Job එකට Dubai යනවද? PhD එකට Aussie යනවද?

Inigo Montoya

Well-known member
  • Nov 15, 2025
    7,815
    15,077
    113
    35
    Spain
    මන් ඔය ගැන උපදෙස් දෙන්න දන්නේ නැහැ. එත් මට හිතෙන්නේ ඕස්ට්‍රේලියා වගේ රටකට යනවා නම් වඩා හොඳ වෙයි කියල. @shenat කියන්නෙත් ඕස්ට්‍රේලියා වල ඉන්න සිවිල් ඉංජිනේරුවෙක්.
     

    nnp327

    Well-known member
  • Apr 10, 2011
    592
    474
    63
    Dubai work karala experience aragena PR eka dala yaman. Accademica yanne naththam PhD path eka therumak na machan.
     

    BruceWayne92

    Well-known member
  • Oct 8, 2013
    12,331
    1
    13,261
    113
    Gotham City
    උඹට ඉගෙනීම තියෙනවා ඒත් ආර්ථික ප්‍රශ්න නිසා සල්ලිත් උවමනයි .
    මධ්‍යම පන්තියට අඩිය තියන්න හදන එකෙක් උඹ.
    පී ආර් නැත්තම් ඔසී වල සිවිල් ජොබක් හොයාගන්න අමාරුයි කියන එක ඇත්ත.
    ඩුබායි නම් සල්ලි හෙව්ව හැකි ඒත් එතනත් පොඩි රිස්ක් එකක් තියෙනවා.
    යුද්ධය වගේ සීන් නිසා හිටි හැටිය සමහරක් ක්ෂේස්ත්‍ර වල කෙලවිල්ලක් තියෙනවා සිවිල් ඒ ඝනයට අයත් .

    පලයන් ඩුබායි .සල්ලි හොයපන් එක්ස්පීරියන්ස් ගනින්.
    පී ආර් එකට පොයින්ට් ගාන සෙට් වෙනවා ඩිග්‍රී ප්ලස් වර්ක් එක්ස්පීරියන්ස් එක්ක .
    පස්සෙ පී ආර් දාපන් .
    ගල්ෆ් රටක වැඩ කරලා තියෙන නිසා පට්ට තැනක් තියෙනවා අනික් රටවල් වල .
    පී ආර් එකත් එක්ක ගල්ෆ් එක්පීරියන්ස් එක ඇඩ් උනහම ජොබක් හොයාගන්න එක නතින්ග් .

    පස්සෙ ඔසී වල ජොබ් කරන ගමන් පී එච් ඩී එක කරපන් .
     

    HK-PR

    Well-known member
  • Aug 26, 2010
    822
    562
    93
    මචන් Critical life decision එකක් ගන්න ඕන තැනක ඉන්නේ. මම Civil engineering recently graduated පොඩි එකෙක්. GPA එක අවුලක් නෑ. මගේ Luck එකට හොද Research එකක් සෙට් වුණ නිසා Publication දෙකක් දාගන්නත් පුලුවන් වුණා. ඒ නිසා Aussie වල PhD එකකට යන්න පුලුවන් Chance එකක් තියෙනවා. ගොඩක් Senior අය ගියේ මේ පාත් එක නිසා, මටත් Aussie PhD එකක් සෙට් කරගන්න පුලුවන් කියලා හි
    Go for PhD, become a good engineer with good money take at least more than 5 years, I also work there, company relocation, get all facilities, but you have to struggle for everything, better go for PhD, after that you'll find your way, I am also Civil engineer worked couple of years there, my experience, I think you go for PhD.
     

    Tricle_Buwa

    Well-known member
  • Sep 15, 2019
    12,977
    18,887
    113
    උඹට ඉගෙනීම තියෙනවා ඒත් ආර්ථික ප්‍රශ්න නිසා සල්ලිත් උවමනයි .
    මධ්‍යම පන්තියට අඩිය තියන්න හදන එකෙක් උඹ.
    පී ආර් නැත්තම් ඔසී වල සිවිල් ජොබක් හොයාගන්න අමාරුයි කියන එක ඇත්ත.
    ඩුබායි නම් සල්ලි හෙව්ව හැකි ඒත් එතනත් පොඩි රිස්ක් එකක් තියෙනවා.
    යුද්ධය වගේ සීන් නිසා හිටි හැටිය සමහරක් ක්ෂේස්ත්‍ර වල කෙලවිල්ලක් තියෙනවා සිවිල් ඒ ඝනයට අයත් .

    පලයන් ඩුබායි .සල්ලි හොයපන් එක්ස්පීරියන්ස් ගනින්.
    පී ආර් එකට පොයින්ට් ගාන සෙට් වෙනවා ඩිග්‍රී ප්ලස් වර්ක් එක්ස්පීරියන්ස් එක්ක .
    පස්සෙ පී ආර් දාපන් .
    ගල්ෆ් රටක වැඩ කරලා තියෙන නිසා පට්ට තැනක් තියෙනවා අනික් රටවල් වල .
    පී ආර් එකත් එක්ක ගල්ෆ් එක්පීරියන්ස් එක ඇඩ් උනහම ජොබක් හොයාගන්න එක නතින්ග් .

    පස්සෙ ඔසී වල ජොබ් කරන ගමන් පී එච් ඩී එක කරපන් .
    මේන්න මේක කරහන්.. සරලව සල්ලි ටිකක් හදන් ඒකෙන් වැටුනොත් අල්ලන්න ඉන්න පුලුවන් comfortable net එක්ක් හදන් PHD option එක බලන්න
     
    • Love
    Reactions: BruceWayne92

    FFAlpha

    Well-known member
  • Jan 11, 2017
    933
    660
    113
    I am currently living in Australia. I came here to do a PhD, but I couldn’t complete it due to problems with my supervisor. What your friend told you is true. Before 2020, doing a PhD could give you a much better chance of getting PR through pathways like the Global Talent program. Now, things have changed significantly, and there is no clear or guaranteed pathway to PR after completing a PhD.

    You can try to continue with a postdoc or stay in academia, but the academic environment can be very stressful and, in some cases, toxic. So choose wisely.

    I come from a strong IT background and have previously worked for one of the top three technology companies in Sri Lanka. Now I am doing Uber Eats, and I really regret the decision I made. Don’t make your decision based only on other people’s advice. Think carefully and choose what is best for you. Many people think doing a PhD will automatically lead to a stable future or PR, but that is not the reality anymore.

    I know this situation from the inside. If you genuinely love research and really want to pursue it, then go for a PhD. Otherwise, think carefully before making that commitment.
     

    raman2

    Well-known member
  • Feb 16, 2009
    10,008
    12,098
    113
    I am currently living in Australia. I came here to do a PhD, but I couldn’t complete it due to problems with my supervisor. What your friend told you is true. Before 2020, doing a PhD could give you a much better chance of getting PR through pathways like the Global Talent program. Now, things have changed significantly, and there is no clear or guaranteed pathway to PR after completing a PhD.

    You can try to continue with a postdoc or stay in academia, but the academic environment can be very stressful and, in some cases, toxic. So choose wisely.

    I come from a strong IT background and have previously worked for one of the top three technology companies in Sri Lanka. Now I am doing Uber Eats, and I really regret the decision I made. Don’t make your decision based only on other people’s advice. Think carefully and choose what is best for you. Many people think doing a PhD will automatically lead to a stable future or PR, but that is not the reality anymore.

    I know this situation from the inside. If you genuinely love research and really want to pursue it, then go for a PhD. Otherwise, think carefully before making that commitment.
    PR hambenne naththan ai ban digatama ohe indan time waste karanne?
     

    Tricle_Buwa

    Well-known member
  • Sep 15, 2019
    12,977
    18,887
    113
    I am currently living in Australia. I came here to do a PhD, but I couldn’t complete it due to problems with my supervisor. What your friend told you is true. Before 2020, doing a PhD could give you a much better chance of getting PR through pathways like the Global Talent program. Now, things have changed significantly, and there is no clear or guaranteed pathway to PR after completing a PhD.

    You can try to continue with a postdoc or stay in academia, but the academic environment can be very stressful and, in some cases, toxic. So choose wisely.

    I come from a strong IT background and have previously worked for one of the top three technology companies in Sri Lanka. Now I am doing Uber Eats, and I really regret the decision I made. Don’t make your decision based only on other people’s advice. Think carefully and choose what is best for you. Many people think doing a PhD will automatically lead to a stable future or PR, but that is not the reality anymore.

    I know this situation from the inside. If you genuinely love research and really want to pursue it, then go for a PhD. Otherwise, think carefully before making that commitment.
    සිරාවටම ද කියන්නෙ?
     

    jennt

    Well-known member
  • Sep 23, 2021
    3,209
    4,937
    113
    Abyss
    Go Dubai > work there for 5 years > apply PR in Australia > work until you die there. (Take care of your mommy and daddy)

    Btw salary laksha 5 is nothing in Dubai. It's shit in there. My bro in-law earns 30 laks + per month in Qatar in banking sector.
    Ado i also heard a similar story about a 23 yo boy earning 23lakhs in saudi (banking sector)
     

    Candid-B

    Well-known member
  • Apr 25, 2019
    35,356
    1
    61,945
    113
    Mother Earth
    If I were you I would never step into either of that two countries. coz our brother, Sunil Handunetti promised us that under their administration the Sri Lanka will be another Australia at the end of 2029. therefor I'm telling you not to leave the country. Malima is the best. :love2: 🌷🌼💐💐🌹🌹🌷🌷🌼
     

    vishamacharya

    Well-known member
  • Aug 18, 2017
    878
    1,761
    93
    I started a PhD and gave up, as I was dead bored with it and just couldn't continue.

    I agree with @FFAlpha in many ways. A PhD doesn't make you a genius or give you massive opportunities. Case in point is there's one guy with a PhD working in my team in the current job and three times a day he comes to me asking for advice about something or the other.

    Just do what really interests you. Don't worry about money right now. If you choose the path based on interest rather than money or potential for opportunites, there's a high chance you will succeed. Unfortunately most Sri Lankans don't think this way.
     

    vishamacharya

    Well-known member
  • Aug 18, 2017
    878
    1,761
    93
    man htiiya kale dekka Phd karana unta dunna wadayak,4 years pattama kattak.kerima racist anith eka

    ජපන්, කොරියා කියන්නේ ලෝකේ තියෙන රේසිස්ට් ම රටවල් දෙකක්. ඒ වුනාට සිංහලුන්ට ජපනා තරම් හොඳ එකෙක් නෑ.
     
    • Like
    Reactions: Tricle_Buwa