...

    1D කියන්නේ සාමාන්‍ය ආදායම් බදු මට්ටම් ටික...

    ඒ කියන්නෙ මාසිකව රු. 150,000 ට අඩුයි නම් බදු නෑ...
    රු. 150,000ත් රු.(150,000+83,333.33) අතර් නම් වැඩිවෙන ගානට 6%ක්...
    රු.233,333.33 ට වැඩි නම්, රු. 5000 (83,333.33 x 6%) + වැඩිවෙන ගානට 15% (
    මේ 15% ලංකාවේ රුපියල් වලින් ඒ ගාන හොයන කෙනෙක්ට 18%ක්, ඊට පස්සෙ 24%ක්, 36%ක් වගේ වැඩි වෙනවා)....

    එතකොට ඩොලර් එකක් රු.300 යි කියලා ගත්තොත්,

    ඩොලර් 500ක් වෙනකම් අදායම් ලබන කෙනෙක්ට බදු නෑ...

    ඩොලර් 777.77ක් වෙනකම් ආදායමක් ලැබෙනවා නම් උපරිම රු.5000ක්...

    ඊට වැඩිය ගානක් එනවා නම් ඒ එන ගානෙන් ඩොලර් 777.77 ට වැඩි ප්‍රමානයට 15%ක්. ඒ කියන්නේ,

    ඩොලර් 1000ක් ගන්න කෙනෙක්ට සම්පුර්න බද්ද රු.15,000ක් (5000+[[1000-777.77]x0.15x300]) මුලු ආදායමෙන් 5%ක්...

    ඩොලර් 2000ක් නම් සම්පූර්න බද්ද රු.60,000ක්, මුලු ආදායමෙන් 10%ක්...

    ඩොලර් 3000ක් නම් සම්පූර්න බද්ද රු. 105,000ක්, මුලු ආදායමෙන් 11%ක්...
    මේව කොහොමද බන් උන් කවුන්ට් කරන්නෙ? මන් එවන සල්ලි එන්නෙ කොහෙන්ද කියලවත් දන්නෙ නෑ කිව්ව බැන්කුවෙන්. අපිට හැම මාසෙම විඩ්‍රොවල් එකක් දාන්න වෙනව එහෙම උනොත්. එතකොට පයොනියර් එක පුකෙ අරිනව බැළන්ස් එක 2000ට අඩුවෙන් තිබ්බ ගමන් ඊයර් එන්ඩ් එකේ :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
     

    ttj

    Well-known member
  • Jul 19, 2008
    5,451
    10,177
    113
    Sri Lanka
    උබ ඒ උන්ඩියල් කරන සල්ලි වලින් ගෙවල්, ඉඩම්, වාහන එහෙම ගන්නද ඉන්නෙ?

    මේව කොහොමද බන් උන් කවුන්ට් කරන්නෙ? මන් එවන සල්ලි එන්නෙ කොහෙන්ද කියලවත් දන්නෙ නෑ කිව්ව බැන්කුවෙන්. අපිට හැම මාසෙම විඩ්‍රොවල් එකක් දාන්න වෙනව එහෙම උනොත්. එතකොට පයොනියර් එක පුකෙ අරිනව බැළන්ස් එක 2000ට අඩුවෙන් තිබ්බ ගමන් ඊයර් එන්ඩ් එකේ :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
    කවුරුත් කවුන්ට් කරන්නෙ නෑ... උබ ඩික්ලෙයර් කරලා ටැක්ස් ෆයිල් සබ්මිට් කරන්න ඕන...

    මම අර දාපු වීඩියෝ එක බලපන්... ගොඩක් පැහැදිලි කරලා කියනවා...
    ------ Post added on Feb 26, 2025 at 11:15 PM
     

    Bekam

    Well-known member
  • Jun 13, 2010
    8,688
    5,528
    113
    උබ ඒ උන්ඩියල් කරන සල්ලි වලින් ගෙවල්, ඉඩම්, වාහන එහෙම ගන්නද ඉන්නෙ?


    ------ Post added on Feb 26, 2025 at 11:15 PM
    No idea/decided
     

    paddypower

    Well-known member
  • Nov 2, 2023
    1,419
    2,149
    113
    අපිට EPF ETF එකතු වෙනවද නෑ. ජොබ් කරන උබලට එකතු වෙනවා
    අපිට බැන්කුවකට ගිහින් ලොන් එකක් ගන්න පුලුවන්ද? බෑ. මන් දවසක් මන් ඩොලර් ගෙන බැන්කුවෙන් ඇහුවම උන් කිව්වෙ සල්ලි එන්නෙ කොහෙන්ද කියල උන් දන්නෙ නෑලු. :angry: :angry: :angry:
    උබලට පඩිය දාන බැන්කුවෙන් ලෝන් එකක් උනත් ගන්න පුලුවන්.
    හරියට ස්ටේබල් ඉන්ටනෙට් සර්විස් එකක් තියෙද? නැ. ඔය බද් යෝජනා කරපු උන්ට නම් ඕන තරම් පහසුකම් Pay Pal, Wise ද අනම් මනම් ඔක්කොම.
    Payoneer එකෙන් වෙනම චාජස්, ෆයිවර් චාජස්.

    ඊට පස්සෙ අපි Compete කරන්නෙ ලෝකෙම එක්ක. අපේ මෙ ගෙව්න ගනන් එක්ක අපේ ගිග් ප්‍රයිස් වැඩි කලාම ඉන්දියන් පකිස්තාන් කාරයෝ පට්ට අඩුවට දෙනව. :eek::eek::eek::frown::frown::frown:

    යකෝ ඔනීම පුරවැසියෙක් බදූ ගෙවිමට යටත්. එකමකොන්දේසිය ලබන ආදායම පමණයී. අඩු ආදායම්ලාබින්ට අඩු ටැක්ස්. වැඩී ආදායම්ලාබින්ට වැඩී tAX.
    උබලාට බදු ගෙවන්නත් බෑ. සංවර්දිත රටක් වෙන්නත් ඔනී. පකේලොජීක් 🤮
     
    • Like
    Reactions: chinthi123 and ttj

    handley

    Well-known member
  • Jun 24, 2018
    7,306
    10,164
    113
    උබ ඒ උන්ඩියල් කරන සල්ලි වලින් ගෙවල්, ඉඩම්, වාහන එහෙම ගන්නද ඉන්නෙ?


    කවුරුත් කවුන්ට් කරන්නෙ නෑ... උබ ඩික්ලෙයර් කරලා ටැක්ස් ෆයිල් සබ්මිට් කරන්න ඕන...

    මම අර දාපු වීඩියෝ එක බලපන්... ගොඩක් පැහැදිලි කරලා කියනවා...
    ------ Post added on Feb 26, 2025 at 11:15 PM
    dollar outside hold Karan declare karoth u have to pay a different tax I think , much higher than 15%
     
    • Like
    Reactions: ttj

    pathaleiretta

    Well-known member
  • Aug 18, 2015
    9,320
    21,354
    113
    යකෝ ඔනීම පුරවැසියෙක් බදූ ගෙවිමට යටත්. එකමකොන්දේසිය ලබන ආදායම පමණයී. අඩු ආදායම්ලාබින්ට අඩු ටැක්ස්. වැඩී ආදායම්ලාබින්ට වැඩී tAX.
    උබලාට බදු ගෙවන්නත් බෑ. සංවර්දිත රටක් වෙන්නත් ඔනී. පකේලොජීක් 🤮
    නෑ බන් අපි බලන් ඉදියෙ උගන්ඩාවෙන් ඩුබායි වලින් හන්ගලා තියෙන ඩොලර් ටොන් ගාන ගේනකම්., :lol: :lol: :lol: 🤌 🤌 🤌
     

    ttj

    Well-known member
  • Jul 19, 2008
    5,451
    10,177
    113
    Sri Lanka
    No idea/decided
    දැන් ටික ටික වියදම් ට්‍රැක් කරන්න පටන් ගන්නවා... වාහන එහෙම රෙජිස්ටර් කරද්දි ටින් නම්බර් එක දෙන්න ඕන... ඒ ඩීටේල් කෙලින්ම යනවා IRD එකට... ඉඩම් වලත් ඕකම වෙයි... උබ ආදායම පෙන්නුවේ නැති උනාට උන් වියදම ගනන් හදලා කට්ටියව ට්‍රැක් කරන්න යන්නෙ...
     

    paddypower

    Well-known member
  • Nov 2, 2023
    1,419
    2,149
    113
    නෑ බන් අපි බලන් ඉදියෙ උගන්ඩාවෙන් ඩුබායි වලින් හන්ගලා තියෙන ඩොලර් ටොන් ගාන ගේනකම්., :lol: :lol: :lol: 🤌 🤌 🤌
    උබලා බලන් හිටියේ සියා 2048 රට හදනකම් නේ. සියා තරුණ සේවා ස්බාවට ඇරලා ගිය්පු හැටී දැක්කානේ
     

    ttj

    Well-known member
  • Jul 19, 2008
    5,451
    10,177
    113
    Sri Lanka
    නෑ බන් අපි බලන් ඉදියෙ උගන්ඩාවෙන් ඩුබායි වලින් හන්ගලා තියෙන ඩොලර් ටොන් ගාන ගේනකම්., :lol: :lol: :lol: 🤌 🤌 🤌
    උබට මාසෙකට ඩොලර් කීයක් වගේ හම්බෙනවද කියන්න පුලුවන්ද? කැමතිනම් විතරක් කියපන්...
     
    • Like
    Reactions: chinthi123

    pathaleiretta

    Well-known member
  • Aug 18, 2015
    9,320
    21,354
    113
    උබට මාසෙකට ඩොලර් කීයක් වගේ හම්බෙනවද කියන්න පුලුවන්ද? කැමතිනම් විතරක් කියපන්...
    මාසෙකට මෙච්cඅරයි කියල කවුන්ට් කරල නෑ කවදාවත් හැබැයි සමහර මාස $100 ට අඩුවෙන් යනව ඒ තරම් ලොස්ට් . පෙනියර් එකෙ එකතු කරල හොද රේට් එකක් ආවම විත්ඩ්‍රො කරනවා. ෆයිවර් එකෙන් රිලීස් කරන්නෙත් දවස් 14 කට පස්සෙ නිසා මාසෙට් මෙච්හ්cඅරයි කියල හදන්න ට්‍රයි කරලත් නෑ. :dull: :dull: :dull:
     
    • Like
    Reactions: Little Hulk

    ttj

    Well-known member
  • Jul 19, 2008
    5,451
    10,177
    113
    Sri Lanka
    dollar outside hold Karan declare karoth u have to pay a different tax I think , much higher than 15%
    not only tax... if you caught for not declaring taxable income you might get a prison sentence and a fine...

    මාසෙකට මෙච්cඅරයි කියල කවුන්ට් කරල නෑ කවදාවත් හැබැයි සමහර මාස $100 ට අඩුවෙන් යනව ඒ තරම් ලොස්ට් . පෙනියර් එකෙ එකතු කරල හොද රේට් එකක් ආවම විත්ඩ්‍රො කරනවා. ෆයිවර් එකෙන් රිලීස් කරන්නෙත් දවස් 14 කට පස්සෙ නිසා මාසෙට් මෙච්හ්cඅරයි කියල හදන්න ට්‍රයි කරලත් නෑ. :dull: :dull: :dull:
    average ගානක් කියපන්කො...
    ------ Post added on Feb 26, 2025 at 11:25 PM
     

    VPS09

    Well-known member
  • Sep 13, 2014
    6,733
    2,139
    113
    maharagama
    Sadly, I have to agree with this.
    Sometimes, we wish we didn't have to fight every battle, and some people genuinely have our best interests at heart.
    - In 2020, I had to go to the bank three times just to open a simple RFC account because none of the staff knew what I was doing. They kept increasing the requirements for proper KYC. Eventually, I had to speak to the branch manager and explain everything to him like a child just to get my account approved.
    - None of our clients preferred to send money via wire transfer because it was expensive, manual, and required much more effort on their part. They already had their preferred method and how they are paying other vendors from other countries so don't prefer just changing everything for one vendor. They often passed the transaction fee back to us.
    - Unfortunately, payment solutions like Stripe, Wise, and Payoneer are not accessible in Sri Lanka. As a result, we had to jump through numerous hoops to incorporate in other countries just to access these services. Some solutions breach their own terms and conditions, while others still don’t work—making it incredibly difficult to accept payments and bring USD back to Sri Lanka.
    - If I accept a client payment through Stripe, there's a 2.9% fee. When transferring from Wise to Sri Lanka, there’s another transaction fee. When the funds finally reach Sri Lanka, the banking exchange rate is lower, further reducing the amount. And guess what? My contracts are in other countries, but I can’t transfer funds from my RFC account because it’s not allowed. Instead, I have to keep my money in a third-party app to facilitate transactions.
    - In 2024, my personal Wise account was banned. As a result, none of my clients could pay me, and I couldn’t pay my employees. I had to convince clients to send payments manually and find someone else to pay my employees in USD because I wasn’t able to send my own money from my own RFC account.
    - I still have the two old credit cards I got while working in corporate from HSBC and NDB. No bank has increased my credit limit or offered any business facilities because, in their eyes, we lack permanent stability to assess risk. They don’t even consider us professionals worthy of financial support.
    - I use a minimum of 25–40GB per day for downloading and uploading assets. I have an unlimited fiber line, but two days ago, my speed dropped below 2 Mbps for over an hour. I made a complaint to SLT because I had a meeting that night with a potential client. Their response? "We mention in our packages that bandwidth is provided on a best-effort basis." Seriously? 2 Mbps is your best effort? lol In my line of work, we can’t give excuses to clients because we are independent contractors, not employees. These issues make our operations more difficult and cause us to lose clients we’ve worked incredibly hard to gain and retain.
    - I quit my job, took a gamble, and started everything from scratch with just an old laptop and an internet connection. At times, I lost clients and barely had enough money for anything. I was happy to fight those battles, but I also faced a lot of unnecessary struggles simply due to a lack of systemic support and recognition.
    I hope this changes soon. While I have fought all these battles, I don’t think we should have to. We are losing countless opportunities to other markets.
    Otherwise, the goal of reaching a $15 billion digital economy is nothing more than a wish!
    Best,
    Gayathra
     

    ttj

    Well-known member
  • Jul 19, 2008
    5,451
    10,177
    113
    Sri Lanka
    Sadly, I have to agree with this.
    Sometimes, we wish we didn't have to fight every battle, and some people genuinely have our best interests at heart.
    - In 2020, I had to go to the bank three times just to open a simple RFC account because none of the staff knew what I was doing. They kept increasing the requirements for proper KYC. Eventually, I had to speak to the branch manager and explain everything to him like a child just to get my account approved.
    - None of our clients preferred to send money via wire transfer because it was expensive, manual, and required much more effort on their part. They already had their preferred method and how they are paying other vendors from other countries so don't prefer just changing everything for one vendor. They often passed the transaction fee back to us.
    - Unfortunately, payment solutions like Stripe, Wise, and Payoneer are not accessible in Sri Lanka. As a result, we had to jump through numerous hoops to incorporate in other countries just to access these services. Some solutions breach their own terms and conditions, while others still don’t work—making it incredibly difficult to accept payments and bring USD back to Sri Lanka.
    - If I accept a client payment through Stripe, there's a 2.9% fee. When transferring from Wise to Sri Lanka, there’s another transaction fee. When the funds finally reach Sri Lanka, the banking exchange rate is lower, further reducing the amount. And guess what? My contracts are in other countries, but I can’t transfer funds from my RFC account because it’s not allowed. Instead, I have to keep my money in a third-party app to facilitate transactions.
    - In 2024, my personal Wise account was banned. As a result, none of my clients could pay me, and I couldn’t pay my employees. I had to convince clients to send payments manually and find someone else to pay my employees in USD because I wasn’t able to send my own money from my own RFC account.
    - I still have the two old credit cards I got while working in corporate from HSBC and NDB. No bank has increased my credit limit or offered any business facilities because, in their eyes, we lack permanent stability to assess risk. They don’t even consider us professionals worthy of financial support.
    - I use a minimum of 25–40GB per day for downloading and uploading assets. I have an unlimited fiber line, but two days ago, my speed dropped below 2 Mbps for over an hour. I made a complaint to SLT because I had a meeting that night with a potential client. Their response? "We mention in our packages that bandwidth is provided on a best-effort basis." Seriously? 2 Mbps is your best effort? lol In my line of work, we can’t give excuses to clients because we are independent contractors, not employees. These issues make our operations more difficult and cause us to lose clients we’ve worked incredibly hard to gain and retain.
    - I quit my job, took a gamble, and started everything from scratch with just an old laptop and an internet connection. At times, I lost clients and barely had enough money for anything. I was happy to fight those battles, but I also faced a lot of unnecessary struggles simply due to a lack of systemic support and recognition.
    I hope this changes soon. While I have fought all these battles, I don’t think we should have to. We are losing countless opportunities to other markets.
    Otherwise, the goal of reaching a $15 billion digital economy is nothing more than a wish!
    Best,
    Gayathra
    ගයත්‍ර ට පොඩ්ඩක් ට්‍රිකල් බුවාට කතා කරන්න කියන්න...

    ආයෙ කිසිම බාදා නෑ පට්ට ක්ලියර් පාර ඔහේ ඇස් දෙක වහන් යන්න තියෙන්නෙ

    උඹට කියන්න ඉකිල ඉන්නෙ.. VAT 0% 2022 december වෙනකන්.. දවසෙන් 18% උනා.. මැටීරියල් එලිටට ගන්න බෑ වරායෙ හිර වෙලා හෙටට මාසටයි. කස්ටමර්ස්ල බනිනව.. ආණ්ඩුවෙ document වැඩ ගන්න දෙයක් නෑ.. සති ගනන් මාස ගනන්.. ඒවට අපි අමතර පොලී , චාජස් ගෙවනව.

    ලෝකෙ නැති ප්‍රශ්න ස්ට්‍රෙස්. එහෙන ටැරිෆ් රිෆ්රි රිවිශන් යන්න හදනව ලබන මාසෙ ඉදල. මාස ගානකට හාන්සී.

    මේ 15% ගෙවන්ම බෑ දාහක් බාධා කියනව. නිකමර ලංකාවෙ පොලවෙ බිස්නස් එකක් කරල බලපල්ලකො. අමාරුවෙ තරම තේරෙන්න.

    මේක කාටත් පොදුයි. මේක සම බිමක් නෙමේ. කැලෑ නීතියට පොඩ්ඩයි වෙනස්. මොලේ තියන එකයි බේරෙන්නෙ.

    ඔය කියන ප්‍රශ්න විසදන්නත් සල්ලි තමා ඕනෙ. ආණ්ඩුවට නැත්තෙ ත් ඒක.
     

    Sen-lu

    Well-known member
  • නමුත් benefits නැතිව tax විතරක් ගෙවන එක තේරුමක් නැහැ
    Lol එතකොට බං මමත් CIT ගෙවනව IIT ගෙවනව. SVAT නිසා යන්තම් VAT වතරයි ෂේප්. උඹල හිතන්නෙ මම ඕක ගෙවන නිසා මට සැර බෙනිෆිට් ලැබෙනව කියලද 😂. අනිත් උන් $ ගේන නිසා ගෙවන්න ඕන නැත්නම්. Manufacture එකක් කරල labour salary ගෙවාගෙන $ගේන මම පකටද tax ගෙවන්නෙ?
     
    • Haha
    Reactions: ttj