ලැප් එකක් තොරගද්දී බලන්න ඕනි ඒවා මොනාද?

nethumshan

Well-known member
  • May 27, 2017
    2,716
    2,193
    113
    මචන්ලා මන් කලින් ත්‍රෙඩ් එකක් දැම්මනේ se degree එකක් කරන්න යනවා හොද ලැප් එකක් තෝරාගන්න ඕනි කියල. සින් එක මෙකයි මන් බැලුවේ කප්රුක ගොබල් හරහා බ්‍රෑන්ඩ් නිව් එකක් ගෙන්න ගන්න. gaming laptop එකක් ගෙන්න බැලුවේ මුලින් එත් පොඩ්ඩක් හොයල බැලුවම ග්‍රැෆික් කාඩ් එකේ අවුල් එනවා කියල දැක්ක. මන් ගේම් ගහන්නේ නෑ, se සයිඩ් එකේ වැඩ වලට dedicated ග්‍රැෆික් ඕනි ද? නැත්නම් 16gb ram/ssd තියෙන ලැප් එකක් බලල ගේන්න ද? මිට අමතරව බලන්න ඕනි දේවල් මොනාද?
     

    Bigspin

    Well-known member
  • May 27, 2007
    4,242
    3,798
    113
    LONDON
    A good display is must. You are looking at it all the time. So get a laptop with quality display. IPS(AHVA/PLS same underline tech)/VA display is good. Always skip TN panels.

    You don't need dedicated card for SE so good onboard graphics is good.

    Personally I'd go with Ryzen 5/7 series laptop with 16GB ram and atleast 256gb ssd.

    Also make sure keyboard is good as well.
     

    nethumshan

    Well-known member
  • May 27, 2017
    2,716
    2,193
    113
    A good display is must. You are looking at it all the time. So get a laptop with quality display. IPS(AHVA/PLS same underline tech)/VA display is good. Always skip TN panels.

    You don't need dedicated card for SE so good onboard graphics is good.

    Personally I'd go with Ryzen 5/7 series laptop with 16GB ram and atleast 256gb ssd.

    Also make sure keyboard is good as well.
    හොද බ්‍රැන්ඩ් එකක් රිකමන්ඩ් කරතැකි ද?

    Ryzen 5/7 or intel i5/7 11th gen වඩා හොද?
     

    Bigspin

    Well-known member
  • May 27, 2007
    4,242
    3,798
    113
    LONDON
    හොද බ්‍රැන්ඩ් එකක් රිකමන්ඩ් කරතැකි ද?

    Ryzen 5/7 or intel i5/7 11th gen වඩා හොද?
    Lenovo or Asus

    Ryzen 5000 series is better than Intel 11th Gen.

    I'm using Lenovo IdeaPad 5 Pro with Ryzen 7 5800U and 16GB/512GB SSD and 2.8K Res display . Cost me £849 but totally worth it.
     

    Dr.Amdan

    Well-known member
  • Sep 26, 2015
    26,412
    1
    28,507
    113
    බැටරිත් බලපන්..මගේ එකට නම් අවුරුද්දෙන් කෙල වුනා
     

    Idias

    Well-known member
  • Feb 25, 2016
    7,396
    3,708
    113
    Asus RYZEN 5500U 512Gb SSD 16GB RAM ඔක කිසිම අවුලක් නෑ
     

    Draco Malfoy

    Well-known member
  • Feb 9, 2019
    8,432
    16,639
    113
    Malfoy Manor, Wiltshire, England.
    my personal opinion, buy Business Series laptop from whatever manufacturer you prefer. (hp probook, dell latitude, xps etc)
    don't go with normal consumer series laptops like hp pavilion, dell inspiron etc.

    I daily use hp probook 450 g1 for almost 7 years now. bought when i started the degree and still using for the dev job.
    upgraded ram to 12gb & 250gb sata ssd.
    still using original battery & run about 1 to max 1.5 hours now.
    what went bad. touchpad, finger print reader don't work. hard disk failed 1.5 years ago after 5 years of use.

    get business series lap with at least 8gb ram (16gb preferred) which can be upgraded to higher capacity. some laps come with non removable ram.
    nvme ssd with 250gb or more if you use heavy software or large games. ips panel
     
    • Like
    Reactions: DHE

    HAneo

    Well-known member
  • Jan 30, 2007
    12,969
    29,168
    113
    Homagama
    මචන්ලා මන් කලින් ත්‍රෙඩ් එකක් දැම්මනේ se degree එකක් කරන්න යනවා හොද ලැප් එකක් තෝරාගන්න ඕනි කියල. සින් එක මෙකයි මන් බැලුවේ කප්රුක ගොබල් හරහා බ්‍රෑන්ඩ් නිව් එකක් ගෙන්න ගන්න. gaming laptop එකක් ගෙන්න බැලුවේ මුලින් එත් පොඩ්ඩක් හොයල බැලුවම ග්‍රැෆික් කාඩ් එකේ අවුල් එනවා කියල දැක්ක. මන් ගේම් ගහන්නේ නෑ, se සයිඩ් එකේ වැඩ වලට dedicated ග්‍රැෆික් ඕනි ද? නැත්නම් 16gb ram/ssd තියෙන ලැප් එකක් බලල ගේන්න ද? මිට අමතරව බලන්න ඕනි දේවල් මොනාද?
    No 1 Requirement is SSD or m.2 Drive. do not buy anything without it. there is a huge performance difference
    Looks like you buy this not only for Study or programing. so go for 1050 4 GB. it will give you a safe price range. if you go for 1660 or 3 series you may need an extra 80 - 200K
     
    • Like
    Reactions: sami_boy

    snakedoctor

    Well-known member
  • Dec 9, 2017
    605
    465
    63
    මචන්ලා මන් කලින් ත්‍රෙඩ් එකක් දැම්මනේ se degree එකක් කරන්න යනවා හොද ලැප් එකක් තෝරාගන්න ඕනි කියල. සින් එක මෙකයි මන් බැලුවේ කප්රුක ගොබල් හරහා බ්‍රෑන්ඩ් නිව් එකක් ගෙන්න ගන්න. gaming laptop එකක් ගෙන්න බැලුවේ මුලින් එත් පොඩ්ඩක් හොයල බැලුවම ග්‍රැෆික් කාඩ් එකේ අවුල් එනවා කියල දැක්ක. මන් ගේම් ගහන්නේ නෑ, se සයිඩ් එකේ වැඩ වලට dedicated ග්‍රැෆික් ඕනි ද? නැත්නම් 16gb ram/ssd තියෙන ලැප් එකක් බලල ගේන්න ද? මිට අමතරව බලන්න ඕනි දේවල් මොනාද?
    පෙට්‍රොල් හොදට වැඩද බලපන්, ටයර් ටික බලපන් ඒ ඇති
     
    • Haha
    Reactions: HAneo