4 වසරෙ ප්‍රශ්නයකට මම කොර වුනා

kandahar

Well-known member
  • Mar 19, 2011
    13,430
    17,410
    113


    පොඩි එකා අහනවා # කියන්නෙ මොකක්ද කියලා



    ටියුෂන් කාක්කා පිස්සුවක් කෙලල නෙද
     
    • Haha
    Reactions: elajani

    Asmodeus

    Well-known member
  • Feb 6, 2023
    6,895
    15,701
    113
    Ursa Major
    I think they should use another symbol. Asterix used to denote multiplication, hence some get confused, but its an IQ question that the student must think beyond the general meaning of the symbol. however, to remove ambiguity, it is required to remove specific symbols.
     
    • Like
    Reactions: imhotep and Sen-lu

    poopoo

    Well-known member
  • Nov 18, 2021
    5,766
    11,430
    113
    Out of topic: don't use Bing or any other current LLM AI chatbots for mathematical problems as they generate stuff based on tokens.

    Sometimes they can be accurate, but most of the time it's not
     

    Nidarshana_k

    Well-known member
  • Feb 19, 2022
    29,864
    1
    51,830
    113
    ප*යාගල
    sorry.com
    ඔතන වෙලා තියෙන්නෙ හරියට ප්‍රශ්නෙ මොකක්ද කියල පැහැදිලි කරල දීල නෑ. ඕන එකෙක් කොන්පියුස් වෙනවා.ඔතනදි හරි නම් කියන්න ඔනෙ ලබා දී ඇති සලකුනු නිවැරදි සලකුනු නොවේ. කියල
     
    • Like
    Reactions: Sen-lu

    Sen-lu

    Well-known member
  • I think they should use another symbol. Asterix used to denote multiplication, hence some get confused, but its an IQ question that the student must think beyond the general meaning of the symbol. however, to remove ambiguity, it is required to remove specific symbols.
    Too much for grade 4 student, I think
     

    tharakaf

    Well-known member
  • Oct 19, 2020
    36,648
    75,698
    113


    පොඩි එකා අහනවා # කියන්නෙ මොකක්ද කියලා



    ටියුෂන් කාක්කා පිස්සුවක් කෙලල නෙද

    Oka machan pakey logic daala wisanda be. Grade 4 ekek wage hitapan.

    Othana enna puluwan symbols + , - , x , / . Othanin / enna tiyena chance eka adui mokada baaga fractions ena nisa.

    etakota wenna puluwan 4 + 3, 4 - 3, 4 x 3 walin ekak. Okama anith paththatath karala depaththa baluwama penne

    4 + 3 = 10 - 3 kiyala.
     

    funmalaya

    Well-known member
  • May 5, 2008
    1,436
    989
    113
    අතරමග
    Oka machan pakey logic daala wisanda be. Grade 4 ekek wage hitapan.

    Othana enna puluwan symbols + , - , x , / . Othanin / enna tiyena chance eka adui mokada baaga fractions ena nisa.

    etakota wenna puluwan 4 + 3, 4 - 3, 4 x 3 walin ekak. Okama anith paththatath karala depaththa baluwama penne

    4 + 3 = 10 - 3 kiyala.
    මම නිකමට පොඩි එකීට (Gr 4)දුන්නා. ඔය යසට විසඳුවෙ. අපි over thinking හින්දා අපිට ඕක විසඳන්න බැරි.
     
    • Love
    Reactions: tharakaf

    tharakaf

    Well-known member
  • Oct 19, 2020
    36,648
    75,698
    113
    මම නිකමට පොඩි එකීට (Gr 4)දුන්නා. ඔය යසට විසඳුවෙ. අපි over thinking හින්දා අපිට ඕක විසඳන්න බැරි.

    Ow dannawa wadi unama creativity adu wenawa. APi balanne okata hena sankeerna formula daala oka wisadanna. :yes: :yes:
     
    • Like
    Reactions: hide_spider

    imhotep

    Well-known member
  • Mar 29, 2017
    14,872
    8
    35,480
    113
    * is not a standard math symbol
    Both the * and the # (Octothorpe) are Math symbols and each is used in different contexts.

    Usually the * stands in basic math for multiplication, but a raised asterisk (like "a" raised to the power *) denotes an adjoint or a complex conjugate.
    A doubled asterisk ** is sometimes used for non commutative multiplication.

    The Hash or the Octothorpe among others stands for Cardinality. eg #A denotes the cardinality of the set A.
    Also # is used to denote a Primorial, the Factorial for Prime numbers.

    PS: The above is not related to the Grade 4 problem. Just FYI.
    But do kids in year 4 ever encounter the * or the # ?
     
    • Like
    Reactions: Asmodeus