iphone 17 මේ කියන එක ඇත්තද? වෙන රටකින් අරන් එන එක ලාබද?

samruka

Well-known member
  • Jul 6, 2007
    2,933
    533
    113
    Sri Lanka
    phone එකකට ලක්ශ 5-6ක් වියදම් කරන්න පුලුවන් කියන්නෙ සාපේකශව හොඳ financial stability එකක් තියෙන්න එපැයි
    එහෙම එකෙක්ට idot කියලා කියන්න ඉතිං අමාරුයි.
    ලක්ශ 40ක් දීල ඇල්ටො එකක් අරගෙන ලක්ශ 800ක් විතර Merc එකක් ගන්න එකාට idot කියලා කියනවා වගේ වැඩක් ඕක. ඇල්ටො එකෙන් ගියත් BMW එකෙන් ගියත් එකම ගමන යන්නෙ මොකට ලක්ශ 800ක් වියදම් කරනවද කියලා කිවුව වගේ වැඩක්.

    ගොඩක් වෙලාවට ගාන දැකලා ගන්න බැරි උනාම ලක්ශෙකට විතර ඇන්ඩ්‍රොයිඩ් කට්ටක් අරගෙන iPhone ගනිපු එවුන්ට idiot කියලා බැන බැන ඉන්නවා.
    Thinking iphone is the most expensive phone is ideocrazy. Your example is wrong
    Iphone is not compared to Nokia or any low end phone. We compare innovation, performance with value vs $$$.

    Some of the features bringing up on iPhone right now so far has been there in android for so many years . So I'd say there is no innovation there. Adding old shit and giving it a posh name isn't innovation it's marketing. (What jobs was good at)

    Performenc wisely, iphones have been kept below the bar for so many years apps only optimized for their hardware.

    Even the freaking camera is not the best out there.

    Therefore my friend, it's fools choice to buy the same shit every year for not moving the needle where it should be.

    Onething I can agree on is, there marketing is so good, probably the best that everybody thinks it's very luxurious to own one.
     
    • Haha
    Reactions: Spiderman.Ayya

    ThadiPollenCepaDenawa

    Well-known member
  • Apr 11, 2025
    2,821
    5,085
    113
    පයියාගල
    phone එකකට ලක්ශ 5-6ක් වියදම් කරන්න පුලුවන් කියන්නෙ සාපේකශව හොඳ financial stability එකක් තියෙන්න එපැයි
    එහෙම එකෙක්ට idot කියලා කියන්න ඉතිං අමාරුයි.
    ලක්ශ 40ක් දීල ඇල්ටො එකක් අරගෙන ලක්ශ 800ක් විතර Merc එකක් ගන්න එකාට idot කියලා කියනවා වගේ වැඩක් ඕක. ඇල්ටො එකෙන් ගියත් BMW එකෙන් ගියත් එකම ගමන යන්නෙ මොකට ලක්ශ 800ක් වියදම් කරනවද කියලා කිවුව වගේ වැඩක්.

    ගොඩක් වෙලාවට ගාන දැකලා ගන්න බැරි උනාම ලක්ශෙකට විතර ඇන්ඩ්‍රොයිඩ් කට්ටක් අරගෙන iPhone ගනිපු එවුන්ට idiot කියලා බැන බැන ඉන්නවා.
    ඕක තමයි ඇත්ත.
    මගෙ යාලුවෙකුත් android forever කිය කිය හිටියෙ.
    ඌට අලුතින් වැඩිපඩි ජෝබ් එකක් හම්බුනාම ඌ පලවෙනි පඩියෙන් කරේ යූස් කරපු 13 pro max එකක් ලක්‍ෂ එකහමාරකට ගත්ත එක.
     

    IDG

    Well-known member
  • Aug 3, 2012
    14,166
    3,146
    113
    34
    වාහන ගොඩේ
    තව මාස 2-3ක් හිටියාම හරි hype එකට ගන්න උන්ට ගන්න දිලා
    fauts එනවානම් එවාත් බලාගන්න පුලුවන් එකාලේ හිටියාම එතකොට නොමල් Price එකට එනවා ඉතිං
    කම්පැණි prices නම් වෙනස් වෙන්නේ නැ ලොකු ගණන් වලින්
    සාමාන්යෙන් මම නම් ගන්නේ december-april වගේ එතකොට ගාන ටිකක් ෂේප්
     

    ThadiPollenCepaDenawa

    Well-known member
  • Apr 11, 2025
    2,821
    5,085
    113
    පයියාගල
    අක්කර ගණන් නෙවෙයි බන් පර්චස් හතරක් හරි කමක් නෑනෙ කියල මම හිතන්නෙ. Iphone ගන්නෙ බහුතරයක් show-off කරන්න. ඒ වෙලාවෙ පොඩි හරි investment එකක් කරානම් කියල අදහස් කරේ.
    මේ ඉන්වෙස්ට් එක කරපන්
    1000064207.jpg
     
    • Like
    Reactions: KSPathirana

    infernocus

    Well-known member
  • Jul 8, 2025
    3,336
    6,988
    113
    Thinking iphone is the most expensive phone is ideocrazy. Your example is wrong
    Iphone is not compared to Nokia or any low end phone. We compare innovation, performance with value vs $$$.

    Some of the features bringing up on iPhone right now so far has been there in android for so many years . So I'd say there is no innovation there. Adding old shit and giving it a posh name isn't innovation it's marketing. (What jobs was good at)

    Performenc wisely, iphones have been kept below the bar for so many years apps only optimized for their hardware.

    Even the freaking camera is not the best out there.

    Therefore my friend, it's fools choice to buy the same shit every year for not moving the needle where it should be.

    Onething I can agree on is, there marketing is so good, probably the best that everybody thinks it's very luxurious to own one.
    It is true that the iphone is not the most expensive thing, however there hasn't been any major innovation in the mobile phone industry all together. Almost all the high-end devices came out recently are more or less the same. Simply compare S23 with S24, it is pretty much the same phone.

    Performance wise, iPhone has a clear edge. CPU/GPU and sustained performance is equal or better compared to any high-end android phone.

    My point is, you/me can't comment on other people's purchase choices. it is not always Bang/buck. that is the whole point of my reply.

    iPhones are not the best if you compare single features, but it is one of the device which has all the best features together. other major selling point. they have a lot of smaller things that adds up, for an example all the apps in the Apple store are very well optimized for all the iPhones, as a single feature it does not really matter, but in a long run, you can simply download any random app and almost all the time it works just fine. But can you do that for any random android app?
     
    • Like
    Reactions: Spiderman.Ayya

    samruka

    Well-known member
  • Jul 6, 2007
    2,933
    533
    113
    Sri Lanka
    It is true that the iphone is not the most expensive thing, however there hasn't been any major innovation in the mobile phone industry all together. Almost all the high-end devices came out recently are more or less the same. Simply compare S23 with S24, it is pretty much the same phone.

    Performance wise, iPhone has a clear edge. CPU/GPU and sustained performance is equal or better compared to any high-end android phone.

    My point is, you/me can't comment on other people's purchase choices. it is not always Bang/buck. that is the whole point of my reply.

    iPhones are not the best if you compare single features, but it is one of the device which has all the best features together. other major selling point. they have a lot of smaller things that adds up, for an example all the apps in the Apple store are very well optimized for all the iPhones, as a single feature it does not really matter, but in a long run, you can simply download any random app and almost all the time it works just fine. But can you do that for any random android app?

    "My point is, you/me can't comment on other people's purchase choices. it is not always Bang/buck. that is the whole point of my reply"

    While we can agree on this , others cannot

    You cant say best features without knowing what best features are.

    Eg; have you seen Samsung AI?

    Android is an OS , iphone is a incrementally updating hardware with slow progress.


    Did you know that duel video is so 2014?
     
    Last edited:

    Spiderman.Ayya

    Well-known member
  • Mar 26, 2016
    3,328
    2,390
    113
    Thinking iphone is the most expensive phone is ideocrazy. Your example is wrong
    Iphone is not compared to Nokia or any low end phone. We compare innovation, performance with value vs $$$.

    Some of the features bringing up on iPhone right now so far has been there in android for so many years . So I'd say there is no innovation there. Adding old shit and giving it a posh name isn't innovation it's marketing. (What jobs was good at)

    Performenc wisely, iphones have been kept below the bar for so many years apps only optimized for their hardware.

    Even the freaking camera is not the best out there.

    Therefore my friend, it's fools choice to buy the same shit every year for not moving the needle where it should be.

    Onething I can agree on is, there marketing is so good, probably the best that everybody thinks it's very luxurious to own one.
    owa balanne ubalata salli nathi hinda ne, Salli tiyena eka staus eka balannawa. anith feautures aththatama wadak na. dan ena hama 4n ekama eka wage. Anroid 4n eka danne eka use karana ewan witharai apple qwama hama ekama dannawa. luxry item ekak kiyala. eka pennath ekka thama samahara ewan apu gaman ganne.

    eka unge moda kama neme eka thama unge athal eka.
     
    • Dislike
    Reactions: 2osama

    samruka

    Well-known member
  • Jul 6, 2007
    2,933
    533
    113
    Sri Lanka
    owa balanne ubalata salli nathi hinda ne, Salli tiyena eka staus eka balannawa. anith feautures aththatama wadak na. dan ena hama 4n ekama eka wage. Anroid 4n eka danne eka use karana ewan witharai apple qwama hama ekama dannawa. luxry item ekak kiyala. eka pennath ekka thama samahara ewan apu gaman ganne.

    eka unge moda kama neme eka thama unge athal eka.
    See how iphone we can clearly see iphone users are idiots.

    High-end androids are expensive than iphones. Apple is considered as a life style accessory so are samsungs
     

    RaZor_911

    Well-known member
  • Jul 14, 2011
    14,284
    1
    4,526
    113
    Unknown
    Last year එකටම 10% wage performance increase එකක් කරලා, 20% wage price hike එකක් දාලා එළියට දානවා.
    New features නෑ, innovations නෑ.