ow supervisorla ehema brown skin denawa shot ekaEee sirawataa unuth ehema da
23 laks or 30 laksj meaning somewhare between 30,000-35,000 riyalsAdo i also heard a similar story about a 23 yo boy earning 23lakhs in saudi (banking sector)

It’s not as easy as just booking a flight ticket and coming back. Coming from a middle-class family, there aren’t really any savings to fall back on. And since I’ve been out of the industry for some time, getting back into the industry in Sri Lanka is also difficult.PR hambenne naththan ai ban digatama ohe indan time waste karanne?
Yes. If I were in that position, I would probably go to Dubai, earn some money while working, gain more industry experience, and then try for skilled migration. At least that way, I would have some kind of safety net, both financially and in terms of experience. Most of my peers have now settled down in Sri Lanka. They’re building houses and buying cars. I know most of it is through loans, but still, they’ve started their journey and are moving forward. Most of them are now in TL or ATL positions as well.සිරාවටම ද කියන්නෙ?
පී ආර් නැත්තම් ඔසී වල සිවිල් ජොබක් හොයාගන්න අමාරුයි කියන එක ඇත්ත.
Loku talks dennePhD එකක් කරන්න පුලුවන් කම තියෙනවා නං schol එකකින්, සහ ඒකට කැමැත්ත තියෙනවා නං ඒක කරන එක හොඳයි හොඳ රටක. Middle East වල job එකක් හොයා ගත්තොත් මුල ඉඳන් ලොකු ගාණක් හම්බ කරලා ඉතුරු කරගන්න පුලුවන් වෙයි. හැබැයි බහුතරය ඔය රටවල් වල නවතින්නෙ නෑනෙ. ඒ එහෙම නවතින්න හිතෙන රටවල් නොවෙන නිසා. බැඳලා ළමයි එහෙම හදනව නං ඊට කලින් හිතුනට ඒ රටවල් අවුලක් නෑ කියලා පස්සෙ එහෙම නෙවෙයි හිතෙන්නෙ. ඒ නිසා long term සැලකුවොත් ඉංග්රීසි ප්රධාන භාෂාව වෙච්ච රටකට යන එක තමයි හොඳම. එහෙම නැත්තං middle east මුලින් ගිහින් අවුරුදු කීපයක් ඉඳලා ඒ අතරෙ සල්ලියි, international experience එකතු කරගෙන ඒ අතරේ PR apply කරලා(පුලුවන් නං හොඳම විදිය) එහෙම රටකට යන එක.
හැබැයි උබ just passed out කෙනෙක් නං PR apply කරන්න points උත් මදි වෙයිනෙ. ඒකත් ප්රශ්නයක්. ඉතින් මුලින් middle east රටකට ගිහින් හම්බ කරන්, experience එකතු කරන් එන එක තමයි හොඳම. ලංකාවෙ හිටියොත් experience තියෙනවා සල්ලි නැතිවෙනවා.
PhD කරා කියලා ලොකුවට සැලරි නං වැඩිවෙන්නෙ නෑ field එකේ jobs වල දැකල තියෙන තරමට. ඊට වඩා experience එක තමයි වටින්නෙ. PR එකට වැඩි වෙන්නෙත් ලකුණු 5යි බොහෝ දුරට. අවුරුදු 5ක් විතර තටමලා ඒක බලාගෙන නං වැඩක් නෑ. ඒ අවුරුදු 5 job කරා නං ඊට වඩා දෙයක් වෙනවා.
PR නැතුව යනව නං PR pathway එක clear, risk එක අඩු රටකට යන එක තමයි මේ කාලෙ හොඳ. ඒ වගේම job එක කරන්න additional qualifications, licences එහෙම ගන්න ඕන නැති රටවල් වලට යන එක කට්ට අඩුයි. Canada, USA එහෙම ඒ වගේ ඕන කියලා තමයි අහලා තියෙන්නෙ. UK නං දන්නෙ නෑ. Experience තියාගෙන එහේ Job වලට ගියපු අය නං දැකල තියෙනවා.
ඔය හැම එකක්ම බැලුවම ඉතින් ගැලපෙන රටවල් පොඩ්ඩයි තියෙන්නෙ. ඒකෙ උඩින්ම තියෙන්නෙ Australia. ඒක කියන්නෙත් Civil Eng ලට අදාළව සහ සාපේක්ෂව.
ඒක තමයි මගේ නං මතය.
ඒක නං පට්ට බොරු.
කවුද එහෙම කියන්නෙ?
1st world රටවල් වලින් සිවිල් ඉන්ජෙකුට ජොබ් හොයාගන්න ලේසිම Australia මම දැකල තියෙන විදියට.
------ Post added on Sep 4, 2026 at 6:18 AM
My Bro in-law is a bank manager mcn.Ado i also heard a similar story about a 23 yo boy earning 23lakhs in saudi (banking sector)
This is true. I’m also in a similar situation, but in Sri Lanka and in Civil Eng. I don’t have industry experience, so most of the CVs I’ve sent to companies haven’t even received a response.It’s not as easy as just booking a flight ticket and coming back. Coming from a middle-class family, there aren’t really any savings to fall back on. And since I’ve been out of the industry for some time, getting back into the industry in Sri Lanka is also difficult.
There are a whole lot of things attached to this situation. I’m giving my best every day and doing everything I can to secure something before my visa runs out.
Yes. If I were in that position, I would probably go to Dubai, earn some money while working, gain more industry experience, and then try for skilled migration. At least that way, I would have some kind of safety net, both financially and in terms of experience. Most of my peers have now settled down in Sri Lanka. They’re building houses and buying cars. I know most of it is through loans, but still, they’ve started their journey and are moving forward. Most of them are now in TL or ATL positions as well.
Once you move into academia, especially in IT, it can be difficult to move back into the industry. If you return to Sri Lanka and stay in academia, the salary is honestly quite low. But if you try to go back into the industry, you can sometimes be seen as overqualified academically while also having a gap in recent industry experience. That’s why this decision isn’t as simple as just coming back. There are a lot of things tied to it, and I have to think carefully about my career, finances, stability, and future.
Also, if you can, I think doing a PhD in Europe would be a better option. In many European countries, PhD candidates are considered full-time employees, so those PhD years can also count as work experience. In Australia, you are mainly considered a student. Completing a PhD can give you an additional 5 points, bringing the total to 20 points compared with an MRes or MPhil, but apart from that, the benefits are more limited.
There are also some specific PR pathways for PhD graduates, especially if you complete your PhD in places like Canberra or Tasmania. However, because there are only a few universities in those states, getting a PhD offer can be highly competitive. So choose wisely. Time is one of the most important factors here, and you need to think carefully about which option gives you the best long-term outcome.